Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CITI Training Questions With All Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
04-01-2025
Written in
2024/2025

CITI Training Questions With All Correct Answers

Institution
Course

Content preview

CITI Training Questions With All Correct Answers

A subject participates in a drug study because treatment is available at no or
reduced cost, and he could not otherwise afford it. This is an example of

A. Institutional vulnerability
B. Communicative vulnerability
C. Economic vulnerability
D. Social vulnerability correct answer -C. Economic vulnerability

According to the authors, there are four common abuses that historically are
described as giving rise to vulnerability . Which response below contains the
correct four?

A. Coercion, undue influence, neglect and disrespect
B. Physical control, coercion, undue influence, and manipulation
C. Prejudice, physical control, manipulation and coercion
D. Physical control, coercion, undue influence and neglect correct answer -
B. Physical control, coercion, undue influence, and manipulation

Identify the following groups that are protected in the federal regulations (45
CFR 46), specifically in Subparts B, C, and D with additional protections:

A. Pregnant women, prisoners, children
B. Prisoners, children, and older adults
C. Pregnant women, prisoners, and individuals who are economically
disadvantaged
D. Children, prisoners, and individuals who are critically ill correct answer
-A. Pregnant women, prisoners, children

Subjects with a serious illness may be at risk for exploitation since they may
be desperate for a possible cure. This is an example of

A. Deferential vulnerability
B. Therapeutic misconception
C. Medical Vulnerability
D. Economic vulnerability correct answer -C. Medical Vulnerability

,Which is an example of a situation where deferential vulnerability might be a
factor?

A. A college professor recruiting among his students
B. An army medical officer recruiting subjects among lower ranks
C. A physician recruiting his patients
D. An employer recruiting among persons who directly report to him
correct answer -C. A physician recruiting his patients

In considering NBAC's analytic approach, an otherwise competent person who
is acutely ill might be considered at especially high risk of harm for:

A. Economic vulnerability
B. Communicative vulnerability
C. Situational cognitive vulnerability
D. Capacity-related cognitive vulnerability correct answer -C. Situational
cognitive vulnerability

When an IRB is reviewing a research study and they are considering if a
potential subject population is vulnerable, they should consider:

A. Are there adequate resources to conduct the study?
B. Is there a power differential between researchers and subjects?
C. Are the research procedures greater than minimal risk of harm?
D. Has the researcher completed required training? correct answer -B. Is
there a power differential between researchers and subjects?

Which is true of inducements in research?

A. Like coercion, undue inducement is easy for IRBs to determine.
B. Offering $10 for an hour long research study constitutes undue inducement.
C. Inducements, like coercion, are always inappropriate, as they violate the
ethical principle of respect for persons.
D. Inducements constitute an "undue influence" if they alter a potential
subject's decision-making processes, such that they do not appropriately
weigh the risk-benefit relationship of the research. correct answer -D.
Inducements constitute an "undue influence" if they alter a potential subject's
decision-making processes, such that they do not appropriately weigh the
risk-benefit relationship of the research.

, NBAC proposed a concept of vulnerability in research based on features of
potential subjects or of their situation. Which of the following was NOT
included as possibly leading to vulnerability?

A. High risk for exploitation
B. High potential for individual benefit from participating in research
C. Difficulty providing voluntary, informed consent arising from limitations in
decision-making capacity
D. Difficulty providing voluntary, informed consent arising from or situational
circumstances correct answer -B. High potential for individual benefit
from participating in research

Which of the following brought increased public attention to the problems
with the IRB system?

A. HHS Inspector General Report of 1998
B. 1983 Presidential Commission Report
C. "Shut Downs" by OHRP
D. Death of Jesse Gelsinger correct answer -D. Death of Jesse Gelsinger

Issued in 1974, 45 CFR 46 raised which of the following to regulatory status?

A. The 1974 National Research Act
B. The Nuremberg Code
C. Kefauver-Harris Drug Amendments to the Federal Food, Drug & Cosmetics
Act
D. US Public Health Service Policy correct answer -D. US Public Health
Service Policy

The National Research Act of 1974

A. Identified the basic ethical principles of human subjects research
B. Identified guidelines to ensure the ethical conduct of research.
C. Required that all federal agencies have the same regulations governing
human subjects research.
D. Established the National Commission. correct answer -D. Established
the National Commission.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 4, 2025
Number of pages
20
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Studyclub Yale School Of Medicine
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
49
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
11027
Last sold
1 week ago
"The Club for Top Academic Performance."

Welcome to StudyClub—the ultimate destination for students who want to make studying not only effective but also enjoyable! Whether you’re preparing for an exam, looking to improve your grades, or mastering new subjects, StudyClub is your go-to space to find the tools and resources you need to succeed. At StudyClub, I believe in the power of community. That’s why I’ve created a collection of high-quality study materials designed to simplify complex concepts and help you achieve your academic goals. Whether you’re an individual looking to study independently or a student seeking the support of a virtual study group, you’ll find everything you need to succeed. Join the StudyClub today, where learning is made easier, more organized, and—most importantly—more collaborative. Let’s grow together, learn smarter, and unlock your academic potential. Thank you for being part of the StudyClub community. I can’t wait to see you succeed!

Read more Read less
3.6

13 reviews

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions