Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HCA: HCA Practice Exam : Questions & Answers

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
23
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

HCA: HCA Practice Exam : Questions & Answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HCA: HCA Practice Exam : Questions & Answers

Which answer is False? List three ways endoscopes can be used to meet patient needs.

A. Routine screening

B. Diagnostic treatment

C. Neuro screening

D. Therapeutic treatment - ANSWER:B. Neuro Screening

True/False: Failure to provide a functional endoscope can result in an inaccurate diagnosis -
ANSWER:True

Visual examination of the interior structures of the body is called :

A. Visioscopy

B. Endoscopy

C. Fiberoscopy

D. Robotoscopy - ANSWER:B. Endoscopy

This scope examines the upper airway and nasal passages - ANSWER:Rhinolaryngoscope

This scope examines the lower gastrointestinal tract - ANSWER:Colonscope

This scope examines the throat, trachea and lower airways - ANSWER:Bronchoscope

This scope views the inside of the stomach(upper) - ANSWER:Gastroscope

This scope type views the lower gastrointestinal tract (small bowel) - ANSWER:Enteroscope

This scope examines the inside of the kidneys and urinary tract organs - ANSWER:Cystoscope

This scope diagnoses and treats abnormalities of the Duodenum - ANSWER:Duodenoscope

This scope is used to remove Gallstones - ANSWER:Choledochoscope

This scope views the airways - ANSWER:Flexible intubation scope

This scope visualizes the urinary tubes that connect the kidneys to the bladder - ANSWER:Ureteroscope

This scope examines the uterus - ANSWER:Hysteroscope

The portion of the flexible endoscope that enters the body is called:

A. Control Body

B. Monitor cable

C. Channel canal

,D. Insertion tube - ANSWER:D. Insertion tube

When using a flexible endoscope, instruments are introduced into the body through the:

A. Air port

B. Water port

C. Biopsy port

D. Injection port - ANSWER:C. Biopsy port

Along with the benefits to the patient, endoscopic procedures benefit the facility by:

A. Reducing procedure time

B. Freeing up operating rooms

C. Reducing operation costs

D. Eliminating the need for surgery - ANSWER:A. Reducing procedure time

Which of the following statements is true?

A. The average turnaround time for a flexible endoscope is 30 minutes

B. Flexible endoscopes should be replaced every two months

C. More healthcare-associated infections are linked to contaminated endoscopes than any other device

D. One million endoscopies are performed each year - ANSWER:C. More healthcare-associated infections
are linked to contaminated endoscopes than any other device

A challenge to flexible endoscope reprocessing is:

A. Inadequate training

B. Complex design

C. Complex reprocessing instructions

D. All of the above - ANSWER:D. All of the above

The insertion tube of a flexible endoscope can contain the :

A. Instrument channel

B. Control head

C. Scope body

D. Light guide connector - ANSWER:A. Instrument channel

The most complex type of endoscope is the:

A. Semi-rigid endoscope

, B. Hysteroscope

C. Laparoscope

D. Flexible endoscope - ANSWER:D. Flexible endoscope

TRUE/FALSE: Operative (therapeutic) flexible endoscopes are used to identify possible disease -
ANSWER:False

This endoscope is often used to treat kidney stones:

A. Duodenoscope

B. Hysteroscope

C. Ureteroscope

D. Cystoscope - ANSWER:C. Ureteroscope

This endoscope would be used to diagnose inflammatory bowel disease:

A. Colonoscope

B. Ureteroscope

C. Duodenoscope

D. Cystoscope - ANSWER:A. Colonoscope

Which of the following is not a purpose of flexible endoscopes:

A. Obtain tissue samples

B. Search for causes of specific symptoms

C. Remove some forms of cancer

D. Implant stents - ANSWER:D. Implant stents

The endoscope universal cord:

A. Contains the hand-held controls

B. Enables the physician to perform procedures, such as biopsies

C. Connects the light connector to the control body

D. Is the part inserted into the patient - ANSWER:C. Connects the light connector to the control body

TRUE/FALSE: Flexible endoscopes can be used to remove Polyps - ANSWER:TRUE

The insertion tube of a flexible endoscope:

A. Protects the inner components of the endoscope

B. House the air, water and instrument channels

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
23
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TEACHME3 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
499
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden
TEACH ME 2

Welcome to TestBanksGuru, your go-to source for high-quality test banks and study materials designed to help you excel academically. We offer a comprehensive range of resources including test banks, study guides, solution manuals, and other study materials, all meticulously curated to ensure accuracy and effectiveness. Our affordable, instantly accessible materials are complemented by excellent customer support, making your learning experience seamless and efficient. Trust Testbanksguru to be your partner in academic success, providing the tools you need to achieve your educational goals.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.2

419 beoordelingen

5
210
4
126
3
56
2
19
1
8

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen