AST Practice Exam questions and
answers
1. Which cranial nerve is affected by trigeminal neuralgia?
a. I
b. V
c. VI
d. VII - ANSWER>>b. V
2. What is used to lubricate the donor site and reduce friction
from the dermatome?
a. Bacitracin ointment
b. Lodophor solution
c. Petrolatum gel
d. Mineral oil - ANSWER>>d. Mineral oil
3. Which of the following is an example of proper sterile
technique when performing the prep for a split-thickness skin
graft?
a. Donor site first
b. Recipient site first
c. Donor site only
d. Recipient site only - ANSWER>>a. Donor site first
4. What is the recommended range of intra-abdominal pressure
in an adult patient when using an insufflator during a
laparoscopic procedure?
a. 8-11 mm Hg
,b. 12-15 mm Hg
c. 16-19 mm Hg
d. 20-23 mm Hg - ANSWER>>b. 12-15 mm Hg
5. Which of these terms refers to the inability to direct both
eyes at the same object?
a. Strabismus
b. Chalazion
c. Glaucoma
d. Cataract - ANSWER>>a. Strabismus
6. What procedure is perform to correct chronic cerebral
ischemia?
a. Rhizotomy
b. Cranioplasty
c. Arteriography
d. Endarterectomy - ANSWER>>d. Endarterectomy
7. According to the Rule of Nines, what percentage is assigned
to the front and back of the trunk?
a. 27%
b. 18%
c. 4 1/2%
d. 1% - ANSWER>>b. 18%
8. Which term refers to an abnormal increase in the number of
cells?
a. Atrophy
b. Dysplasia
,c. Hyperplasia
d. Hypertrophy - ANSWER>>c. Hyperplasia
9. A second intention wound heals by:
a. Granulation
b. Evisceration
c. Primary union
d. Delayed suturing - ANSWER>>a. Granulation
10. Intraoperative ventricular arrhythmias are treated with:
a. Lidocaine
b. Digitoxin
c. Prostigmin
d. Furosemide - ANSWER>>a. Lidocaine
11. How many milliters equal 2 ounces?
a. 40
b. 50
c. 60
d. 70 - ANSWER>>c. 60
12. Covering a sterile back table for later us is:
a. Permissible for up to one hour before the procedure
b. Permissible in instances of an emergency
c. Not permissible for up to 2 hours before the procedure
d. Not permissible under any circumstances - ANSWER>>d. Not
permissible under any circumstances
, 13. In which position would a patient be placed to counteract
hypovolemia?
a. Left lateral
b. Right lateral
c. Trendelenburg
d. Reverse Trendelenburg - ANSWER>>c. Trendelenburg
14. Which of the following types of suture create the least
tissue trauma and drag?
a. Swaged multifilament
b. Swaged monofilament
c. Threaded multifilament
d. Threaded monofilament - ANSWER>>b. Swaged
monofilament
15. Which organization has legal oversight for the safety of
healthcare providers in the work place?
a. EPA
b. CDC
c. OSHA
d. NIOSH - ANSWER>>c. OSHA
16. Which level of maslow's hierarchy of needs is most
applicable to the surgical patient?
a. Esteem and prestige
b. Love and belonging
c. Safety and security
d. Physiological and survival - ANSWER>>d. Physiological and
survival
answers
1. Which cranial nerve is affected by trigeminal neuralgia?
a. I
b. V
c. VI
d. VII - ANSWER>>b. V
2. What is used to lubricate the donor site and reduce friction
from the dermatome?
a. Bacitracin ointment
b. Lodophor solution
c. Petrolatum gel
d. Mineral oil - ANSWER>>d. Mineral oil
3. Which of the following is an example of proper sterile
technique when performing the prep for a split-thickness skin
graft?
a. Donor site first
b. Recipient site first
c. Donor site only
d. Recipient site only - ANSWER>>a. Donor site first
4. What is the recommended range of intra-abdominal pressure
in an adult patient when using an insufflator during a
laparoscopic procedure?
a. 8-11 mm Hg
,b. 12-15 mm Hg
c. 16-19 mm Hg
d. 20-23 mm Hg - ANSWER>>b. 12-15 mm Hg
5. Which of these terms refers to the inability to direct both
eyes at the same object?
a. Strabismus
b. Chalazion
c. Glaucoma
d. Cataract - ANSWER>>a. Strabismus
6. What procedure is perform to correct chronic cerebral
ischemia?
a. Rhizotomy
b. Cranioplasty
c. Arteriography
d. Endarterectomy - ANSWER>>d. Endarterectomy
7. According to the Rule of Nines, what percentage is assigned
to the front and back of the trunk?
a. 27%
b. 18%
c. 4 1/2%
d. 1% - ANSWER>>b. 18%
8. Which term refers to an abnormal increase in the number of
cells?
a. Atrophy
b. Dysplasia
,c. Hyperplasia
d. Hypertrophy - ANSWER>>c. Hyperplasia
9. A second intention wound heals by:
a. Granulation
b. Evisceration
c. Primary union
d. Delayed suturing - ANSWER>>a. Granulation
10. Intraoperative ventricular arrhythmias are treated with:
a. Lidocaine
b. Digitoxin
c. Prostigmin
d. Furosemide - ANSWER>>a. Lidocaine
11. How many milliters equal 2 ounces?
a. 40
b. 50
c. 60
d. 70 - ANSWER>>c. 60
12. Covering a sterile back table for later us is:
a. Permissible for up to one hour before the procedure
b. Permissible in instances of an emergency
c. Not permissible for up to 2 hours before the procedure
d. Not permissible under any circumstances - ANSWER>>d. Not
permissible under any circumstances
, 13. In which position would a patient be placed to counteract
hypovolemia?
a. Left lateral
b. Right lateral
c. Trendelenburg
d. Reverse Trendelenburg - ANSWER>>c. Trendelenburg
14. Which of the following types of suture create the least
tissue trauma and drag?
a. Swaged multifilament
b. Swaged monofilament
c. Threaded multifilament
d. Threaded monofilament - ANSWER>>b. Swaged
monofilament
15. Which organization has legal oversight for the safety of
healthcare providers in the work place?
a. EPA
b. CDC
c. OSHA
d. NIOSH - ANSWER>>c. OSHA
16. Which level of maslow's hierarchy of needs is most
applicable to the surgical patient?
a. Esteem and prestige
b. Love and belonging
c. Safety and security
d. Physiological and survival - ANSWER>>d. Physiological and
survival