Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

X-ray Physics Final Exam Questions And Answers Latest Update

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
46
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

X-ray Physics Final Exam Questions And Answers Latest Update

Institution
X-ray Physics
Course
X-ray Physics

Content preview

X-ray Physics Final Exam Questions And
Answers Latest Update
1. In what year were x-rays discovered?
A. 1892
B. 1895
C. 1898
D. 1901 -
correct answer ✅B


2. In what year were some of the biologically damaging effects of x-
rays discovered?
A. 1892
B. 1895
C. 1898
D. 1901 -
correct answer ✅C


3. X-rays were discovered in experiments dealing with electricity
and _____________?
A. Ionization
B. Magnetism
C. Atomic structure

,X-ray Physics Final Exam Questions And
Answers Latest Update
D. Vacuum tubes -
correct answer ✅D


4. X-rays were discovered when they caused a barium
platinocyanide-coated plate to _________?
A. Fluoresce
B. Phosphoresce
C. Vibrate
D. Burn and redden -
correct answer ✅A


5. X-radiation is part of which spectrum?
A. Radiation
B. Energy
C. Atomic
D. Electromagnetic -
correct answer ✅D


6. X-rays have a dual nature, which means that they behave like
both _________.
A. Atoms and molecules

,X-ray Physics Final Exam Questions And
Answers Latest Update
B. Photons and quanta
C. Waves and particles
D. Charged and uncharged particles -
correct answer ✅C


7. The wavelength and frequency of x-rays are ________________
related.
A. Directly
B. Inversely
C. Partially
D. Not -
correct answer ✅B


8. X-rays have ________________ electrical charge.
A. A positive
B. A negative
C. An alternately positive and negative
D. No -
correct answer ✅D


9. X-rays have _________________.

, X-ray Physics Final Exam Questions And
Answers Latest Update
A. No mass
B. The same mass as electrons
C. The same mass as protons
D. The same mass as neutrons -
correct answer ✅A


10. The x-ray beam used in diagnostic radiography can be described
as being _________________.
A. Homogeneous
B. Monoenergetic
C. Polyenergetic
D. Scattered -
correct answer ✅C


11. Which x-ray tube component serves as a source of electrons for
x-ray production?
A. Focusing cap
B. Filament
C. Stator
D. Target -
correct answer ✅B

Written for

Institution
X-ray Physics
Course
X-ray Physics

Document information

Uploaded on
December 3, 2024
Number of pages
46
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Cindellera stuvia
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
159
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
13981
Last sold
3 days ago

3.9

30 reviews

5
13
4
6
3
8
2
1
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions