Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

A&P II 2024/2025 FINAL EXAM STUDY WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
48
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

A&P II 2024/2025 FINAL EXAM STUDY WITH CORRECT ANSWERS

Institution
Course

Content preview

A&P II 2024/2025 FINAL EXAM STUDY
WITH CORRECT ANSWERS


The major plasma protein is



a. thrombin

b. albumin

c. fibrin

d. fibrinogen - CORRECT ANSWERS- b. albumin



Virtually all of the protein or amino acid-based hormones exert
their effects through intracellular __________.



a. ions

b. deactivators

c. second messengers

d. nucleotides - CORRECT ANSWERS- c. second messengers



Chemical Substances secreted by cells into the extracellular fluids
that regulate the metabolic function of other cells in the body are
called ___________.

,a. proteins

b. antibodies

c. hormones

d. enzymes - CORRECT ANSWERS- c. hormones



The cells with the most receptors for growth hormones are



a. liver

b. nerves

c. bones

d. blood vessels - CORRECT ANSWERS- c. bones



Steroid hormones influence other cells by



a. activating cyclic AMP

b. entering the nucleus of the cell and altering the expression of
the gene

c. binding specific receptors and activating G proteins

d. stimulating the uptake of glucose - CORRECT ANSWERS- b.
entering the nucleus of the cell and altering the expression of the
gene




This type of leukocyte produces antibodies

,a. neutrophil

b. eosinophil

c. monocyte

d. lymphocyte - CORRECT ANSWERS- d. lymphocyte



The master gland of the endocrine system is the_________.



a. endocrine

b. pituitary

c. adrenal

d. thyroid - CORRECT ANSWERS- b. pituitary



The secretion of hormones in response to changing blood levels of
ions is known as _____.



a. neural stimulus

b. hormonal stimulus

c. humoral stimulus

d. ionic stimulus - CORRECT ANSWERS- c. humoral stimulus



The hormone that has the greatest effect on the metabolic rate is
_____________.

, a. growth hormone

b. aldosterone

c. thyroid

d. cortisol - CORRECT ANSWERS- c. thyroid



When blood glucose levels fall, the pancreas releases ________.



a. insulin

b. melatonin

c. glucose

d. glucagon - CORRECT ANSWERS- d. glucagon



When parathyroid hormone is released



a. blood calcium levels fall

b. osteoclasts are activated

c. calcitonin is inhibited

d. calcium channels are blocked - CORRECT ANSWERS- b.
osteoclasts are activated



Which of the following is not a phase of erythropoiesis

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
December 11, 2024
Number of pages
48
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$23.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Elitaa Chamberlain university
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
206
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
28
Documents
7503
Last sold
10 hours ago
A+ Academic Resources provides high-quality exam materials, assignments, past papers, and verified study documents to help students achieve top grades with confidence. Our resources are carefully organized to support effective learning.

We have just re-established our shop, my aim is to elevate and guide students academically with actual guides and exams 100% verified.Incase you dont find the exam that you are looking for,feel free to inbox me and request any exam.My prices are never fixed,always negotiable , WELCOME ,LETS BEGIN.

3.6

30 reviews

5
12
4
5
3
6
2
2
1
5

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions