Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PHYS Exam: Questions & Answers (Straighterline)PHYSICS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
41
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

PHYS Exam: Questions & Answers (Straighterline)PHYSICS

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PHYS Exam: Questions & Answers (Straighterline)PHYSICS

During therapy with hemtopoietic drugs, the nurse will monitor the patient for which adverse effects?
SATA

a. diarrhea

b. edema

c. nausea and vomiting

d. hypotension

e. headache

f. black tarry stools - ANSWER:a,b,c,e

A patient is to receive filgrastim (Neupogen) 5 mcg/kg/day. The patient weighs 198 lbs. Calculate how
many micrograms of medication this patient will receive each day.

a. 450 mcg

b. 4.5 mcg

c. 45 mcg

d. 4500 mcg - ANSWER:a

What is the general action of immunosuppressants?

a. they inhibit T-lymphocytes

b. they increase natural killer cellular activity

c. they increase antibody response

d. they re hepatic metabolism of steroids - ANSWER:a

The nurse should teach the client about which expected adverse effect of filgastrim (Neupogen)?

a. insomnia

b. constipation

c. bone pain

d. hypotension - ANSWER:c

Which client finding would the nurse hold the prescribed dose of filgastrim (Neupogen) for and notify
the health care provider about?

a. blood pressure of 142/88 mm Hg

,b. absolute neutrophil count (ANC) 12,000

c. temperature of 99.5 F

d. WBC count of 4.5 - ANSWER:b

A patient is prescribed monoclonal antibody therapy for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. What
patient condition should alter the nurse to question the prescription for this class of drug?

a. Nephrotic syndrome

b. acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS)

c. Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease

d. hypertensive emergency - ANSWER:b

What are the functional cells of the humoral immune system that mature into immunoglobulins?

a. RBCs

b. anulocytes

c. B cells

d. T cells - ANSWER:c

What is the mechanism of action of biologic response modifying drugs? SATA

a. interuption of the cell lifecycle at the genetic level to interfere with growth of the cancer cell

b. direct toxic effect on tumor cells, causing them to rupture

c. enhancement or restoration of the host's immune system defenses against a tumor

d. regulation of genes expression that occurs during transcription

e. adverse modification of a tumor's biology, making it harder for the tumor cells to survive and
reproduce - ANSWER:b,c,e

When monitoring a patient's response to interferon therapy, the nurse notes that the major dose-
limiting factors for interferon therapy is which condition?

a. nausea and vomiting

b. fatigue

c. diarrhea

d. anxiety - ANSWER:b

A patient asks about his cancer treatment with monoclonal antibodies. The nurse tell him that which is
the major advantage of treating certain cancers with monoclonal antibodies?

a. they are more effective against metastatic tumors

,b. they will help the patient improve more quickly than will other antineoplastic drugs

c. there are fewer incidences of opportunistic infections with monoclonal antibodies

d. monoclonal antibodies target certain tumor cells and bypass normal cells - ANSWER:d

During a patient's therapy with interleukins, the nurse monitors the patient for capillary leak syndrome.
Which assessment finding, if present, would indicate this problem?

a. a dry cough

b. bruising on the skin

c. bradycardia

d. a sudden 15 pound weight gain - ANSWER:d

A patient who has received chemotherapy has a steadily decreasing white blood cell count. The
chemotherapy will end on Tuesday afternoon. The oncologist has mentioned that a colony-stimulating
factor will be started soon. The nurse knows that the appropriate time to start this medication is when?

a.in 2 to 4 days, after the white blood cells have reached their nadir

b. two hours after the chemotherapy ends

c. while the patient is still receiving chemotherapy

d. Wednesday afternoon 24 hours after the chemotherapy ends - ANSWER:d

A patient has an order for the monoclonal antibody. The nurse notes that the patient does not have a
history of cancer. What is another possible reason for administering this drug?

a. thrombocytopenia

b. rheumatoid arthritis

c. severe anemia

d. osteoporosis - ANSWER:b

During interleukin drug therapy, a patient is showing signs of severe fluid retention, with increasing
dyspnea and severe peripheral edema. The next dose of the interleukin is due now. Which action will the
nurse take next?

a. give the drug and notify the prescriber

b. monitor the patient for 2 hours and then give the drug if the patient's condition improves

c. hold the drug and notify the prescriber

d. give the drug along with acetaminophan and diphendhydramine (Benadryl) - ANSWER:c

The nurse would anticipate administering which medication to a client demonstrating acute organ
rejection?

, a. basiliximab (Simulect)

b. muromonab-CD3 (Orthoclone OKT3)

c. sirolimus (Rapamune)

d. azathioprine (Imuran) - ANSWER:b

The nurse would teach a client prescribed cyclosporine (Sandimmune) to avoid which substance?

a. acetominophen

b. grapefruit juice

c. sunscreen

d. chocolate milk - ANSWER:b

Before administration of an immunosuppressant drug, the nurse, should perform which actions? SATA

a. assess level of consciousness

b. assess blood pressure and heart rate

c. measure abdominal girth

d. check live enzyme tests

e. check BUN and creatinine levels - ANSWER:a,b,d,e

When educating a patient about immunosuppressant therapy, what information would the nurse include
in the teaching? SATA

a. if you miss a dose of medication, take extra medicine to make up the missed dose

b. over the counter medications are alright to talk as needed

c. take all medication exactly as prescribed

d. medications must be taken at the correct time every time to avoid interaction

e. never stop taking these medications without being instructed to do so by your health care provider -
ANSWER:c,d,e

The nurse is preparing to administer an injection of monoclonal antibodies. Which additional drug will
the nurse administer to minimize adverse reactions to the monoclonal antibodies?

a. corticosteroids

b. benzodiazapine

c. NSAID

d. opiod - ANSWER:a

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
41
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TEACHME3 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
499
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden
TEACH ME 2

Welcome to TestBanksGuru, your go-to source for high-quality test banks and study materials designed to help you excel academically. We offer a comprehensive range of resources including test banks, study guides, solution manuals, and other study materials, all meticulously curated to ensure accuracy and effectiveness. Our affordable, instantly accessible materials are complemented by excellent customer support, making your learning experience seamless and efficient. Trust Testbanksguru to be your partner in academic success, providing the tools you need to achieve your educational goals.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.2

419 beoordelingen

5
210
4
126
3
56
2
19
1
8

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen