Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Fundamentals of Nursing Final Exam: Study Guide

Beoordeling
2.0
(1)
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
37
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-11-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Fundamentals of Nursing Final Exam: Study Guide

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Fundamentals of Nursing Final Exam: Study Guide

A nurse is caring for a patient in the ICU who is being monitored for a possible cerebral aneurysm
following a lost of consciousness in the emergency room. The nurse anticipates preparing the pt for
ordered diagnostic tests. This nurse's knowledge of the diagnostic procedures for this condition reflects
which aspect of nursing?



A. The art of nursing

B. The science of nursing

C. The caring aspect of nursing

D. The holistic approach to nursing - ANSWER:B. The science of nursing

A nurse is formulating a clinical question in PICO format. What does the letterP represent?



A. Comparison to another similar treatment

B. Clearly defined, focused literature review

C. Specific identification of the desired outcome

D. Explicit descriptions of the population of interest - ANSWER:D. Explicit descriptions of the population
of interest

Insulin - ANSWER:Removes excess glucose from the blood and stores it as glycogen in the liver.

Which nurse who was influential in the development of nursing in North America is regarded as the
founder of American nursing?



A. Clara Barton

B. Lillian Wald

C. Lavina Dock

D. Florence Nightingale - ANSWER:D. Florence Nightingale

The student nurse learns that illnesses are classified as either acute or chronic. Which are examples of
chronic illnesses? Select all that apply.



A. Diabetes mellitus

,B. Bronchial pneumonia

C. Rheumatoid arthritis

D. Cystic fibrosis

E. Fractured hip

F. Otitis media - ANSWER:A, C, & D

World War II had a tremendous effect on the nursing profession. Which development occurred during
this period?



A. The role of the nurse was broadened

B. There was a decreased emphasis on education

C. Nursing was practiced mainly in hospital settings

D. There was an overabundance of nurses - ANSWER:A. The role of the nurse was broadened

One of the 4 broad aims of nursing practice is to restore health. Which examples of nursing interventions
reflect this goal? Select all that apply.



A. A nurse counsels adolescents in a drug rehabilitation program

B. A nurse performed ROM exercises for a pt on bedrest

C. A nurse shows a diabetic pt how to inject insulin

D. A nurse recommends a yoga class for a busy executive

E. A nurse provides hospice care for a pt with end-stage cancer

F. A nurse teaches a nutrition class at a local high school - ANSWER:A, B, and C

Postpartum Urinary System Adaptations - ANSWER:-GFR and renal flow rate increases

-Loss of voiding sensation

-Postpartum diuresis

When the newborn cheek is touched, the cheek turns toward the stimulus - ANSWER:Rooting

Overweight BMI - ANSWER:>25 mg/dL

How many patient identifiers is required, and what are they? - ANSWER:2

Name and date of birth

Pain and anxiety can alter these vital signs - ANSWER:HR, RR, and BP

,1. A nurse assesses patients in a physician's office who are experiencing different levels of health and
illness. Which statements best define the concepts of health and illness? Select all that apply.

A. Health and illness are the same for all people.

B. Health and illness are individually defined by each person.

C. People with acute illnesses are actually healthy.

D. People with chronic illnesses have poor health beliefs.

E. Health is more than the absence of illness.

F. Illness is the response of a person to a disease. - ANSWER:B, E, & F

Method of communication between health care providers about patients (the handoff) - ANSWER:SBAR

When the newborn's head is turned to one side, the arm on that side is extended out - ANSWER:Tonic
neck

True or false: Diarrhea is a common concern postpartum - ANSWER:False. Constipation is a common
concern if iron is administered

This is the angle for a subcutaneous injection - ANSWER:45 degrees

A nurse has volunteered to give influenza immunizations at a local clinic. What level of care is the nurse
demonstrating?



A. Tertiary

B. Secondary

C. Primary

D. Promotive - ANSWER:C. Primary

The outer most layer of the skin - ANSWER:Epidermis

First step in the abdominal assessment - ANSWER:Inspection

Obesity BMI - ANSWER:>30 mg/dL

When the bottom of the foot is stroked upwards, the newborn's toes flare out - ANSWER:Babinski

Health promotion activities may occur on a primary, secondary, or tertiary level. Which activities are
considered tertiary health promotion? Select all that apply.



A. A nurse runs an immunization clinic in the inner city.

B. A nurse teaches a patient with an amputation how to care for the residual limb.

, C. A nurse provides range-of-motion exercises for a paralyzed patient.

D. A nurse teaches parents of toddlers how to childproof their homes.

E. A school nurse provides screening for scoliosis for the students.

F. A nurse teaches new parents how to choose and use an infant car seat. - ANSWER:B & C

When does menstruation return after birth for non lactating women? - ANSWER:7-9 weeks

Nursing students should not drink this when stressed - ANSWER:Alcohol

A nurse administers a dose of an oral medication for hypertension to a patient who immediately vomits
after swallowing the pill. What would be the appropriate initial action of the nurse in this situation?



A. Readminister the medication and notify the primary care provider.

B. Readminister the pill in a liquid form if possible.

C. Assess the vomit, looking for the pill.

D. Notify the primary care provider. - ANSWER:C. If a patient vomits immediately after swallowing an oral
pill, the nurse should assess the vomit for the pill or fragments of it. The nurse should then notify the
primary care provider to see if another dosage should be administered.

Identify goals of Healthy People 2020 related to diabetes - ANSWER:-Reduce the disease and economic
burden of diabetes mellitus and improve the quality of life for at risk persons

-Reduce disease risk through healthful diets and achievements and management of healthy body
weights

True or False: RhoGAM is given to the mom when the mother is positive and baby is negative -
ANSWER:False. Mother must be negative and baby must be positive

Chloride normal values - ANSWER:97-107 mEq/L

Degree of stretch of the ventrical at the end of diastole - ANSWER:Preload

True or False:Baby blues are a serious postpartum problem that requires treatment - ANSWER:False.
These are mild depressive symptoms, anxiety, irritability, mood swings, tearfulness, increased sensitivity,
and fatigue.



Usually peaks at 4-5 days and resolves by day 10

A nurse is interviewing a newly admitted patient. Which question would be considered culturally
sensitive?



A. "Do you think you will be able to eat the food we have here?"

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 november 2024
Aantal pagina's
37
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 jaar geleden

2.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TEACHME3 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
499
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden
TEACH ME 2

Welcome to TestBanksGuru, your go-to source for high-quality test banks and study materials designed to help you excel academically. We offer a comprehensive range of resources including test banks, study guides, solution manuals, and other study materials, all meticulously curated to ensure accuracy and effectiveness. Our affordable, instantly accessible materials are complemented by excellent customer support, making your learning experience seamless and efficient. Trust Testbanksguru to be your partner in academic success, providing the tools you need to achieve your educational goals.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.2

419 beoordelingen

5
210
4
126
3
56
2
19
1
8

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen