Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Maternity /pedi exam QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
105
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-12-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

What is an abnormal finding in an evaluation of growth and development for a 6-month-old infant? a. Weight gain of 4 to 7 ounces per week b. Length increase of 1 inch in 2 months c. Head lag present d. Can sit alone for a few seconds - ANSWERC A parent brings a 6-month-old infant to the pediatric clinic for her well-baby examination. Her birth weight was 8 pounds, 2 ounces. What will the nurse weighing the infant today expect her weight to be? a. At least 12 pounds b. At least 16 pounds c. At least 20 pounds d. At least 24 pounds - ANSWERB

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Maternity /pedi exam QUESTION AND
ANSWERS

The parent of a 3-month-old infant asks the nurse, ―At what age do infants
usually begin
drinking from a cup?‖ What is the nurse's most accurate response?
a. 5 months
b. 9 months
c. 1 year
d. 2 years - ANSWER>>B

What would the nurse expect a 4-month-old infant to be able to accomplish?
a. Hold a cup.
b. Stand with assistance.
c. Lift head and shoulders.
d. Sit with back straight. - ANSWER>>C

What is an abnormal finding in an evaluation of growth and development for a
6-month-old
infant?
a. Weight gain of 4 to 7 ounces per week
b. Length increase of 1 inch in 2 months
c. Head lag present
d. Can sit alone for a few seconds - ANSWER>>C

A parent brings a 6-month-old infant to the pediatric clinic for her well-baby
examination. Her
birth weight was 8 pounds, 2 ounces. What will the nurse weighing the infant
today expect her
weight to be?
a. At least 12 pounds
b. At least 16 pounds
c. At least 20 pounds
d. At least 24 pounds - ANSWER>>B

,What will the nurse advise a parent to do when introducing solid foods?
a. Begin with one tablespoon of food.
b. Mix foods together.
c. Eliminate a refused food from the diet.
d. Introduce each new food 4 to 7 days apart. - ANSWER>>D

The nurse is talking with a parent about tooth eruption. What teeth will the
nurse explain are
the first deciduous teeth to erupt?
a. Lower central incisors
b. Upper central incisors
c. Lower lateral incisors
d. Upper lateral incisors - ANSWER>>A

The nurse is assessing development in a 9-month-old infant. What would the
nurse expect to
observe?
a. Speaking in 2-word sentences
b. Grasping objects with palmar grasp
c. Creeping along the floor
d. Beginning to use a spoon rather sloppily - ANSWER>>C

What statement made by a parent indicates correct understanding of infant
feeding?
a. ―I've been mixing rice cereal and formula in the baby's bottle.‖
b. ―I switched the baby to low-fat milk at 9 months.‖
c. ―The baby really likes little pieces of chocolate.‖
d. ―I give the baby new foods before he takes his bottle.‖ - ANSWER>>D

A mother is concerned because her 10-month-old infant is lethargic. What is the
best action
the nurse can advise this mother to implement?
a. Keep the infant's room well lit.
b. Rub the infant's soles vigorously.
c. Offer the infant a pacifier.
d. Handle the infant slowly and gently. - ANSWER>>D

,The nurse discusses child-proofing the home for safety with the mother of a 9-
month-old
infant. Which statement made by the mother would indicate an unsafe
behavior?
a. ―I put covers on all of the electrical outlets.‖
b. ―In the car, she rides in a front-facing car seat.‖
c. ―There are locks on all of the cabinets in the house.‖
d. ―I have a gate at the top and bottom of the stairs.‖ - ANSWER>>B

The nurse observes a 10-month-old infant using her index finger and thumb to
pick up pieces
of cereal. What does this behavior indicate the infant has developed?
a. The pincer grasp
b. A grasp reflex
c. Prehension ability
d. The parachute reflex - ANSWER>>A

A parent is concerned because her infant has a diaper rash. What is the best
action the nurse
would advise the parent to implement?
a. Use commercial diaper wipes to clean the area.
b. Apply a protective ointment on the area.
c. Change the infant's diaper less frequently.
d. Keep the diaper area covered all of the time. - ANSWER>>B

The mother of an infant born prematurely tells the nurse, ―The baby is
irritable. She cries
during diaper changes and feedings. Can you make some suggestions about
what I should do
to soothe her?‖ What is the most appropriate recommendation to help this
parent?
a. Play the radio or TV while you feed the infant.
b. Put the infant in a room with sunlight.
c. Wrap the infant snugly when you hold them.
d. Change the infant's position quickly. - ANSWER>>C

, What is the most appropriate activity to recommend to parents to promote
sensorimotor
stimulation for a 1-year-old infant?
a. Ride a tricycle.
b. Spend time in an infant swing.
c. Play with push-pull toys.
d. Read large picture books. - ANSWER>>C

Which statement indicates the mother of an 8-month-old infant understands
infant sleep
patterns?
a. ―I put the baby in my bed until she falls asleep, then I put her in her crib.‖
b. ―I let the baby skip an afternoon nap so that she will fall asleep earlier.‖
c. ―I put the pacifier in the crib so that she can find it when she wakes up.‖
d. ―I rock the baby back to sleep if she wakes up at night.‖ - ANSWER>>C

How might the nurse demonstrate the parachute reflex with an infant?
a. Lifting the infant high in the air above her head
b. Holding the infant in a football hold, cradling the head
c. Seating the infant in a stroller in an upright position
d. Placing the infant downward into the crib - ANSWER>>D

Parents of a 6-month-old infant ask the nurse why it is necessary to offer iron-
rich formula to
their child. What is the correct response?
a. ―The infant has limited ability to produce red blood cells.‖
b. ―The infant has ineffective digestive enzymes.‖
c. ―The infant has exhausted maternal iron stores.‖
d. ―The infant has need of the iron to support dentition.‖ - ANSWER>>C

The nurse is assessing a 1-year-old infant in the pediatric office. What finding
should the
nurse report to the physician immediately?
a. Respiratory rate of 60 breaths/minute
b. Pulse rate of 100 beats/minute
c. Minimal verbalization
d. Fussy behavior - ANSWER>>A

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 december 2024
Aantal pagina's
105
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Profcharleswellington
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Profcharleswellington Princeton university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1316
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
Stuvia online

Stuvia study material for exel in academics

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen