Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Exam Revision - HUBS 1406 Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
35
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-01-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Exam Revision - HUBS 1406 Questions With Complete Solutions

Instelling
HUBS 1406
Vak
HUBS 1406

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Exam Revision - HUBS 1406 Questions With Complete
Solutions

A cell that belongs to the immune system and engulfs and
destroys any microbes it finds is likely to contain a large amount
of:

A) Rough endoplasmic reticulum.
B) Lysosomes.
C) Mitochondria.
D) Golgi apparatus. Correct Answers B) Lysosomes.

A complete blood cell count that reveals an unusually high
number of abnormal leukocytes might indicate:

A) Thrombocytopenia.
B) Polycythemia.
C) Anaemia.
D) Leukaemia. Correct Answers D) Leukaemia.

A condition known as short bowel syndrome occurs if a person
has lost too much of their small intestine due to surgery or some
other cause. What would be the most likely result of having a
small intestine that is too short?

A) Failure to absorb nutrients.
B) Loss of too much water, leading to dehydration.
C) Failure to secrete intrinsic factor.
D) Incomplete churning and mixing of food. Correct Answers
A) Failure to absorb nutrients.

,A diabetic patient is brought into hospital in a coma after a
suspected insulin overdose. What could be given to correct this?

A) Glucagon.
B) Thyroid hormone.
C) Cortisol.
D) Insulin. Correct Answers A) Glucagon.

A female patient has a blood test. One ml of her blood is drawn,
spun in a centrifuge, and the plasma volume is measured and
found to be 0.6 ml. Two months later the same patient returns to
the doctor and, after doing another blood test, the doctor tells the
patient that she has become anaemic compared to her previous
visit. Which of the following is most likely to be the woman's
haematocrit on the second visit?

A) 70%
B) 35%
C) 49%
D) 0.6 ml Correct Answers B) 35%

A fracture of a long bone which involves the growth plate in a
child would:

A) Not heal, because of the cartilage in the growth plate.
B) Heal normally with no further problems, as bone is able to re-
model.
C) Always be a weak point in the bone due to incomplete
healing.

,D) Heal normally, but would cause early closure of the growth
plate. Correct Answers D) Heal normally, but would cause
early closure of the growth plate.

A patient has a condition which makes his pupils excessively
dilated, with the result that his eyes are very sensitive to light.
Which of the following might help to correct this problem?

A) Adrenaline.
B) A drug which activates the parasympathetic system.
C) Parathyroid hormone.
D) Cortisol. Correct Answers B) A drug which activates the
parasympathetic system.

A patient has a tumour in her hypothalamus which causes
insufficient Anti-Diuretic Hormone secretion. When her blood
pressure is taken, which of the following readings would you
therefore expect?

A) 120/65 mm Hg.
B) 115/80 mm Hg.
C) 165/100 mm Hg.
D) 95/65 mm Hg. Correct Answers D) 95/65 mm Hg.

A patient is suffering from a liver condition, resulting in a
reduced production of the protein albumin. Albumin is usually
present at significant concentration in the blood. What will be
the result of the reduced albumin concentration in the patient's
blood?

, A) Water will move out of the blood vessels since the solution
outside the blood vessels will be hypertonic to the solution
inside.
B) Water will move into the blood vessels to replace the lost
albumin.
C) Albumin will move into the blood vessel through the vessel
walls.
D) Albumin will move from the blood into the urine. Correct
Answers A) Water will move out of the blood vessels since the
solution outside the blood vessels will be hypertonic to the
solution inside.

A patient suffers from an endocrine disorder in which her
adrenal cortex is not secreting enough of its hormones. Which of
the following would be one of the problems this patient would
be likely to have?

A) Excessive amounts of sodium and water would be retained
by the kidneys, leading to high blood pressure.
B) Excessive amounts of sodium and water would be lost by the
kidneys, leading to low blood pressure.
C) Excessive amounts of glucose and water would be lost by the
kidneys, leading to dehydration.
D) There would be no effect on blood pressure - the only effects
would be on reproductive functions. Correct Answers B)
Excessive amounts of sodium and water would be lost by the
kidneys, leading to low blood pressure.

A patient who has had a large part of his stomach surgically
removed develops a serious vitamin deficiency as a result.
Which vitamin is likely to be deficient?

Geschreven voor

Instelling
HUBS 1406
Vak
HUBS 1406

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 januari 2025
Aantal pagina's
35
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4882
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
20 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen