Complete Test Bank b b
Radiographic Imaging and Exposure 6th Edition
b b b b b
by Terri L. Fauber
b b b
, Table of Contents
b b
Chapter 01: Radiation and Its DiscoveryC
b b b b b b
hapter 02: The X-ray Beam
b b b b
Chapter 03: Image Formation and Radiographic Quality
b b b b b b b
Chapter 04: Digital Imaging
b b b
Chapter 05: Film-b b
Screen Imaging Chapter 06: Exposure Te
b b b b b
chnique FactorsChapter 07: Scatter Contr
b b b b b
ol
Chapter 08: Exposure Technique SelectionChapter
b b b b b b
09: Image Evaluation
b b
Chapter 10: Dynamic Imaging: Fluoroscopy
b b b b
, Radiographic Imaging and Exposure 6th Edition FauberT
b b b b b b b
est Bank b
Chapter 01: Radiation and Its Discovery
b b b b b
Fauber: Radiographic Imaging and Exposure, 6th Edition
b b b b b b
MULTIPLEbCHOICE
1. WhenbwerebX-raysb discovered?
a. Octoberb8,b1985
b. Novemberb8,b1895
c. Januaryb23,b1896
d. Augustb15,b1902
CORRECTbANSWER:bB
X-raysb werebdiscoveredbbybWilhelmbConradbRoentgenbonbNovemberb8,b1895.
REFFERENCE:bp.1
2. WhatbtypebofbtubebwasbRoentgenbworkingbwithbinbhisblabbwhenbX-raysb werebdiscovered?
a. Crookesbtube
b. Fluorescentbtube
c. High-vacuumbtube
d. Wurzburgbtube
CORRECTbANSWER:bA
Roentgenbwasbworkingbwithbablow-vacuumbtubebknownbasbabCrookesbtube.
REFFERENCE:bp.2
3. Whichbofbthebfollowingbtermsbcouldbbebdefinedbasbthebinstantaneousbproductionbofblightbonlybd
uringbanbinteractionbbetweenbabtypebofbenergybandbsomebelementborbcompound?
a. Phosphorescence
b. Afterglow
c. Glowing
d. Fluorescence
CORRECTbANSWER:bD
Fluorescencebisbthebinstantaneousbemissionbofblightbfrombabmaterialbduebtobthebinteractionbwithbso
mebtypebofbenergy.
REFFERENCE:bp.2
4. Bariumbplatinocyanidebwasbthe:
a. typebofbdarkbpaperbRoentgenbusedbtobdarkenbhisblaboratory.
b. materialbRoentgenbusedbtobproducebthebfirstbradiographbofbhisbwife’sbhand.
c. metalbusedbtobproducebtheblow-vacuumbtube.
d. fluorescentbmaterialbthatbglowedbwhenbthebtubebwasbenergized.
CORRECTbANSWER:bD
AbpiecebofbpaperbcoatedbwithbbariumbplatinocyanidebglowedbeachbtimebRoentgenbenergizedbhisbtu
be.
REFFERENCE:bp.2
, 5. ThebfirstbradiographbproducedbbybRoentgen,bofbhisbwife’sbhand,brequiredbanbexposurebtimebof:
a. 15bs.
b.b 150bs.
c. 15bmin.
d. 150bmin.
ANS: C
Itbtookbab15-minbexposurebtimebtobproducebthebfirstbradiograph.
REFFERENCE:bp.3
6. Thebletterbxbinbx-raybisbthebsymbolbfor:
a. electricity.
b. thebunknown.
c. penetrating.
d. discovery.
ANS: B
Thebletterbxbrepresentsbthebmathematicalbsymbolbofbthebunknown.
REFFERENCE:bp.3
7. ThebfirstbNobelbPrizebforbphysicsbwasbreceivedbinb1901bby:
a. MariebCurie.
b. WilliambCrookes.
c. WilhelmbRoentgen.
d. AlbertbEinstein.
ANS: C
WilhelmbRoentgenbreceivedbthebfirstbNobelbPrizebforbphysicsbinb1901.
REFFERENCE:bp.4
8. X-raysb werebatbonebtimebcalled:
a. Becquerelbrays.
b. Roentgenbrays.
c. Z-rays.
d. nonebofbthebabove.
ANS: B
X-raysb werebatbonebtimebcalledbRoentgenbrays.
REFFERENCE:bp.4
9. Erythema,banbearlybsignbofbbiologicbdamagebduebtobx-raybexposure,bis:
a. reddeningbofbthebskin.
b. abmalignantbtumor.
c. abchromosomalbchange.
d. onebofbthebmostbseriousbeffectsbofbx-raybexposure.
ANS: A
Radiographic Imaging and Exposure 6th Edition
b b b b b
by Terri L. Fauber
b b b
, Table of Contents
b b
Chapter 01: Radiation and Its DiscoveryC
b b b b b b
hapter 02: The X-ray Beam
b b b b
Chapter 03: Image Formation and Radiographic Quality
b b b b b b b
Chapter 04: Digital Imaging
b b b
Chapter 05: Film-b b
Screen Imaging Chapter 06: Exposure Te
b b b b b
chnique FactorsChapter 07: Scatter Contr
b b b b b
ol
Chapter 08: Exposure Technique SelectionChapter
b b b b b b
09: Image Evaluation
b b
Chapter 10: Dynamic Imaging: Fluoroscopy
b b b b
, Radiographic Imaging and Exposure 6th Edition FauberT
b b b b b b b
est Bank b
Chapter 01: Radiation and Its Discovery
b b b b b
Fauber: Radiographic Imaging and Exposure, 6th Edition
b b b b b b
MULTIPLEbCHOICE
1. WhenbwerebX-raysb discovered?
a. Octoberb8,b1985
b. Novemberb8,b1895
c. Januaryb23,b1896
d. Augustb15,b1902
CORRECTbANSWER:bB
X-raysb werebdiscoveredbbybWilhelmbConradbRoentgenbonbNovemberb8,b1895.
REFFERENCE:bp.1
2. WhatbtypebofbtubebwasbRoentgenbworkingbwithbinbhisblabbwhenbX-raysb werebdiscovered?
a. Crookesbtube
b. Fluorescentbtube
c. High-vacuumbtube
d. Wurzburgbtube
CORRECTbANSWER:bA
Roentgenbwasbworkingbwithbablow-vacuumbtubebknownbasbabCrookesbtube.
REFFERENCE:bp.2
3. Whichbofbthebfollowingbtermsbcouldbbebdefinedbasbthebinstantaneousbproductionbofblightbonlybd
uringbanbinteractionbbetweenbabtypebofbenergybandbsomebelementborbcompound?
a. Phosphorescence
b. Afterglow
c. Glowing
d. Fluorescence
CORRECTbANSWER:bD
Fluorescencebisbthebinstantaneousbemissionbofblightbfrombabmaterialbduebtobthebinteractionbwithbso
mebtypebofbenergy.
REFFERENCE:bp.2
4. Bariumbplatinocyanidebwasbthe:
a. typebofbdarkbpaperbRoentgenbusedbtobdarkenbhisblaboratory.
b. materialbRoentgenbusedbtobproducebthebfirstbradiographbofbhisbwife’sbhand.
c. metalbusedbtobproducebtheblow-vacuumbtube.
d. fluorescentbmaterialbthatbglowedbwhenbthebtubebwasbenergized.
CORRECTbANSWER:bD
AbpiecebofbpaperbcoatedbwithbbariumbplatinocyanidebglowedbeachbtimebRoentgenbenergizedbhisbtu
be.
REFFERENCE:bp.2
, 5. ThebfirstbradiographbproducedbbybRoentgen,bofbhisbwife’sbhand,brequiredbanbexposurebtimebof:
a. 15bs.
b.b 150bs.
c. 15bmin.
d. 150bmin.
ANS: C
Itbtookbab15-minbexposurebtimebtobproducebthebfirstbradiograph.
REFFERENCE:bp.3
6. Thebletterbxbinbx-raybisbthebsymbolbfor:
a. electricity.
b. thebunknown.
c. penetrating.
d. discovery.
ANS: B
Thebletterbxbrepresentsbthebmathematicalbsymbolbofbthebunknown.
REFFERENCE:bp.3
7. ThebfirstbNobelbPrizebforbphysicsbwasbreceivedbinb1901bby:
a. MariebCurie.
b. WilliambCrookes.
c. WilhelmbRoentgen.
d. AlbertbEinstein.
ANS: C
WilhelmbRoentgenbreceivedbthebfirstbNobelbPrizebforbphysicsbinb1901.
REFFERENCE:bp.4
8. X-raysb werebatbonebtimebcalled:
a. Becquerelbrays.
b. Roentgenbrays.
c. Z-rays.
d. nonebofbthebabove.
ANS: B
X-raysb werebatbonebtimebcalledbRoentgenbrays.
REFFERENCE:bp.4
9. Erythema,banbearlybsignbofbbiologicbdamagebduebtobx-raybexposure,bis:
a. reddeningbofbthebskin.
b. abmalignantbtumor.
c. abchromosomalbchange.
d. onebofbthebmostbseriousbeffectsbofbx-raybexposure.
ANS: A