Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Human Development A Life-Span View 8th Edition By Robert Kail, John Cavanaugh (Test Bank)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
435
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Human Development A Life-Span View 8th Edition By Robert Kail, John Cavanaugh (All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade) Test Bank for Human Development A Life-Span View 8th Edition By Robert Kail, John Cavanaugh (All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade) Test Bank for Human Development A Life-Span View 8th Edition By Robert Kail, John Cavanaugh (All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade)

Show more Read less
Institution
Human Development A Life-Span View, 8e Robert
Course
Human Development A Life-Span View, 8e Robert

Content preview

Test Bank for Human
Development A Life-
Span View 8 Edition By
th

Robert Kail, John
Cavanaugh (All
Chapters 1-16, 100%
Original Verified, A+
Grade)
All Chapters Arranged
Reverse.

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 16
1. The definition of death:
a. varies within and between cultures.
b. is the same for everyone within a culture.
c. is the same across all cultures.
d. never changes.
ANSWER: a

2. Jac is living in Ghana and is said to be dying a “good death.” This means that he:
a. is in his teens.
b. has made peace with his friends and family.
c. will take his own life.
d. has sacrificed an animal to the “god of the living.”
ANSWER: b

3. When a death occurs, ____ traditionally cover the mirrors in the house.
a. Muscogee Creek tribes people
b. Orthodox Jews
c. Greeks
d. Cubans
ANSWER: b

4. The study of death, dying, grief, bereavement, and social attitudes toward these issues is called:
a. mourning.
b. thanatology.
c. psychology.
d. the life span of death.
ANSWER: b

5. The rituals of the Muscogee Creek tribe include digging graves by hand and throwing a handful of dirt onto
the grave before covering it. What do tribe members call the act of throwing a handful of dirt onto the grave?
a. “Ritual burying”
b. The “final meal”
c. The “magic touch”
d. A “farewell handshake”
ANSWER: d

6. Which man-made structure BEST illustrates the variations in the customs surrounding death?
a. The White House in Washington D.C.
b. Sears Tower in Chicago
c. The Taj Mahal in India
d. The Colosseum in Rome
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 16
ANSWER: c

7. Who is clinically dead?
a. John, who is not responsive to pain
b. Naomi, who is not breathing and whose heart is not beating
c. Helga, who exhibits no cortical functioning
d. John, Naomi, and Helga would all be considered clinically dead.
ANSWER: b

8. After an accident, Steve’s heart is not beating and he has stopped breathing. Steve is:
a. whole-brain dead.
b. mourning.
c. in a persistent vegetative state.
d. clinically dead.
ANSWER: d

9. The permanent stoppage of all brainstem reflexes is one of the criteria for:
a. clinical death.
b. euthanasia.
c. whole-brain death.
d. death as a mystery.
ANSWER: c

10. When attempting to determine if someone is “whole-brain dead,” a physician would be LEAST likely to
ask:
a. “Do the brain cells still contain neurotransmitters?”
b. “Does the body respond to a pinprick?”
c. “Has there been any movement for the past hour?”
d. “Is the person in a coma?”
ANSWER: a

11. Susan’s cortical functioning has ceased, but her brain stem is still active. Susan would be BEST described
as:
a. in a persistent vegetative state.
b. whole-brain dead.
c. clinically dead.
d. consciously aware.
ANSWER: a

12. A person in a persistent vegetative state would be:
a. considered clinically dead.

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2

, Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 16
b. capable of keeping their heart beating without consciousness.
c. able to engage in primitive thought.
d. considered whole-brain dead.
ANSWER: b

13. Which person is struggling MOST with a bioethical issue?
a. Edward, who is trying to make a decision about turning off his wife’s life-support machine.
b. Charles, who is in a persistent vegetative state
c. Henry, whose wife recently died from cancer
d. Arthur, who is giving a “farewell handshake”
ANSWER: a

14. Individuals in permanent comas or persistent vegetative states:
a. are considered dead, both clinically and according to the whole-brain standard of death.
b. are considered dead by the clinical, but not the whole-brain, standard of death.
c. will not regain consciousness, but do not meet the whole-brain standard of death.
d. will regain consciousness, but do not meet the whole-brain standard of death.
ANSWER: c

15. Dr. Axle teaches bioethics. What lecture title would be MOST representative of his field?
a. “The Reliability of the Electroencephalogram”
b. “Pupillary Responses in Rats”
c. “Mercy Killing: Legal or Illegal?”
d. “Axons and Dendrites: Synaptic Partners”
ANSWER: c

16. Dr. Rahman has made a career out of studying mercy killing and new surgical options to extend life. She is
MOST likely interested in:
a. grief.
b. death as a statistic.
c. bioethics.
d. death as an object.
ANSWER: c

17. Bioethics concerns the interface between human values and technological advances in:
a. philosophy.
b. health and life sciences.
c. religion.
d. computer science.
ANSWER: b

Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3

Written for

Institution
Human Development A Life-Span View, 8e Robert
Course
Human Development A Life-Span View, 8e Robert

Document information

Uploaded on
December 23, 2024
Number of pages
435
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
studentsupport96 Air University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
345
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
10
Documents
539
Last sold
4 days ago
Student.Support

Best Online Store in the World for Study Materials Sale. Nineteen Years of Teaching Experiences in Major Subjects. Our team is one of the best talented team in making notes for A+ Grade Results. You can get all your required Study Resources in our Store.

4.4

32 reviews

5
22
4
5
3
3
2
0
1
2

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions