RN Final Exam Questions with Perfectly
Solved Answers
A client with dyspnea is being admitted to the medical unit. To best prepare
for the client's arrival, the nurse should ensure that the client's bed is in
which position?
A. Supine
B. supine; feet elevated higher than head
C. supine; head elevated higher than feet
D. Fowlers - ANSWER- Fowlers
The nurse is taking the blood pressure measurement of a client with
Parkinson's disease. Which information in the client's admission assessment
is relevant to the nurse's plan for taking the blood pressure reading? (Select
all the apply)
A. Frequent syncope
B. Occasional nocturia
C. Flat affect
D. Blurred vision
E. Frequent drooling - ANSWER- A. Frequent syncope
While caring for a client's postoperative dressing, the nurse observes
purulent drainage at the wound. Before reporting this finding to the
healthcare provider, the nurse should review which of the client's
laboratory values?
A. Serum albumin
B. Culture for sensitive organisms
C. Serum blood glucose level
D. Creatinine level - ANSWER- B. Culture for sensitive organisms
A preschool-aged boy is admitted to the pediatric unit following successful
resuscitation from a near-drowning incident. While providing care to the
child, the nurse begins talking with his preadolescent brother who rescued
,the child from the swimming pool and initiated resuscitation. The nurse
notices the older boy becomes withdrawn when asked about what
happened. Which action should the nurse take?
A. Develop a water safety teaching plan for the family
B. Ask the older brother how he felt during the incident
C. Tell the older brother that he seems depressed
D. Commend the older brother for his heroic actions - ANSWER- B. Ask
the older brother how he felt during the incident
A male client with cirrhosis has jaundice and pruritus. He tells the nurse that
he has been soaking in hot baths at night with no relief of his discomfort.
Which action should the nurse take?
A. Encourage the client to use cooler water and apply calamine lotion after
soaking
B. Obtain a PRN prescription for an analgesic that the client can use for
symptom relief
C. Suggest that the client take brief showers and apply oil-based lotion after
showering
D. Explain that the symptoms are caused by liver damage and cannot be
relieved - ANSWER- A. Encourage the client to use cooler water and apply
calamine lotion after soaking
An older client with a long history of coronary artery disease (CAD),
hypertension (HTN), and heart failure (HF) arrives in the Emergency
Department (ED) in respiratory
distress. The healthcare provider prescribes furosemide IV. Which
therapeutic response to furosemide should the nurse expected in the client
with acute HF?
A. Increased cardiac contractility
B. Reduced preload
C. Relaxed vascular tone
D. Decreased afterload - ANSWER- B. Reduced preload
Which intervention should the nurse include in the plan of care for a child with
tetanus?
,A. Encourage coughing and deep breathing
B. Minimize the amount of stimuli in the room
C. Reposition from side to side every hour
D. Open window shades to provide natural light - ANSWER- B. Minimize the
amount of stimuli in the room
An adolescent who was diagnosed with diabetes mellitus Type 1 at the age
of 9, is admitted to the hospital in diabetic ketoacidosis. Which occurrence is
the most likely cause of the ketoacidosis?
A. Ate an extra peanut butter sandwich before gym class
B. incorrectly administered too much insulin
C. Had a cold and ear infection for the past two days
D. Skipped eating lunch - ANSWER- C. Had a cold and ear infection for the
past two days
A client with a prescription for "do not resuscitate" (DNR) begins to manifest
signs of impending death. After notifying the family of the client's status,
what priority action should the nurse implement?
A. The impending signs of death should be documented
B. The client's status should be conveyed to the chaplain
C. The client's need for pain medication should be determined
D. The nurse manager should be updated on the client's status -
ANSWER- C. The client's need for pain medication should be determined
A client tells the nurse about working out with a personal trainer and
swimming three times a week in an effort to lose weight and sleep better.
The client states that it still is taking hours to fall asleep at night. Which
action should the nurse implement?
hethat
A. Advise the client client to exercise
lifestyle everyday
changes often to eliminate
take several weeks to be effective
bedtime wake
B. Encourage t fulness
C. Ask the client for a description of the exercise schedule that is being followed
D. Determine the amount of weight the client has lost since increasing
activity - ANSWER- C. Ask the client for a description of the exercise
, schedule that is being followed
The nurse is developing an educational program for older clients who are
being discharged with new antihypertensive medications. The nurse should
ensure that the education materials include which characteristics? (Select all
that apply)
A. Uses common words with few syllables
B. Printed using a 12-point type font
C. Uses pictures to help illustrate complex ideas
D. Contains a list with definitions of unfamiliar terms
E Written at a twelfth-grade reading level - ANSWER- A. Uses common words
with few syllables
The nurse is providing care for a client with severe peripheral arterial
disease (PAD). The client reports a history of rest ischemia, with leg pain
that occurs during the night. Which action should the nurse take in response
to this finding?
A. Elevate the legs to assess for color changes
B. Provide a heating pad for PRN use
C. Offer cold packs when the pain occurs
D. Suggest dangling the legs when pain occurs - ANSWER- C. Offer cold
packs when the pain occurs
The nurse assess a client being treated for Herpes zoster (shingles). Which
assessments should the nurse include when evaluating the effectiveness of
the the treatment? (Select all that apply)
A. Functional ability
B. Skin integrity
C. Pain scale
D. Bowel sounds
E. heart sounds - ANSWER- A. Functional ability
A heparin infusion is prescribed for a client who weighs 220 pounds. After
Solved Answers
A client with dyspnea is being admitted to the medical unit. To best prepare
for the client's arrival, the nurse should ensure that the client's bed is in
which position?
A. Supine
B. supine; feet elevated higher than head
C. supine; head elevated higher than feet
D. Fowlers - ANSWER- Fowlers
The nurse is taking the blood pressure measurement of a client with
Parkinson's disease. Which information in the client's admission assessment
is relevant to the nurse's plan for taking the blood pressure reading? (Select
all the apply)
A. Frequent syncope
B. Occasional nocturia
C. Flat affect
D. Blurred vision
E. Frequent drooling - ANSWER- A. Frequent syncope
While caring for a client's postoperative dressing, the nurse observes
purulent drainage at the wound. Before reporting this finding to the
healthcare provider, the nurse should review which of the client's
laboratory values?
A. Serum albumin
B. Culture for sensitive organisms
C. Serum blood glucose level
D. Creatinine level - ANSWER- B. Culture for sensitive organisms
A preschool-aged boy is admitted to the pediatric unit following successful
resuscitation from a near-drowning incident. While providing care to the
child, the nurse begins talking with his preadolescent brother who rescued
,the child from the swimming pool and initiated resuscitation. The nurse
notices the older boy becomes withdrawn when asked about what
happened. Which action should the nurse take?
A. Develop a water safety teaching plan for the family
B. Ask the older brother how he felt during the incident
C. Tell the older brother that he seems depressed
D. Commend the older brother for his heroic actions - ANSWER- B. Ask
the older brother how he felt during the incident
A male client with cirrhosis has jaundice and pruritus. He tells the nurse that
he has been soaking in hot baths at night with no relief of his discomfort.
Which action should the nurse take?
A. Encourage the client to use cooler water and apply calamine lotion after
soaking
B. Obtain a PRN prescription for an analgesic that the client can use for
symptom relief
C. Suggest that the client take brief showers and apply oil-based lotion after
showering
D. Explain that the symptoms are caused by liver damage and cannot be
relieved - ANSWER- A. Encourage the client to use cooler water and apply
calamine lotion after soaking
An older client with a long history of coronary artery disease (CAD),
hypertension (HTN), and heart failure (HF) arrives in the Emergency
Department (ED) in respiratory
distress. The healthcare provider prescribes furosemide IV. Which
therapeutic response to furosemide should the nurse expected in the client
with acute HF?
A. Increased cardiac contractility
B. Reduced preload
C. Relaxed vascular tone
D. Decreased afterload - ANSWER- B. Reduced preload
Which intervention should the nurse include in the plan of care for a child with
tetanus?
,A. Encourage coughing and deep breathing
B. Minimize the amount of stimuli in the room
C. Reposition from side to side every hour
D. Open window shades to provide natural light - ANSWER- B. Minimize the
amount of stimuli in the room
An adolescent who was diagnosed with diabetes mellitus Type 1 at the age
of 9, is admitted to the hospital in diabetic ketoacidosis. Which occurrence is
the most likely cause of the ketoacidosis?
A. Ate an extra peanut butter sandwich before gym class
B. incorrectly administered too much insulin
C. Had a cold and ear infection for the past two days
D. Skipped eating lunch - ANSWER- C. Had a cold and ear infection for the
past two days
A client with a prescription for "do not resuscitate" (DNR) begins to manifest
signs of impending death. After notifying the family of the client's status,
what priority action should the nurse implement?
A. The impending signs of death should be documented
B. The client's status should be conveyed to the chaplain
C. The client's need for pain medication should be determined
D. The nurse manager should be updated on the client's status -
ANSWER- C. The client's need for pain medication should be determined
A client tells the nurse about working out with a personal trainer and
swimming three times a week in an effort to lose weight and sleep better.
The client states that it still is taking hours to fall asleep at night. Which
action should the nurse implement?
hethat
A. Advise the client client to exercise
lifestyle everyday
changes often to eliminate
take several weeks to be effective
bedtime wake
B. Encourage t fulness
C. Ask the client for a description of the exercise schedule that is being followed
D. Determine the amount of weight the client has lost since increasing
activity - ANSWER- C. Ask the client for a description of the exercise
, schedule that is being followed
The nurse is developing an educational program for older clients who are
being discharged with new antihypertensive medications. The nurse should
ensure that the education materials include which characteristics? (Select all
that apply)
A. Uses common words with few syllables
B. Printed using a 12-point type font
C. Uses pictures to help illustrate complex ideas
D. Contains a list with definitions of unfamiliar terms
E Written at a twelfth-grade reading level - ANSWER- A. Uses common words
with few syllables
The nurse is providing care for a client with severe peripheral arterial
disease (PAD). The client reports a history of rest ischemia, with leg pain
that occurs during the night. Which action should the nurse take in response
to this finding?
A. Elevate the legs to assess for color changes
B. Provide a heating pad for PRN use
C. Offer cold packs when the pain occurs
D. Suggest dangling the legs when pain occurs - ANSWER- C. Offer cold
packs when the pain occurs
The nurse assess a client being treated for Herpes zoster (shingles). Which
assessments should the nurse include when evaluating the effectiveness of
the the treatment? (Select all that apply)
A. Functional ability
B. Skin integrity
C. Pain scale
D. Bowel sounds
E. heart sounds - ANSWER- A. Functional ability
A heparin infusion is prescribed for a client who weighs 220 pounds. After