Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Human Development A Life-Span View 9th Edition By Robert Kail, John Cavanaugh (Test Bank)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
402
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-12-2024
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Human Development A Life-Span View 9th Edition By Robert Kail, John Cavanaugh (All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade) Test Bank for Human Development A Life-Span View 9th Edition By Robert Kail, John Cavanaugh (All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade) Test Bank for Human Development A Life-Span View 9th Edition By Robert Kail, John Cavanaugh (All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade)

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Human Development A Life-Span View, 9e Robert
Vak
Human Development A Life-Span View, 9e Robert

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test Bank for Human
Development A Life-
Span View 9 Edition
th

By Robert Kail, John
Cavanaugh (All
Chapters 1-16, 100%
Original Verified, A+
Grade)
All Chapters Arranged
Reverse: 16-1

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 16
1. The definition of death__________________.
a. varies within and between cultures
b. is the same for everyone within a culture
c. is the same across all cultures
d. never changes within cultures
ANSWER: a

2. In Ghana, if an individual is said to be dying a “good death,” this means that this person ___________.
a. is a younger adult
b. has made peace with his friends and family
c. will take their own life
d. has not died from disease
ANSWER: b

3. Which of the following cultures traditionally cover the mirrors in the house following a death?
a. Muscogee Creek tribes people
b. Orthodox Jews
c. Greeks
d. Cubans
ANSWER: b

4. The study of death, dying, grief, bereavement, and social attitudes toward these issues is called___________.
a. mourning
b. thanatology
c. psychology
d. spirituality
ANSWER: b

5. The rituals of the Muscogee Creek tribe include digging graves by hand and throwing a handful of dirt onto the grave
before covering it. What do tribe members call the act of throwing a handful of dirt onto the grave?
a. “Ritual burying”
b. The “final meal”
c. The “magic touch”
d. A “farewell handshake”
ANSWER: d

6. Which of the following is true regarding the death of well-known figures?
a. Only those close to the figure will mourn them.
b. Public mourning is uncommon and unacceptable in most cultures.
c. Many people mourn, even if they do not know the figure personally.
d. Those close to the figure will not mourn as much as the public.
ANSWER: c

7. Which of the following is the definition of clinical death?
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 16

a. An individual who is not responsive to pain.
b. An individual who is not breathing and whose heart is not beating.
c. An individual who exhibits no cortical functioning.
d. An individual who no longer responds to touch.
ANSWER: b

8. After an accident, Sergio’s heart is not beating and he has stopped breathing. Sergio is_______________.
a. whole-brain dead
b. mourning
c. in a persistent vegetative state
d. clinically dead
ANSWER: d

9. The permanent stoppage of all brainstem reflexes is one of the criteria for____________.
a. clinical death
b. euthanasia
c. whole-brain death
d. vegetative state
ANSWER: c

10. Which of the following is true regarding the definition of brain death?
a. In the US, each state can have its own definition
b. In the US, there is a federally recognized definition used by all states.
c. The US recognizes a global definition of brain death used by all countries.
d. In the US, the definition of brain death is standard across most hospitals.
ANSWER: a

11. An individual whose cortical functioning has ceased but brain stem is still active is BEST described as
_______________.
a. in a persistent vegetative state
b. whole-brain dead
c. clinically dead
d. consciously aware
ANSWER: a

12. A person in a persistent vegetative state is ____________.
a. considered clinically dead in most US states
b. keeping their heart beating without consciousness
c. able to engage in primitive thought
d. considered whole-brain dead
ANSWER: b

13. Which of the following is the BEST example of a bioethical issue?
a. Making a decision about turning off someone’s life-support machine.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2

, Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 16

b. Determining if an individual is in a persistent vegetative state
c. Finding out the cause of death and if someone might be at fault
d. Deciding on the most culturally appropriate burial service to use
ANSWER: a

14. Individuals in permanent comas or persistent vegetative states_____________.
a. are considered dead, both clinically and according to the whole-brain standard of death
b. are considered dead by the clinical, but not the whole-brain, standard of death
c. will not regain consciousness, but do not meet the whole-brain standard of death
d. will regain consciousness, but do not meet the whole-brain standard of death
ANSWER: c

15. What lecture title would be MOST likely in a course of Bioethics?
a. “The Reliability of the Electroencephalogram”
b. “Guidelines for determining clinical death”
c. “Euthanasia: Legal or Illegal?”
d. “Axons and Dendrites: Synaptic Partners”
ANSWER: c

16. Which of the following fields of study involves the interactions between human values and technological advances in
healthcare?
a. grief
b. mortuary science
c. bioethics
d. thanatology
ANSWER: c

17. Bioethics concerns the interface between human values and technological advances in___________.
a. philosophy
b. life sciences
c. religion
d. computer sciences
ANSWER: b

18. By definition, euthanasia is the practice of ending life for reasons of___________.
a. mercy
b. health
c. speed
d. religiosity
ANSWER: a

19. Which of these is the BEST definition of active euthanasia?
a. Deliberate act of ending a life based on a persons’ wishes
b. A person who takes their own life
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Human Development A Life-Span View, 9e Robert
Vak
Human Development A Life-Span View, 9e Robert

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 december 2024
Aantal pagina's
402
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
studentsupport96 Air University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
345
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
10
Documenten
539
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
Student.Support

Best Online Store in the World for Study Materials Sale. Nineteen Years of Teaching Experiences in Major Subjects. Our team is one of the best talented team in making notes for A+ Grade Results. You can get all your required Study Resources in our Store.

4.4

32 beoordelingen

5
22
4
5
3
3
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen