Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI Exit v2WITH CORRECT AND VERRIFIED ANSWERS| 100 % PASS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
41
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-12-2024
Written in
2024/2025

HESI Exit v2WITH CORRECT AND VERRIFIED ANSWERS| 100 % PASS HESI Exit v2WITH CORRECT AND VERRIFIED ANSWERS| 100 % PASS HESI Exit v2WITH CORRECT AND VERRIFIED ANSWERS| 100 % PASS HESI Exit v2WITH CORRECT AND VERRIFIED ANSWERS| 100 % PASS

Show more Read less
Institution
HESI V3
Course
HESI V3

Content preview

HESI Exit v2WITH CORRECT AND
VERRIFIED ANSWERS| 100 % PASS

,The nurse knows which statement by the mother indicates that the mother understands safety precautions
with her four month-old infant and her 4year-old child?
A) "I strap the infant car seat on the front seat to face backwards." B) "I place my infant in the middle of
the living room floor on a blanket to play with my 4 year old while I make supper in the kitchen."
C) "My sleeping baby lies so cute in the crib with the little buttocksstuck up in the air
while the four year old naps on the sofa."
D) "I have the 4 year-old hold and help feed the four month-old bottle in the kitchen
while I make supper." - CORRECT ANSWERS-The correct answer is D: "I have the four year-old hold
and help feed the four month-old a bottle in the kitchen


Upon completing the admission documents, the nurse learns that the 87 year-old client does not have an
advance directive. What action should the nurse take?
A) Record the information on the chart
B) Give information about advance directives
C) Assume that this client wishes a full code
D) Refer this issue to the unit secretary; - CORRECT ANSWERS-The correct answer is B: Give
information about advance directives


A nurse administers the influenza vaccine to a client in a clinic. Within 15 minutes after the immunization
was given, the client complains of itchy and watery eyes, increased anxiety, and difficulty breathing. The
nurse expects that the first action in the sequence of
care for this client will be to
A) Maintain the airway
B) Administer epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered
C) Monitor for hypotension with shock
D) Administer diphenhydramine as ordered - CORRECT ANSWERS-The correct answer is B: Administer
epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered .

,Which of these children at the site of a disaster at a child day care center would thea triage nurse put in
the "treat last" category?
A) An infant with intermittent bulging anterior fontanel between crying episodes
B) A toddler with severe deep abrasions over 98% of the body
C) A preschooler with 1 lower leg fracture and the other leg with an upper leg fracture
D) A school-age child with singed eyebrows and hair on the arms - CORRECT ANSWERS-The correct
answer is B: A toddler with severe deep abrasions over 98% of the body .


When admitting a client to an acute care facility, an identification bracelet is sent up with the admission
form. In the event these do not match, the nurse's best action is to
A) Change whichever item is incorrect to the correct information
B) Use the bracelet and admission form until a replacement is supplied
C) Notify the admissions office and wait to apply the bracelet
D) Make a corrected identification bracelet for the client - CORRECT ANSWERS-The correct answer is
C: notify the admissions office and wait to apply the bracelet


The nurse is having difficulty reading the health care provider's writtenorder that was
written right before the shift change. What action should be taken? A) Leave the order for the oncoming
staff to follow-up
B) Contact the charge nurse for an interpretation
C) Ask the pharmacy for assistance in the interpretation
D) Call the provider for clarification - CORRECT ANSWERS-The correct answer is D: Call the provider
for clarification


An adult client is found to be unresponsive on morning rounds. After Checking for responsiveness and
calling for help, the next action that should be taken by the nurse is to:
A) check the carotid pulse
B) deliver 5 abdominal thrusts
C) give 2 rescue breaths
D) open the client's airway - CORRECT ANSWERS-The correct answer is D: open the client''s airway

, A client has an order for 1000 ml of D5W over an 8 hour period. The nurse discovers that 800 ml has
been infused after 4 hours. What is the priority nursing action?
A) Ask the client if there are any breathing problems
B) Have the client void as much as possible
C) Check the vital signs
D) Auscultate the lungs - CORRECT ANSWERS-The correct answer is D: Auscultate the lungs


Following change-of-shift report on an orthopedic unit, which client should the nurse
see first?
A) 16 year-old who had an open reduction of a fractured wrist 10 hours ago
B) 20 year-old in skeletal traction for 2 weeks since a motorcycle accident
C) 72 year-old recovering from surgery after a hip replacement 2 hours ago
D) 75 year-old who is in skin traction prior to planned hip pinning surgery. - CORRECT ANSWERS-
The correct answer is C: 72 year-old recovering from surgery after hip replacement 2 hours ago


A nurse observes a family member administer a rectal suppository by having the client lie on the left side
for the administration. The family member pushed the suppository until the finger went up to the second
knuckle. After 10 minutes the client
was told by the family member to turn to the right side and the client did this. What is the
appropriate comment for the nurse to make?
A) Why don't we now have the client turn back to the left side.
B) That was done correctly. Did you have any problems with the insertion?
C) Let's check to see if the suppository is far enough.
D) Did you feel any stool in the intestinal tract? - CORRECT ANSWERS-The correct answer is B: That
was done correctly. Did you have any problems with the insertion?


A client with a diagnosis of Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA) has
died. Which type of precautions is the appropriate type to use when performing post mortem care?
A) airborne precautions
B) droplet precautions
C) contact precautions
D) compromised host precautions - CORRECT ANSWERS-The correct answer is C: contact precautions

Written for

Institution
HESI V3
Course
HESI V3

Document information

Uploaded on
December 30, 2024
Number of pages
41
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
DOCSTUVIA Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
42
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
13
Documents
1615
Last sold
2 weeks ago
BEST SELLER DOCSTUVIA WITH LATEST EXAM ELABORATIONS ,TESTBANKS ,ASSINGMENTS, I HUMANS AND CASE STUDIES

BEST SELLER DOCSTUVIA WITH LATEST EXAM ELABORATIONS , TESTBANKS ,ASSINGMENTS, I HUMANS AND CASE STUDIES HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology, Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST TUTOR

4.0

13 reviews

5
8
4
1
3
2
2
0
1
2

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions