Emergency Methods AHA Exam
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
When should the rescuer initially ensure that the scene is safe?
a. When the rescuer first sees a potential victim
b. After the rescuer activates the emergency response system
c. As emergency medical services arrive on the scene
d. After an AED that is attached to the victim delivers a shock - ANSWER>>A.
When the rescuer first sees a potential victim
As soon as an AED becomes available, which of the following is the first step the
rescuer should perform to operate the AED?
a. Place the AED pads on the chest
b. Deliver 2 rescue breaths before using the AED
c. Turn on the AED
d. Complete 5 cycles of chest compressions - ANSWER>>C. Turn on the AED
After the AED delivers a shock, the rescuer should
a. Wait for the AED to reanalyze the rhythm
b. Immediately restart CPR, beginning with chest compressions
c. Provide 2 ventilations to the victim
d. Immediately check the carotid pulse for no more than 10 seconds -
ANSWER>>B. Immediately restart CPR, beginning with chest compressions
The 2010 AHA Guidelines for CPR and ECC recommend that to identify cardiac
arrest in an unresponsive victim with no breathing (or no normal breathing), a
healthcare provider should check a pulse for no more than
a. 25 seconds
b. 10 seconds
,c. 15 seconds
d. 20 seconds - ANSWER>>B. 10 seconds
After you identify an unresponsive victim with no breathing (or no normal
breathing) and no pulse, chest compressions should be initiated within
a. 25 seconds
b. 10 seconds
c. 30 seconds
d. 60 seconds - ANSWER>>B. 10 seconds
Which of the following victims need CPR?
a. A victim with a pulse and who is having trouble breathing
b. A victim with chest pain and indigestion
c. A victim who is unresponsive, no normal breathing and absent/ inadequate
pulse
d. A victim who is unresponsive but is breathing adequately - ANSWER>>C. A
victim who is unresponsive, no normal breathing and absent/inadequate pulse
Where should the hands be placed to perform chest compressions on an adult?
a. On the lower half of the breastbone
b. In the center of the breastbone
c. On the upper portion of the abdomen
d. On the upper half of the breastbone - ANSWER>>A. On the lower half of the
breastbone
The depth of compressions for an adult victim should be at least
a. 1 inch
b. 2 inches
c. 3 inches
d. 4 inches - ANSWER>>B. 2 inches
Why is it important to compress to the appropriate depth during CPR?
, a. Adequate depth of compression is needed to create blood flow during
compressions
b. Adequate depth of compression is needed to create air flow into the lungs
and adequate oxygenation
c. Adequate depth of compression is needed to prolong asystole
d. Adequate depth of compression is needed to stimulate spontaneous
respirations - ANSWER>>A. Adequate depth of compression is needed to create
blood flow during compressions
The recommended rate for performing chest compressions for victims of all ages
is
a. At least 40 compressions per minute
b. At least 60 compressions per minute
c. At least 80 compressions per minute
d. At least 100 compressions per minute - ANSWER>>D. At least 100
compressions per minute
The compression-to-ventilation ratio for 1-rescuer adult CPR is
a. 30:2
b. 5:1
c. 20:2
d. 15:2 - ANSWER>>A. 30:2
After the airway is opened, which of the following correctly states the proper
technique for delivering mouth-to-mouth ventilation?
a. The rescuer opens the airway, seals their mouth over the victim's mouth,
pinches the victim's nose closed, and gives 2 breaths while watching for the
chest to rise
b. The rescuer opens the airway, seals their mouth over the victim's mouth, and
gives several small puffs while trying to avoid making the chest rise
c. The rescuer opens the airway, seals their mouth over the victim's mouth, and
gives 1 slow breath for a duration of 5 seconds
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
When should the rescuer initially ensure that the scene is safe?
a. When the rescuer first sees a potential victim
b. After the rescuer activates the emergency response system
c. As emergency medical services arrive on the scene
d. After an AED that is attached to the victim delivers a shock - ANSWER>>A.
When the rescuer first sees a potential victim
As soon as an AED becomes available, which of the following is the first step the
rescuer should perform to operate the AED?
a. Place the AED pads on the chest
b. Deliver 2 rescue breaths before using the AED
c. Turn on the AED
d. Complete 5 cycles of chest compressions - ANSWER>>C. Turn on the AED
After the AED delivers a shock, the rescuer should
a. Wait for the AED to reanalyze the rhythm
b. Immediately restart CPR, beginning with chest compressions
c. Provide 2 ventilations to the victim
d. Immediately check the carotid pulse for no more than 10 seconds -
ANSWER>>B. Immediately restart CPR, beginning with chest compressions
The 2010 AHA Guidelines for CPR and ECC recommend that to identify cardiac
arrest in an unresponsive victim with no breathing (or no normal breathing), a
healthcare provider should check a pulse for no more than
a. 25 seconds
b. 10 seconds
,c. 15 seconds
d. 20 seconds - ANSWER>>B. 10 seconds
After you identify an unresponsive victim with no breathing (or no normal
breathing) and no pulse, chest compressions should be initiated within
a. 25 seconds
b. 10 seconds
c. 30 seconds
d. 60 seconds - ANSWER>>B. 10 seconds
Which of the following victims need CPR?
a. A victim with a pulse and who is having trouble breathing
b. A victim with chest pain and indigestion
c. A victim who is unresponsive, no normal breathing and absent/ inadequate
pulse
d. A victim who is unresponsive but is breathing adequately - ANSWER>>C. A
victim who is unresponsive, no normal breathing and absent/inadequate pulse
Where should the hands be placed to perform chest compressions on an adult?
a. On the lower half of the breastbone
b. In the center of the breastbone
c. On the upper portion of the abdomen
d. On the upper half of the breastbone - ANSWER>>A. On the lower half of the
breastbone
The depth of compressions for an adult victim should be at least
a. 1 inch
b. 2 inches
c. 3 inches
d. 4 inches - ANSWER>>B. 2 inches
Why is it important to compress to the appropriate depth during CPR?
, a. Adequate depth of compression is needed to create blood flow during
compressions
b. Adequate depth of compression is needed to create air flow into the lungs
and adequate oxygenation
c. Adequate depth of compression is needed to prolong asystole
d. Adequate depth of compression is needed to stimulate spontaneous
respirations - ANSWER>>A. Adequate depth of compression is needed to create
blood flow during compressions
The recommended rate for performing chest compressions for victims of all ages
is
a. At least 40 compressions per minute
b. At least 60 compressions per minute
c. At least 80 compressions per minute
d. At least 100 compressions per minute - ANSWER>>D. At least 100
compressions per minute
The compression-to-ventilation ratio for 1-rescuer adult CPR is
a. 30:2
b. 5:1
c. 20:2
d. 15:2 - ANSWER>>A. 30:2
After the airway is opened, which of the following correctly states the proper
technique for delivering mouth-to-mouth ventilation?
a. The rescuer opens the airway, seals their mouth over the victim's mouth,
pinches the victim's nose closed, and gives 2 breaths while watching for the
chest to rise
b. The rescuer opens the airway, seals their mouth over the victim's mouth, and
gives several small puffs while trying to avoid making the chest rise
c. The rescuer opens the airway, seals their mouth over the victim's mouth, and
gives 1 slow breath for a duration of 5 seconds