Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ALAT Study Material QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
74
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-12-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

AALAS - ANSWERAmerican Association for Laboratory Animal Science ACP - ANSWERAnimal Care Panel LAS - ANSWERLaboratory Animal Science PI - ANSWERPrincipal Investigator What are the three levels of AALAS certification? - ANSWERALAT- Assistant Laboratory Animal Technician LAT- Laboratory Animal Technician LATG- Laboratory Animal Technologist What are ALATs main reponsibilities? - ANSWERDaily animal husbandary (i.e. cage cleaning, feeding and watering, room sanitation, public area maintenance, record maintenance, environmental and animal monitoring) What are LATs main responsibilities? - ANSWERMaintaining current knowledge of animal husbandry methods, research methodology, and the humane treatment of animals. Some facilities may allow LATs to support the veterinary staf

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ALAT Study Material QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS

AALAS - ANSWER>>American Association for Laboratory Animal Science

ACP - ANSWER>>Animal Care Panel

LAS - ANSWER>>Laboratory Animal Science

PI - ANSWER>>Principal Investigator

What are the three levels of AALAS certification? - ANSWER>>ALAT- Assistant Laboratory
Animal Technician
LAT- Laboratory Animal Technician
LATG- Laboratory Animal Technologist

What are ALATs main reponsibilities? - ANSWER>>Daily animal husbandary (i.e. cage
cleaning, feeding and watering, room sanitation, public area maintenance, record
maintenance, environmental and animal monitoring)

What are LATs main responsibilities? - ANSWER>>Maintaining current knowledge of animal
husbandry methods, research methodology, and the humane treatment of animals. Some
facilities may allow LATs to support the veterinary staff

What are LATGs main responsibilities? - ANSWER>>Training, facility management, and/or
supervisor duties

CRB - ANSWER>>AALAS Certification and Registry Board

How do you become part of the Technician Certification Registry? - ANSWER>>After obtaining
ALAT certification

How often can you renew to stay in the Registry? - ANSWER>>Every 2 years

,Participation in the Registry will allow you to... - ANSWER>>Put an R in front of your AALAS
credential

Which of the following is NOT a benefit derived from laboratory animal research?

A. Vaccine for infectious human diseases
B. Medical technologies like pacemakers
C. Improved health and welfare of animals
D. Better pest control technologies - ANSWER>>D. Better pest control technologies

Which mandate or document must be studied in addition to the ALAT Training Manual to
prepare for the ALAT technician certification examination?

A. Occupational Health and Safety in the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals
B. PHS Policy for the Humane Care and Use of Laboratory Animals
C. AVMA Guidelines for the Euthanasia of Animals and the Animal Welfare Act
D. Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals - ANSWER>>D. Guide for the Care and
Use of Laboratory Animals

How do the laboratory animal and research professionals who are members of AALAS view
the use of animals in research?

A. As a liability
B. As a pastime
C. As a right
D. As a privilege - ANSWER>>D. As a privilege

Which role matches this responsibility:

Coordinates animal care and advises investigators on proper animal use

A. Principal investigator
B. Research technician
C. Laboratory animal veterinarian
D. Laboratory animal technician - ANSWER>>C. Laboratory animal veterinarian

Which role matches this responsibility:

,Performs many animal functions and monitors environmental variables

A. Principal investigator
B. Research technician
C. Laboratory animal veterinarian
D. Laboratory animal technician - ANSWER>>D. Laboratory animal technician

Which role matches this responsibility:

Plans and coordinates all phases of the research work and prepares the protocol

A. Principal investigator
B. Research technician
C. Laboratory animal veterinarian
D. Laboratory animal technician - ANSWER>>A. Principal investigator

Which role matches this responsibility:

Performs research tasks required by the protocol and analyzes data

A. Principal investigator
B. Research technician
C. Laboratory animal veterinarian
D. Laboratory animal technician - ANSWER>>B. Research technician

Which mandate or document:

Primary source of the standards and guidelines for laboratory animal care and use in the
United States

A. Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals
B. Animal use protocol
C. PHS Policy
D. Good Laboratory Practices
E. Standard operating procedure - ANSWER>>A. Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory
Animals

Which mandate or document:

, Federal mandate that covers all live vertebrates used or intended for use in research,
research training, experimentation, biological testing, or for related purposes

A. Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals
B. Animal use protocol
C. PHS Policy
D. Good Laboratory Practices
E. Standard operating procedure - ANSWER>>C. PHS Policy

Which mandate or document:

Written instructions approved by management and used to perform a routine activity

A. Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals
B. Animal use protocol
C. PHS Policy
D. Good Laboratory Practices
E. Standard operating procedure - ANSWER>>E. Standard operating procedure

Which mandate or document:

A document written by the Principal Investigator and approved by the IACUC, that describes
and justifies the use of animals for a project

A. Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals
B. Animal use protocol
C. PHS Policy
D. Good Laboratory Practices
E. Standard operating procedure - ANSWER>>D. Animal use protocol

Which mandate or document:

Regulations developed by the Food and Drug Administration and the Environmental
Protection Agency to validate and document the processes of safety testing

A. Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals
B. Animal use protocol

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 december 2024
Aantal pagina's
74
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Profcharleswellington
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Profcharleswellington Princeton university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1316
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
Stuvia online

Stuvia study material for exel in academics

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen