Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CCDS Exam 100% VERIFIED ANSWERS LATEST UPDATES

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
5
Pagina's
35
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-12-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

A patient is admitted from the emergency department (ED) with a diagnosis of weakness and anemia. After admission and further treatment with packed red blood cells (PRBC), GI consult, and endoscopy, the physician includes the following diagnoses in the discharge summary: anemia, suspected bleeding gastric ulcer, and GERD. What would be the most appropriate principle diagnosis? A. Bleeding gastric ulcer B. Anemia C. GERD D. Weakness - ANSWERA. Bleeding gastric ulcer

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CCDS Exam 100% VERIFIED ANSWERS
LATEST UPDATES

A patient is admitted from the emergency department (ED) with a diagnosis of
weakness and anemia. After admission and further treatment with packed red
blood cells (PRBC), GI consult, and endoscopy, the physician includes the
following diagnoses in the discharge summary: anemia, suspected bleeding
gastric ulcer, and GERD. What would be the most appropriate principle
diagnosis?

A. Bleeding gastric ulcer
B. Anemia
C. GERD
D. Weakness - ANSWER>>A. Bleeding gastric ulcer

A patient is admitted with new-onset seizures. Head CT reveals a mass in the
occipital region. The physician documents possible brain tumor, and the patient
is transferred to another hospital for further workup. What would be the most
appropriate principal diagnosis based upon this documentation?

A. Seizure
B. Neoplasm of occipital region
C. Head mass
D. Head tumor - ANSWER>>B. Neoplasm of occipital region

A hospital's base rate or blended rate is:

1. Calculated annually
2. Dependent upon indirect costs for graduate medical education and new
technology
3. Adjusted based upon number of low-income patients cared for

,4. Not adjusted based upon capital expenses

A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 1,2, and 3
D. 1,2,3, and 4 - ANSWER>>C. 1,2, and 3

1. Calculated annually
2. Dependent upon indirect costs for graduate medical education and new
technology
3. Adjusted based upon number of low-income patients cared for

The final MS-DRG assigned to a patient's medical record should:

A. Reflect the amount of time the physician spent with the patient
B. Depend upon the patient's length of stay
C. Be assigned by the physician
D. Reflect the severity of illness (SOI) and resource consumption of the patient's
care - ANSWER>>D. Reflect the severity of illness (SOI) and resource
consumption of the patient's care

A patient is admitted from the emergency department with the diagnosis of
acute respiratory failure due to overdose of pain medication and an aspiration
pneumonia. What is the principal diagnosis?

A. Acute respiratory failure
B. Aspiration pneumonia
C. Poisoning
D. Adverse effect of medication - ANSWER>>C. Poisoning

A patient is admitted with pneumonia, stage 1 chronic renal failure, chronic
anemia, and COPD, While hospitalized the patient receives IV antibiotics,

,inhalers, oxygen, IV fluids at 50mL/hr, and iron tablets. Keeping the guidelines
for coding of secondary diagnoses in mind, which condition should be coded?

A. Pneumonia only
B. Pneumonia and COPD only
C. Pneumonia, COPD, and anemia
D. All of the conditions should be coded - ANSWER>>D. All of the conditions
should be coded

Which of the following is an example of a hospital-acquired condition?

A. Fat embolism
B. IV phlebitis
C. Pneumonia
D. Fractured ulna - ANSWER>>D. Fractured ulna

Which of the following is an example of documentation that would meet the
present on admission criteria for coding?

A. A diagnosis that is indicated in the history and physical and ruled out in the
discharge summary
B. A diagnosis found in a previous medical record
C. A diagnosis that is listed as possible in the history and physical
D. An acute condition identified on the third day of admission - ANSWER>>C. A
diagnosis that is listed as possible in the history and physical

A patient is admitted with abdominal pain and the history and physical
indicated a diagnosis of probable colon cancer. On day two, the physician
documents acute renal failure in the progress notes and the patient receives IV
fluids. The discharge summary lists possible metastatic colon cancer and acute
renal failure. The principal diagnosis would be:

A. Colon cancer

, B. Acute renal failure
C. Abdominal pain
D. Metastatic neoplasm of the colon - ANSWER>>A. Colon cancer

Accurate documentation should:

1. Include identification of the patient's SOI
2. Identify conditions that are present on admission
3. Support medical necessity

A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 1 and 3
D. 1,2, and 3 - ANSWER>>D. 1,2, and 3

1. Include identification of the patient's SOI
2. Identify conditions that are present on admission
3. Support medical necessity

A patient with a history of metastatic lung cancer is directly admitted from the
doctor's office with a diagnosis of anemia secondary to chemotherapy. The
patient receives two units of PRBCs and is discharged. What is the most
appropriate principal diagnosis?

A. Respiratory neoplasm
B. Anemia
C. Admission for chemotherapy
D. Admission for blood transfusion - ANSWER>>B. Anemia

A patient is admitted from the ED with rectal bleeding secondary to Coumadin
toxicity. The physician documents that the patient had a recent increase in
Coumadin dosage due to low PT/PTT. The patient also has a history of COPD and
CHF. What is the most appropriate principal diagnosis?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 december 2024
Aantal pagina's
35
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Profcharleswellington
5.0
(1)

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
4 maanden geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Profcharleswellington Princeton university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1316
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
Stuvia online

Stuvia study material for exel in academics

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen