Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

D487 – Secure Software Design – Western Governors University – Exam 2 Study Guide with Key Concepts

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
259
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
13-01-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

This document is a complete study guide for Exam 2 of D487: Secure Software Design at Western Governors University. It reviews essential concepts such as secure coding principles, threat modeling, input validation, and secure architecture patterns. Useful for preparing for quizzes, assessments, or the final certification-aligned evaluations.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

D487 - Secure Software Design
What is the study of real-world software security initiatives organized so companies can
measure their initiatives and understand how to evolve them over time?

A) Building Security in Maturity Model (BSIMM)
B) Security features and design
C) OWASP Software Assurance Maturity Model (SAMM)
D) ISO 27001 - *answers *A) Building Security in Maturity Model (BSIMM)

What is the analysis of computer software that is performed without executing
programs?

A) Static analysis
B) Fuzzing
C) Dynamic analysis
D) OWASP ZAP - *answers *A) Static analysis

What iso standard is the benchmark for information security today?

A) iso/iec 27001
B) iso/iec 7799
C) iso/iec 27034
D) iso 8601 - *answers *A) iso 27001

what is the analysis of computer software that is performed by executing programs on a
real or virtual processor in real time?

A) dynamic analysis
B) static analysis
C) fuzzing
D) security testing - *answers *A) dynamic analysis

which person is responsible for designing, planning, and implementing secure coding
practices and security testing methodologies?

A) software security architect
B) product security developer
C) software security champion
D) software tester - *answers *A) software security architect

A company is preparing to add a new feature to its flagship software product. The new
feature is similar to features that have been added in previous years, and the
requirements are well-documented. The project is expected to last three to four months,
at which time the new feature will be released to customers. Project team members will
focus solely on the new feature until the project ends.
Which software development methodology is being used?

,D487 - Secure Software Design
A) Waterfall
B) Agile
C) Scrum
D) Extreme programming - *answers *A) Waterfall

A new product will require an administration section for a small number of users. Normal
users will be able to view limited customer information and should not see admin
functionality within the application.

Which concept is being used?

A) Principle of least privilege
B) Privacy
C) Software security champion
D) Elevation of privilege - *answers *A) Principle of least privilege

The software security team is currently working to identify approaches for input
validation, authentication, authorization, and configuration management of a new
software product so they can deliver a security profile.

Which threat modeling step is being described?

A) Analyzing the target
B) Drawing data flow diagram
C) Rating threats
D) Identifying and documenting threats - *answers *A) Analyzing the target

The scrum team is attending their morning meeting, which is scheduled at the beginning
of the work day. Each team member reports what they accomplished yesterday, what
they plan to accomplish today, and if they have any impediments that may cause them
to miss their delivery deadline.

Which scrum ceremony is the team participating in?

A) Daily scrum
B) Sprint review
C) Sprint retrospective
D) Sprint planning - *answers *A) Daily scrum

what is a list of information security vulnerabilities that aims to provide names for
publicly known problems?

A) common computer vulnerabilities and exposures (CVE)
B) SANS institute top cyber security risks
C) bugtraq

,D487 - Secure Software Design
D) Carnegie melon computer emergency readiness team (CERT) - *answers *A)
common computer vulnerabilities and exposures (CVE)

which secure coding best practice uses well-tested, publicly available algorithms to hide
product data from unauthorized access?

A) access control
B) authentication and password management
C) cryptographic practices
D) data protection - *answers *C) cryptographic practices

which secure coding best practice ensures servers, frameworks, and system
components are all running the latest approved versions?

A) file management
B) input validation
C) database security
D) system configuration - *answers *D) system configuration

Which secure coding best practice says to use parameterized queries, encrypted
connection strings stored in separate configuration files, and strong passwords or multi-
factor authentication?

A) access control
B) database security
C) file management
D) session management - *answers *B) database security

which secure coding best practice says that all information passed to other systems
should be encrypted?

A) output encoding
B) memory management
C) communication security
D) database security - *answers *C) communication security

Team members are being introduced during sprint zero in the project kickoff meeting.
The person being introduced is a member of the scrum team, responsible for writing
feature logic and attending sprint ceremonies.

Which role is the team member playing?


A) Software developer
B) Product owner
C) Scrum master

, D487 - Secure Software Design
D) Quality assurance analyst - *answers *A) Software developer

A software security team member has created data flow diagrams, chosen the STRIDE
methodology to perform threat reviews, and created the security assessment for the
new product.

Which category of secure software best practices did the team member perform?

A) Architecture analysis
B) Training
C) Penetration testing
D) Code review - *answers *A) Architecture analysis

A company is preparing to add a new feature to its flagship software product. The new
feature is similar to features that have been added in previous years, and the
requirements are well-documented. The project is expected to last three to four months,
at which time the new feature will be released to customers. Project team members will
focus solely on the new feature until the project ends. Which software development
methodology is being used?

A) Agile
B) Waterfall
C) Scrum
D) Extreme programming - *answers *B) Waterfall

A new product will require an administration section for a small number of users. Normal
users will be able to view limited customer information and should not see admin
functionality within the application. Which concept is being used?

A) privacy
B) POLP
C) software security champion
D) elevation of privilege - *answers *B) POLP

The software security team is currently working to identify approaches for input
validation, authentication, authorization, and configuration management of a new
software product so they can deliver a security profile. Which threat modeling step is
being described?

A) Rating threats
B) Identifying and documenting threats
C) analyzing the target
D) drawing data flow diagram - *answers *C) analyzing the target

The scrum team is attending their morning meeting, which is scheduled at the beginning
of the work day. Each team member reports what they accomplished yesterday, what

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 januari 2025
Aantal pagina's
259
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
lizishiru

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
lizishiru University of Nairobi
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
349
Laatst verkocht
-
High-Quality Summaries and Exam Prep

Welcome to my Stuvia profile! I provide high-quality, well-structured academic materials that are designed to support serious learners in achieving their academic goals. My resources include detailed notes, comprehensive summaries, exam preparations, and study guides that are clear, accurate, and aligned with course objectives. Each document is carefully written to ensure clarity, depth, and reliability—making it easier for you to grasp complex concepts, revise efficiently, and excel in your assessments. By choosing my materials, you can expect: ✅ Accurate and well-researched content ✅ Organized and easy-to-follow structure ✅ Reliable support for exams, assignments, and study sessions My goal is to help students save time, study effectively, and achieve outstanding results.

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen