Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Exam (elaborations) Strategic Management Pack Q&A TESTS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
121
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

Prepare for success with this comprehensive study and exam prep document designed to cover key foundational concepts in your subject area. This resource includes concise explanations, structured practice questions, and clear solutions, making it the perfect tool for revising, completing assignments, or strengthening your understanding of critical topics. Tailored to suit high school and college students, this document provides a balanced mix of theory and application, ensuring you’re ready to excel in your studies.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

STUDENTS SUCCESS

Revision Examination Tests



“Come all for this greatness”

...100% Correct Ans...




Strategic Management Pack Assignments and (100%
correct answers) 2024-2025

The focus of strategic management is ______.

A. increasing return on investment

B. functional planning

C. the profits of the firm

D. separating all the functional areas of the business to achieve
organizational success

E. the integration of all the functional areas of the business to achieve its
organizational objectives
ans:>E


The logical starting point for strategic management is to ______.

A. implement the plan

B. analyze metrics

C. perform a SWOT analysis

D. identify the existing vision, mission, objectives, and strategies

E. hold off-premises retreats
ans:>D

,The strategic management process begins with______.

A. strategy implementation

B. strategic opportunity identification

C. strategy formulation

D. strategy evaluation

E. strategic planning
ans:>C


In which stage of the strategic management process is an organization
likely to develop a mission statement?

A. Strategic opportunity identification

B. Strategy evaluation

C. Strategy implementation

D. Strategy formulation

E. Strategic planning
ans:>D


Analytical thinking and intuitive thinking ______.

A. are seldom used together

B. are typically at odds with each other

C. complement each other

D. guarantee strategic success

E. are not used in strategic planning
ans:>C

,The strategic-management process can be described as an objective,
logical, systematic approach for making major decisions in an
organization. However, it is generally recognized that ______ is
essential to making good strategic decisions.

A. ignoring intuition

B. intuition

C. ignorance

D. ignoring change

E. undisciplined intuition
ans:>B


Apple's financially lean position with regard to manufacturing facilities
provides the firm with a _______ over Sony, which invests heavily in
manufacturing facilities.

A. competitive advantage

B. strategic advantage

C. comparative advantage

D. sustained competitive advantage

E. disadvantage
ans:>A


What element of strategic management answers the question "What do
we want to become?"

A. A mission statement

B. A vision statement

C. Specific long-term objectives

, D. Environmental scanning

E. A SWOT
ans:>B


One benefit of strategic planning is that it allows a firm to be _______ in
shaping its own future.

A. proactive

B. passive

C. successful

D. reactive

E. unconcerned
ans:>A


Three primary intrinsic benefits of strategic planning include ______.

A. less need for lower levels of planning, less need for communication,
and greater commitment

B. increased return on investment, higher profits, and higher employee
satisfaction

C. less need for communication, deeper understanding, and greater
commitment

D. enhanced communication, greater commitment, and higher profits

E. enhanced communication, deeper understanding, and greater
commitment
ans:>E


Some firms view planning as a waste of time because ______.

A. the process is never-ending

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
December 24, 2024
Number of pages
121
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.29
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
kamasimungu
4.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
kamasimungu Albany College Of Pharmacy
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
1884
Last sold
6 months ago
EDUCATION NEVER FAILS

At Education Never Fails, we believe in the transformative power of knowledge and learning. Our store is dedicated to providing high-quality educational resources, tools, and products to inspire lifelong learning and success. Whether you're a student, educator, or simply a curious mind, you'll find everything you need to unlock your full potential. Because with education, every door is open.

4.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions