Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Computerized Engine Controls 11th Edition By Steve Hatch, Tim Gilles, Cengage (Test Bank)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
98
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-01-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Computerized Engine Controls 11th Edition By Steve Hatch, Tim Gilles, Cengage (All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade) Test Bank for Computerized Engine Controls 11th Edition By Steve Hatch, Tim Gilles, Cengage (All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade) Test Bank for Computerized Engine Controls 11th Edition By Steve Hatch, Tim Gilles, Cengage (All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade) Test Bank for Computerized Engine Controls 11th Edition By Steve Hatch, Tim Gilles, Cengage (All Chapters, 100% Original Verified, A+ Grade)

Show more Read less
Institution
Computerized Engine Controls 11th Edition
Course
Computerized Engine Controls 11th Edition

Content preview

Test Bank for
Computerized Engine
Controls 11 Edition
th

By Steve Hatch, Tim
Gilles, Cengage (All
Chapters 1-16, 100%
Original Verified, A+
Grade)
All Chapters Arranged
Reverse: 16-1

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 16 - Asian Computerized Engine Controls
Asian Computerized Engine Controls

1. What is the name of the electronic engine control system as used on a Nissan?
a. ECCS b. TCCS
c. MECS d. PGM-FI
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:46 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/16/2019 2:46 PM

2. What is the name of the electronic engine control system as used on a Toyota?
a. ECCS b. TCCS
c. MECS d. PGM-FI
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:46 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/16/2019 2:46 PM

3. When is the spark controlled compression ignition (SPCCI) mode engaged on a vehicle with the Mazda
SkyActiv-X system?
a. During cruise conditions b. During cold engine warmup
c. While under heavy load d. At high engine speeds
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/17/2019 9:26 PM

4. What is the name of the electronic engine control system as used on a Honda?
a. ECCS b. TCCS
c. MECS d. PGM-FI
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM


Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1

,Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 16 - Asian Computerized Engine Controls
Asian Computerized Engine Controls
5. The air conditioning cut out feature on a Nissan disengages the air conditioning compressor under all of these
conditions EXCEPT:
a. when the throttle is fully open b. during start up cranking
c. during deceleration d. at high engine speeds
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM

6. The CMP sensor on a Nissan is being discussed. Technician A says the sensor is a Hall effect type. Technician B says
the sensor produces a digital signal. Who is correct?
a. Technician A only b. Technician B only
c. Both A and B d. Neither A nor B
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM

7. What is the resistance specification for a Nissan crankshaft (CKP) sensor at room temperature?
a. 470 to 570 KΩ b. 470 to 570 Ω
c. 47 to 57 KΩ d. None of the above
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM

8. What type of signal is produced by a Toyota mass air flow (MAF) sensor?
a. continuous analog voltage signal b. continuous digital voltage signal
c. fluctuating analog voltage signal d. fluctuating digital voltage signal
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM

9. Fuel flow and pressure control on a Nissan is being discussed. Technician A says the system uses a fuel pump control
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2

, Name: Class: Date:

Chapter 16 - Asian Computerized Engine Controls
Asian Computerized Engine Controls
module. Technician B says the system uses a fuel tank temperature sensor is used. Who is correct?
a. Technician A only b. Technician B only
c. Both A and B d. Neither A nor B
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM

10. The Toyota air-fuel ratio sensor uses a control reference voltage of ______.
a. 0.450 V b. 3.3 V
c. 5 V d. 6.1 V
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM

11. Where is the fuel pressure regulator located on a Toyota equipped with a return less fuel system?
a. Under the hood at the outlet of the fuel rail b. Under the hood at the inlet of the fuel rail
c. In the fuel tank above the fuel pump d. Above the fuel tank in the fuel line
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM

12. The waste spark ignition system on the newest Toyota vehicles is being discussed. Technician A says the coils are
mounted directly on top of the spark plugs. Technician B says the system uses secondary wires to deliver the ignition
spark. Who is correct?
a. Technician A only b. Technician B only
c. Both A and B d. Neither A nor B
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
DATE CREATED: 12/16/2019 2:47 PM
DATE MODIFIED: 12/17/2019 9:27 PM

13. Some Nissan systems are equipped with a fuel temperature sensor. What is the purpose of this sensor?
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3

Written for

Institution
Computerized Engine Controls 11th Edition
Course
Computerized Engine Controls 11th Edition

Document information

Uploaded on
January 6, 2025
Number of pages
98
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

26.99 $
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
studentsupport96 Air University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
342
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
10
Documents
539
Last sold
6 days ago
Student.Support

Best Online Store in the World for Study Materials Sale. Nineteen Years of Teaching Experiences in Major Subjects. Our team is one of the best talented team in making notes for A+ Grade Results. You can get all your required Study Resources in our Store.

4.4

32 reviews

5
22
4
5
3
3
2
0
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions