Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

MBA Questions With All Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-01-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

MBA Questions With All Correct Answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MBA Questions With All Correct Answers

24. In the corporate world, the board of directors will typically
a. rubber stamp the policies and recommendations of the management.
b. write the policies and procedures.
c. be there just for show.
d. hire and fire people for key management positions. correct answer -a.
rubber stamp the policies and recommendations of the management.

22. A practical basis for discussing moral issues involves taking account of
a. effects, ideals, and obligations.
b. effort, duties, and organization.
c. compassion, intellect, and patience.
d. compliance, contribution, and consequences. correct answer -a. effects,
ideals, and obligations.

1. Which of the following characteristics distinguishes moral standards from
other sorts of standards?
a. moral standards are purely optional
b. moral standards take priority over other standards, including self-interest
c. moral standards cannot be justified by reasons
d. moral standards must be set or validated by some authoritative body
correct answer -b. moral standards take priority over other standards,
including self-interest

2. Choose the statement that gives the most accurate description of etiquette:
a. the rules of etiquette are a fundamental branch of morality
b. conformity with the rules of etiquette is sufficient for moral conduct
c. etiquette refers to a special code of social behavior or courtesy
d. the rules of etiquette are backed by statutory law correct answer -c.
etiquette refers to a special code of social behavior or courtesy

3. Our relationship with the law is best described by which of the following?
a. To a significant extent, law codifies a society's customs, norms, and moral
values.
b. The law is a completely adequate guide to the moral standards that we
should follow.
c. The law makes all immoral conduct illegal.

,d. Violating the law is always immoral. correct answer -a. To a significant
extent, law codifies a society's customs, norms, and moral values.

4. Which of the following is not one of the four basic kinds of law?
a. statutes c. common law
b. constitutional law d. contractual law correct answer -d. contractual law

5. A proper perspective of religion and morality is
a. only religion can tell us what is right and wrong
b. it's not true that morality must be based on religion
c. religion never influences people's moral beliefs
d. without religion, people wouldn't have a reason to act morally correct
answer -b. it's not true that morality must be based on religion

6. When religion and morality are considered,
a. the moral instructions of the world's great religions are often general and
imprecise.
b. most people act rightly only because their religion tells them to.
c. atheists are likely to be less moral than religious people.
d. in practice, people who share a religion will agree on all moral questions.
correct answer -a. the moral instructions of the world's great religions are
often general and imprecise.

7. The divine command theory implies that
a. God commands us to do whatever our reason tells us is right.
b. God forbids stealing because stealing is wrong.
c. God leaves right and wrong up to us.
d. stealing is wrong only because God commands us not to steal. correct
answer -d. stealing is wrong only because God commands us not to steal.

8. Ethical relativism supports the theory that
a. what is morally right is what society says is morally right.
b. there are no moral values whatsoever.
c. morality is relative to the goal of promoting human well-being.
d. different societies have different ideas about right and wrong. correct
answer -a.
what is morally right is what society says is morally right.

9. When ethical relativism is put into practice, it implies that

, a. societies never share any moral values in common.
b. in ethics, sometimes the minority is right.
c. we cannot say that slavery is wrong if the society in question believes it is
right.
d. as societies evolve, their morality improves. correct answer -c. we
cannot say that slavery is wrong if the society in question believes it is right.

10. In the essay, "Is Business Bluffing Ethical?" Albert Carr insists that
business
a. requires people to behave unethically.
b. has nothing to do with morality.
c. has its own special moral rules, divorced from ordinary morality.
d. requires employees to have absolute loyalty. correct answer -c. has its
own special moral rules, divorced from ordinary morality.

11. Accepting a moral principle
a. is a purely intellectual act like accepting a scientific hypothesis.
b. generally involves a desire to follow that principle for its own sake.
c. means you will never go against that principle.
d. is a religiously based act of faith. correct answer -b. generally involves a
desire to follow that principle for its own sake.

12. The example of Huckleberry Finn shows
a. one should always obey one's conscience.
b. when in doubt, one should ignore one's conscience.
c. we shouldn't rely uncritically on what our conscience says.
d. unlike most people, Huckleberry Finn lacked a conscience. correct answer
-c. we shouldn't rely uncritically on what our conscience says.

13. Morality and self-interest
a. can sometimes conflict. c. can never come into genuine conflict.
b. boil down to the same thing. d. are in basic, irreconcilable conflict. correct
answer -a. can sometimes conflict.

14. How did Aristotle view morality?
a. It's necessary for us to try to be virtuous or excellent human beings.
b. Moral judgments are true because God commands them of us.
c. Moral judgments are determined differently by each culture.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 januari 2025
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Studyclub Yale School Of Medicine
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
49
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
10991
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
"The Club for Top Academic Performance."

Welcome to StudyClub—the ultimate destination for students who want to make studying not only effective but also enjoyable! Whether you’re preparing for an exam, looking to improve your grades, or mastering new subjects, StudyClub is your go-to space to find the tools and resources you need to succeed. At StudyClub, I believe in the power of community. That’s why I’ve created a collection of high-quality study materials designed to simplify complex concepts and help you achieve your academic goals. Whether you’re an individual looking to study independently or a student seeking the support of a virtual study group, you’ll find everything you need to succeed. Join the StudyClub today, where learning is made easier, more organized, and—most importantly—more collaborative. Let’s grow together, learn smarter, and unlock your academic potential. Thank you for being part of the StudyClub community. I can’t wait to see you succeed!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

13 beoordelingen

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen