Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

GI Questions With All Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-01-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

GI Questions With All Correct Answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

GI Questions With All Correct Answers

a pt has been dx with hepatitis A. the most common reported risk factor is:
a. drinking contaminated water
b. homosexual activity
c. international travel
d. eating contaminated food correct answer -c. international travel

most pts who have acute hepatitis A infection:
a. develop fulminant disease
b. become acutely ill
c. have a self-limited illness
d. develop subsequent cirrhosis correct answer -c. have a self-limited
illness

a pt has the following lab value. what is the clinical interpretation? Hepatitis A
(+) IgG
a. he has hepatitis A
b. he has immunity to hepatitis A
c. he has no immunity to hepatitis A
d. more data is needed to interpret this correct answer -b. he has
immunity to hepatitis A

a pt has been dx with hepatitis B. the most common reported risk factor is:
a. drinking contaminated water
b. eating contaminated food
c. exposure to blood
d. sexual exposure correct answer -d. sexual exposure

a pt has the following lab value. what does this mean?
Hepatitis B surface antigen (+)
a. he has acute hepatitis B
b. he has immunity to hepatitis b
c. he has no immunity to hepatitis B
d. more data is needed correct answer -a. he has acute hepatitis B

a pt has a positive hepatitis B surface antibody. this means:
a. he has acute hepatitis B

, b. he has chronic hepatitis B
c. he is immune to hepatitis B
d. he needs immunization to hepatitis B correct answer -c. he is immune to
hepatitis B

a pt has a positive anti-HCV test. this means:
a. he has hepatitis C
b. he has immunity to hepatitis C
c. he does not have hepatitis C
d. more data is needed correct answer -d. more data is needed

an 83 y/o pt is dx with diverticulitis. where is her pain typically located?
a. epigastric area
b. rt or left lower quadrant
c. left lower quadrant
d. rt lower quadrant correct answer -c. left lower quadrant

a pt with gall bladder disease has classic sxs. which sx below is NOT classic of
gallbladder disease?
a. intense, dull pressure in the mid abdomen
b. pain that radiates into the chest, back or rt shoulder blade
c. pain that worsens after a fatty meal
d. pain that occurs when the stomach empties correct answer -d. pain that
occurs when the stomach empties

which of the following would be usual in a pt with biliary colic?
a. presence of gallstones on imaging studies
b. presence of gallstones and unpredictable abdominal pain
c. positive Murphy's sign only
d. pain in upper abdomen in response to eating fatty foods correct answer
-d. pain in upper abdomen in response to eating fatty foods

a 42 y/o pt was dx with ulcerative colitis many yrs ago. what part of his
routine health screenings should be stressed by the NP?
a. he should be screened at age 50 with a colonoscopy
b. tetanus immunization should be given every 5 yrs
c. pneumococcal vaccine should be administed by age 50
d. he should have a colonscopy every 1-3 yrs correct answer -d. he should
have a colonscopy every 1-3 yrs

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 januari 2025
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.89
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Studyclub Yale School Of Medicine
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
49
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
11004
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
"The Club for Top Academic Performance."

Welcome to StudyClub—the ultimate destination for students who want to make studying not only effective but also enjoyable! Whether you’re preparing for an exam, looking to improve your grades, or mastering new subjects, StudyClub is your go-to space to find the tools and resources you need to succeed. At StudyClub, I believe in the power of community. That’s why I’ve created a collection of high-quality study materials designed to simplify complex concepts and help you achieve your academic goals. Whether you’re an individual looking to study independently or a student seeking the support of a virtual study group, you’ll find everything you need to succeed. Join the StudyClub today, where learning is made easier, more organized, and—most importantly—more collaborative. Let’s grow together, learn smarter, and unlock your academic potential. Thank you for being part of the StudyClub community. I can’t wait to see you succeed!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

13 beoordelingen

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen