Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Exam (elaborations) ECS1601 Pack tests and answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
379
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
29-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

ECS1601 Pack Assignments (DETAILED ANSWERS) Semester 2 2024 - DISTINCTION GUARANTEED 100% ECS1601 Pack Assignments (DETAILED ANSWERS) Semester 2 2024 - DISTINCTION GUARANTEED 100% ECS1601 Pack Assignments (DETAILED ANSWERS) Semester 2 2024 - DISTINCTION GUARANTEED 100%

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

STUDENTS SUCCESS
Revision Examination Tests



“Come all for this greatness”

...100% Correct Ans...

ECS1601 Pack Assignments (DETAILED ANSWERS) Semester 2 2024 -
DISTINCTION GUARANTEED 100%



The Inflation Guard endorsement gradually and automatically increases
limits throughout the policy period in homeowners policies for
Coverage(s)
Choose one answer.

A. A only.

B. A and B only.

C. A, B, and C only.

D. A, B, C, and D.

ans: D. A, B, C, and D.

The Credit Card, Electronic Fund Transfer Card or Access Device,
Forgery and Counterfeit Money Coverage—Increased Limit
endorsement may be appropriate for
Choose one answer.

A. Insureds who pay their bills online.

B. Insureds who use automated teller machines.

C. Insureds who hold credit cards.

,D. Insureds who tend to overspend because of credit availability.

ans: C. Insureds who hold credit cards.

The HO-3—Special Form (HO-3) Sections I and II—Conditions contain a
liberalization clause that
Choose one answer.

A. Broadens the definition section in accordance with state regulations.

B. Specifies how coverage may be cancelled by the insured.

C. Increases the limit of liability when there are multiple insureds
involved in a claim.

D. Specifies how coverage is broadened for insureds when the insurer
changes a current edition of a policy.

ans: D. Specifies how coverage is broadened for insureds when the
insurer changes a current edition of a policy.

The HO-3—Special Form (HO-3) excludes coverage for liability
assumed under contract or agreement. However, exceptions apply,
provided the loss exposures do not involve coverage excluded
elsewhere in the policy. Which one of the following describes an
exception?
Choose one answer.

A. Agreements intending to injure a third party

B. Written contracts relating to the ownership of an insured location

C. Liability assumed after an accident occurs

D. First-party liability

ans: B. Written contracts relating to the ownership of an insured location

Marta insured her home with an HO-3—Special Form (HO-3) that
includes a Personal Property Replacement Cost Loss Settlement
endorsement. Her large screen television fell off the wall and was
damaged beyond repair. She had paid $2,000 for it. At the time of loss it
had an actual cash value of $800 and a replacement cost of $1,500.

,Because she found that she had little time to watch television, she
decided not to replace the TV. How much did her insurer pay on the
claim?
Choose one answer.

A. $0

B. $800

C. $1,500

D. $2,000

ans: The insurer will pay $0 since falling off the wall is not a covered
peril.

All of the following are included as insureds for the Section II—Liability
Coverages of a homeowners policy, EXCEPT:
Choose one answer.

A. The named insured's 17-year-old foster child

B. The 19-year-old exchange student who temporarily lives with and
under the care of the named insured and his spouse

C. The homeowners association that sends a loss assessment bill to the
named insured

D. The named insured's neighbor while caring for the insured's dog if the
dog causes injury while in the neighbor's care

ans: C. All are insureds under the policy except for the homeowners
association.

Ben lost in his lawsuit against his neighbor, Jim, alleging that Jim had
created a nuisance on his property. Jim has now filed a malicious
prosecution claim against Ben. Under which endorsement to Ben's
homeowners policy can coverage for this claim be found?

Choose one answer.

A. Personal Liability endorsement

, B. Ordinance or Law—Increased Amount of Coverage endorsement


C. Additional Liability Coverages endorsement


D. Personal Injury Coverage endorsement

ans: D. Personal Injury Coverage endorsement

Under which one of the following conditions of a homeowners policy is
each insured seeking protection treated as if he or she has separate
liability coverage under the policy?


Choose one answer.


A. Limits of Liability condition

B. Voluntary Payment condition


C. Singularity of Coverage condition


D. Severability of Insurance condition

ans: D. Severability of Insurance condition

Under which one of the following conditions of a homeowners policy is
each insured seeking protection treated as if he or she has separate
liability coverage under the policy?

Choose one answer.


A. Limits of Liability condition

B. Voluntary Payment condition

C. Singularity of Coverage condition

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
December 29, 2024
Number of pages
379
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$17.39
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
kamasimungu
4.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
kamasimungu Albany College Of Pharmacy
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
1884
Last sold
6 months ago
EDUCATION NEVER FAILS

At Education Never Fails, we believe in the transformative power of knowledge and learning. Our store is dedicated to providing high-quality educational resources, tools, and products to inspire lifelong learning and success. Whether you're a student, educator, or simply a curious mind, you'll find everything you need to unlock your full potential. Because with education, every door is open.

4.0

1 reviews

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions