Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Managing Human Resources 12th Edition Jackson Test Bank 2

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
-
Pages
19
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Managing Human Resources 12th Edition Jackson Test Bank 2

Institution
Course

Content preview

DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Managerial Finance Version 1 1st Edition Scott
d d d d d d d d d d d




MultipledChoice

1. Whichdofdthedfollowingdaimsdtodreducedthedagencydproblem?
a. Givingdlavishd“perqs”dordperquisitesdtodmanagement
b. Adweek-longdretreatdindHawaiidfordmanagement
c. Comprehensivedhealthdcaredfordalldemployees
d. Performance-baseddbonusesdfordemployees
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/21/2019d8:24dPM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d8:59dAM

2. Whichdofdthedfollowingdisdadstakeholderdofdadcompany?
a. Shareholder
b. Customer
c. Communitydindwhichdthedlargestdfactorydresides
d. Alldofdthedabove
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/21/2019d8:26dPM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d8:59dAM

3. EthicsdcomesdfromdthedGreekdwordd"ethos",dmeaning:
a. legal
b. duty
c. character
d. morality
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/21/2019d8:32dPM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d9:00dAM

4. WhichdofdthedfollowingdisdNOTdadmaindcategorydofdapproachdtodethics:
a. Socialdnorms
b. Characterdbased
c. Outcomedbased
d. Codedofdlaw
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1

PowereddbydCognero Paged1


mynursytest.store

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Managerial Finance Version 1 1st Edition Scott
d d d d d d d d d d d




QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/21/2019d8:34dPM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d9:00dAM

5. Whichdofdthedfollowingdapproachesdtodethicsdisdmostdlikelydtodshiftdduedtodchangingdattitudesdoverdtime?
a. Socialdnorms
b. Characterdbased
c. Outcomedbased
d. Universaldrules
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/21/2019d8:35dPM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d9:01dAM

6. Whichdofdthedfollowingdapproachesdtodethicsdisdmostdlikelydtodresultdinddifferencesdfromdonedculturedtodanother?
a. Socialdnorms
b. Characterdbased
c. Outcomedbased
d. Universaldrules
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/21/2019d8:36dPM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d9:01dAM

7. Whichdofdthedfollowingdapproachesdtodethicsdcandlooselydbeddescribeddbydthedphrase:d "Thedendsdjustifiesdthedmeans."
a. Socialdnorms
b. Characterdbased
c. Outcomedbased
d. Universaldrules
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/21/2019d8:37dPM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d9:02dAM

8. Whichdofdthedfollowingdapproachesdtodethicsdisdgoverneddbydone'sdowndsensedofdmorality?
a. Socialdnorms
b. Characterdbased
c. Outcomedbased

PowereddbydCognero Paged2


mynursytest.store

, DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Managerial Finance Version 1 1st Edition Scott
d d d d d d d d d d d




d. Universaldrules
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/21/2019d8:39dPM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d9:02dAM

9. Whichdofdthedfollowingdapproachesdtodethicsdwoulddbedconsidereddmostdobjective?
a. Socialdnorms
b. Characterdbased
c. Outcomedbased
d. Universaldrules
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/21/2019d8:42dPM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d9:03dAM

10. Inddealingdwithdthedbalancedofdcompetingdstakeholderdinterests,dattentiondtodwhichdofdthedfollowingdshoulddbedhelddasd
paramount?
a. profitdmaximization
b. environmentaldconcerns
c. humanddignity
d. employeedrelations
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/22/2019d8:31dAM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d9:03dAM

11. Executingdadstockdtransactiondfordyourdowndaccountdbeforedadsimilardtransactiondfordadcustomerdisdknowndas:
a. frontdrunning
b. hedging
c. exploratorydtrading
d. crossing
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
QUESTIONdTYPE:d MultipledChoice
HASdVARIABLES:d False
DATEdCREATED: 7/22/2019d8:41dAM
DATEdMODIFIED:d d 7/24/2019d9:04dAM


PowereddbydCognero Paged3


mynursytest.store

Connected book

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
December 20, 2024
Number of pages
19
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
1 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
PUUREGOLD Teachme2-tutor
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
15
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
463
Last sold
3 months ago
PUREGOLD

PureGold Test Banks & Practice Exams Graded A+ Looking for relevant and up-to-date study materials to help you ace your exams? Puregold has got you covered! We offer a wide range of study resources, including test banks, exams, study notes, and more, to help prepare for your exams and achieve your academic goals. What\'s more, we can also help with your academic assignments, research, dissertations, online exams, online tutoring and much more! Please send us a message and will respond in the shortest time possible. Always Remember: Don\'t stress. Do your best. Forget the rest! Gracias!

Read more Read less
4.7

534 reviews

5
433
4
65
3
25
2
8
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions