Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

GI Questions With All Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
33
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-01-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

GI Questions With All Correct Answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

GI Questions With All Correct Answers

A nurse is providing dietary teaching to a client who has dumping syndrome
following gastric bypass surgery 4 days ago. Which of the following
recommendations should the nurse include in the teaching?

A. Avoid foods containing protein
B. Drink liquids during each meal
C. Eat foods that contain simple sugars
D. Maintain a supine position after meals correct answer -D. Maintain a
supine position after meals

A nurse is performing a GI assessment of a client who has liver cirrhosis with
abdominal distention. Which of the following actions should the nurse take to
assess for changes in the clients abdominal distention?

A. Percuss the abdomen for tympanic sounds
B. Inspect the contour of the abdominal wall
C. Instruct the client to report increased abdominal discomfort
D. Take serial measurements of the abdomen with a tape measure correct
answer -D. Take serial measurements of the abdomen with a tape measure

A nurse is caring for a client who is 2 days post operative following gastric
bypass. The nurse notes that bowel sounds are present. Which of the
following foods should the nurse provide at the initial feeding?

A. Vanilla pudding
B. Apply juice
C. Diet ginger ale
D. Clear liquids correct answer -D. Clear liquids

RATIONALE: Should be limited to only 30mL (1oz) per feeding; water does
not contain sugar, which could cause diarrhea due to hyperosmolarity

A nurse is monitoring the laboratory results of a client who has end-stage liver
failure. which of the following results should the nurse expect?

A. Decreased lactate dehydrogenase

,B. Increased serum albumin
C. Decreased serum ammonia
D. Increased prothrombin time correct answer -D. Increased prothrombin
time

RATIONALE: not making clotting factors
-A- would be increased
-B- would be decreased (liver not making proteins)
C- would be increased

A nurse is performing discharge teaching about ostomy care while at home for
a client who has a newly placed ileostomy. Which of the following instructions
should the nurse include in the teaching?

A. "Empty your ostomy pouch when it becomes half full"
B. "Place an aspirin in the ostomy pouch to eliminate odor"
C. "Change the ostomy appliance every week"
D. "Cleanse the site around the stoma with hydrogen peroxide and water"
correct answer -A. "Empty your ostomy pouch when it becomes half full"

RATIONALE: should be emptied when 1/3 to 1/2 full
B- this could cause irritation & ulceration of the stoma; a BREATH MINT can
be placed in the stoma to assist with odor
C- change the ostomy appliance every 2 weeks; changing too frequently can
irritate the clients skin
D- cleanse the site around the stoma with mild soap and water prior to placing
the appliance

A nurse is caring for a client with a history of cirrhosis who has been admitted
with manifestations of hepatic encephalopathy. The nurse should anticipate a
prescription for which of the following laboratory tests to determine the
possibility of recent excessive alcohol use?

A. Gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT)
B. Alkaline phosphatase (ALP)
C. Serum bilirubin
D. Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) correct answer -A. Gamma-glutamyl
transferase (GGT)

,RATIONALE: The GGT lab test is specific to the hepatobiliary system in which
levels can be raised by alcohol & hepatotoxic drugs
B- ALP is elevated in biliary obstruction but does not detect alcohol
C- Serum bilirubin is used to detect function of the liver & its ability to excrete
bilirubin
D- Not specific only to the liver

A nurse is caring for a client who is 4hr postoperative following a laparoscopic
cholecystectomy. Which of the following findings should the nurse expect?

A. Right shoulder pain
B. Urine output 20mL/hr
C. Temp of 101.1F
D. Oxygen saturation of 92% correct answer -A. Right shoulder pain

RATIONALE: d/t gas (CO2)

A nurse is caring for a child who had her spleen removed following a bicycle
accident. The child's parent asks the nurse about the role of the spleen in the
body. The nurse should explain that the spleen performs which of the
following functions?

A. Maintains fluid balance
B. Regulates calcium in the blood
C. Destroys old blood cells
D. Produces prothrombin correct answer -C. Destroys old blood cells

RATIONALE: also filters antigens and stores platelets; a client without a
spleen is at an increased risk of infection & sepsis d/t reduced immune
function

A nurse is providing dietary teaching to a client who has ulcerative colitis.
Which of the following food selections by the client indicates an
understanding of the teaching?

A. Raw vegetable salad with low fat dressing
B. Roast chicken with white rice
C. Fresh fruit salad with milk

, D. Peanut butter on whole wheat bread correct answer -B. Roast chicken
with white rice

RATIONALE: This offers low fiber; raw fruits should be avoided because they
are high fiber; lactose (milk) should be avoided

A nurse is assessing a client who has cholecystitis. Which of the following
findings should the nurse expect?

A. Blumberg's sign
B. Ascites
C. GI bleeding
D. Kehr's sign correct answer -A. Blumberg's sign

RATIONALE: This is rebound tenderness and can be an indication of
peritoneal inflammation

A nurse is assessing a client who is in the early stages of hepatitis A. Which of
the following manifestations should the nurse expect?

A. Jaundice
B. Anorexia
C. Dark urine
D. Pale feces correct answer -B. Anorexia

RATIONALE: All of the other manifestations are LATE manifestations

A nurse is developing a plan of care for a client who has GERD. The nurse
should plan to monitor for which of the following complications?

A. Aspiration
B. Infection
C. Anemia
D. Weight loss correct answer -A. Aspiration

A nurse is caring for a client who is postoperative following a laparotomy. The
client has an indwelling urinary catheter and a Jackson-Pratt drain in place.
Which of the following findings indicates that the client is developing a
postoperative complication?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 januari 2025
Aantal pagina's
33
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Studyclub Yale School Of Medicine
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
49
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
11007
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
"The Club for Top Academic Performance."

Welcome to StudyClub—the ultimate destination for students who want to make studying not only effective but also enjoyable! Whether you’re preparing for an exam, looking to improve your grades, or mastering new subjects, StudyClub is your go-to space to find the tools and resources you need to succeed. At StudyClub, I believe in the power of community. That’s why I’ve created a collection of high-quality study materials designed to simplify complex concepts and help you achieve your academic goals. Whether you’re an individual looking to study independently or a student seeking the support of a virtual study group, you’ll find everything you need to succeed. Join the StudyClub today, where learning is made easier, more organized, and—most importantly—more collaborative. Let’s grow together, learn smarter, and unlock your academic potential. Thank you for being part of the StudyClub community. I can’t wait to see you succeed!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

13 beoordelingen

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen