Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Lower GI- Questions With All Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
18
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-01-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Lower GI- Questions With All Correct Answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Lower GI- Questions With All Correct Answers

2. a client refuses to look at or care for her colostomy. which of the following
statements by the nurse would be MOST appropriate.

a. "it has been 4 days since your surgery, and you will soon be discharged. you
have to learn to care for your colostomy before you leave the hospital."
b. "I think we will need to teach your husband to care for your colostomy if
you are not going to be able to do it"
c. "i understand how you are feeling. it is important for you to feel attractive
and you think having a colostomy changes your attractiveness"
d. "i can see that you are upset. would you like to share your concerns with
me? correct answer -D. "I can see that you are upset. would you like to
share your concerns with me?"

3. which of the following is a potential risk factor for the development of colon
cancer?

a. chronic constipation
b. long-term use of laxatives
c. hx of smoking
d. hx of IBD correct answer -D. history of inflammatory bowel disease

4. the nurse is conducting a community presentation on the early detection of
colon cancer. which of the following should the nurse encourage members of
the audience to report to their HCP? select all that apply.

a. fatigue.
b. unexplained weight loss with adequate nutritional intake
c. rectal bleeding
d. bowel changes
e. positive fecal occult blood testing correct answer -A, B, C, D, E

5. a client with colon cancer is having a barium enema. the nurse should
instruct the client to take which of the following after the procedure is
completed?

a. laxative

,b. anticholinergic
c. antacid
d. demulcent correct answer -A. Laxative

6. a client has a NG tube inserted at the time of abdominal perineal resection
with permanent colostomy for colon cancer. this tube will most likely be
removed when the client demonstrates:

a. absence of nausea and vomiting
b. passage of mucus from the rectum
c. passage of flatus and feces from the colostomy
d. absence of stomach drainage for 24 hours correct answer -C. passage of
flatus and feces from the colostomy

7. the client with colon cancer has an abdominal-perineal resection with a
colostomy. which of the following nursing interventions is MOST appropriate
for this client in the postoperative period?

a. maintain the client in a semi-fowler's position
b. assist the client with a warm sitz baths
c. administer 30 mL of milk of magnesia to stimulate peristalsis
d. remove the ostomy pouch as needed so the stoma can be assessed correct
answer -B. assist the client with a warm sitz bath

8. the nurse assesses the client's stoma during the initial postoperative period.
which of the following observations should be reported immediately to the
physician?

a. the stoma is slightly edematous
b. the stoma is dark red to purple
c. the stoma oozes a small amount of blood
d. the stoma does not expel stool correct answer -B. the stoma is dark red
to purple

9. while changing the client's colostomy bag and dressing, the nurse assesses
that the client is ready to participate in self-care by noting which of the
following?

a. the client asks what time the doctor will visit that day

, b. the client asks about the supplies used during the dressing change
c. the client talks about the news on the TV
d. the client is upsets about the way the night nurse changed the dressing
correct answer -B. the client asks about the supplies used during the
dressing change

10. which of the following skin preparations would be BEST to apply around
the client's colostomy?

a. stomahesive
b. petroleum jelly
c. cornstarch
d. antiseptic cream correct answer -A. stomahesive

11. a client is recovering from an abdominal-perineal resection. which of the
following measures would MOST effectively promote wound healing after the
perineal drains have been removed?

a. taking sitz baths
b. taking daily showers
c. applying warm, moist dressings to the area
d. applying a protected heating pad to the area correct answer -A. taking
sitz baths

12. when planning diet teaching for the client with a colostomy, the nurse
should develop a plan that emphasizes which of the following dietary
instructions?

a. foods containing roughage should not be eaten.
b. liquids are best limited to prevent diarrhea
c. clients should experiment to find the diet that is best for them
d. a high-fiber diet will produce a regular passage of stool correct answer -
C. clients should experiment to find the diet that is best for them

13. which of the following is an expected outcome for a client who is
recovering from an abdominal-perineal resection with a colostomy? the client
will:

a. maintain a fluid intake of 3,000 mL/day

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 januari 2025
Aantal pagina's
18
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Studyclub Yale School Of Medicine
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
49
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
11007
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
"The Club for Top Academic Performance."

Welcome to StudyClub—the ultimate destination for students who want to make studying not only effective but also enjoyable! Whether you’re preparing for an exam, looking to improve your grades, or mastering new subjects, StudyClub is your go-to space to find the tools and resources you need to succeed. At StudyClub, I believe in the power of community. That’s why I’ve created a collection of high-quality study materials designed to simplify complex concepts and help you achieve your academic goals. Whether you’re an individual looking to study independently or a student seeking the support of a virtual study group, you’ll find everything you need to succeed. Join the StudyClub today, where learning is made easier, more organized, and—most importantly—more collaborative. Let’s grow together, learn smarter, and unlock your academic potential. Thank you for being part of the StudyClub community. I can’t wait to see you succeed!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

13 beoordelingen

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen