RASMUSSEN PATHOPHYSIOLOGY - FINAL
EXAM Questions and Answers
On an electrocardiogram (EKG), the P wave represents which of the
following?
A) Atrial depolarization
B) Ventricular depolarization
C) Atrial repolarization
D) Ventricular repolarization - ANSWER>>A) Atrial depolarization
Select all that apply. Which lab values are incorrect?
A. Na+ 135-145
B. K+ 2.3-2.9
C. Mg 1.8-2.4
D. Calcium 2-3 - ANSWER>>B. K+ 2.3-2.9
D. Calcium 2-3
What electrolyte, if too high or low, can cause cardiac arrhythmias?
A. Mg
B. Na+
C. K+
D. Ca - ANSWER>>C. K+
A patient has ABGS as follows: pH 7.28, PaC02 59, HC03 24, PaO2 85.
This would be diagnosed as
A. Respiratory acidosis with hypoxemia
B. Respiratory alkalosis with hypoxemia
C. Metabolic acidosis with hypoxemia
D. Metabolic alkalosis with hypoxemia - ANSWER>>A. Respiratory
acidosis with hypoxemia
,This type of cell is found in all the tissues of the body, and as part of
the inflammatory response, releases histamine, prostaglandins and
leukotrienes.
A. Leukocyte
B. Mast cell
C. CD4 helper cell
D. Macrophage - ANSWER>>B. Mast cell
An increase in the size of cells in an organ is known as
A. Neoplasia
B. Hyperplasia
C. Atrophy
D. Apoptosis - ANSWER>>B. Hyperplasia
The organelle in the cell that is responsible for producing ATP
(Adenosine triphosphate) is the
A. Golgi body
B. Endoplasmic reticulum
C. Ribosome
D. Mitochondria - ANSWER>>D. Mitochondria
Homeostasis is defined as:
A. A state of equilibrium in an organism
B. A blood clotting mechanism
C. Part of the inflammatory process
D. Cellular adaptation - ANSWER>>A. A state of equilibrium in an
organism
A benign tumor usually metastasizes.
A. True
B. False - ANSWER>>B. False
A malignant growth tends to produce (SAA)
,A. Anaplastic cells
B. Metastatic tumors
C. Undifferentiated cells
D. Cells that invade the basement membrane of an organ -
ANSWER>>All of the above
The ion imbalance that is responsible for raising or lowering the pH is:
A. Potassium
B. Hydrogen
C. Calcium
D. Magnesium - ANSWER>>B. Hydrogen
This cell engulfs bacteria and destroys them:
A. Phagocyte
B. Neutrophil
C. Granulocyte
D. Eosinophil - ANSWER>>A. Phagocyte
This type of WBC is usually elevated with nasal allergies
A. Basophil
B. Mast cells
C. Macrophage
D. Neutrophil - ANSWER>>A. Basophil
The patient's WBC count is 18. This would indicate:
A. Anemia
B. Allergic reaction
C. Infection
D. Anemia - ANSWER>>C. Infection
The first stage of the GAS syndrome results in (Select all that apply)
A. Epinephrine release
B. Constriction of pupils
, C. Increased blood pressure
D. Bradycardia
E. Tachycardia - ANSWER>>A. Epinephrine release
C. Increased blood pressure
E. Tachycardia
An example of artificially acquired active immunity would be
A. An influenza vaccination
B. A tetanus antitoxin after stepping on rusty metal
C. Taking an antibiotic for an infection
D. An IV infusion of IgG - ANSWER>>A. An influenza vaccination
A low count of this type of cell may indicate that HIV has progressed
to AIDS.
A. T cells
B. CD4 helper cells
C. B cells
D. Complement complexes - ANSWER>>B. CD4 helper cells
B cells mature in the _________________, T cells mature in the
________________.
A. Hypothalamus, thymus
B. Thymus, Endocrine glands
C. Bone marrow, thymus
D. Cardiovascular system, respiratory system - ANSWER>>C. Bone
marrow, thymus
This makes the body's temperature elevate in response to
macrophages that have been exposed to bacteria.
A. Leukocytes
B. Pyrogens
C. Interferons
D. Inflammatory response. - ANSWER>>B. Pyrogens
EXAM Questions and Answers
On an electrocardiogram (EKG), the P wave represents which of the
following?
A) Atrial depolarization
B) Ventricular depolarization
C) Atrial repolarization
D) Ventricular repolarization - ANSWER>>A) Atrial depolarization
Select all that apply. Which lab values are incorrect?
A. Na+ 135-145
B. K+ 2.3-2.9
C. Mg 1.8-2.4
D. Calcium 2-3 - ANSWER>>B. K+ 2.3-2.9
D. Calcium 2-3
What electrolyte, if too high or low, can cause cardiac arrhythmias?
A. Mg
B. Na+
C. K+
D. Ca - ANSWER>>C. K+
A patient has ABGS as follows: pH 7.28, PaC02 59, HC03 24, PaO2 85.
This would be diagnosed as
A. Respiratory acidosis with hypoxemia
B. Respiratory alkalosis with hypoxemia
C. Metabolic acidosis with hypoxemia
D. Metabolic alkalosis with hypoxemia - ANSWER>>A. Respiratory
acidosis with hypoxemia
,This type of cell is found in all the tissues of the body, and as part of
the inflammatory response, releases histamine, prostaglandins and
leukotrienes.
A. Leukocyte
B. Mast cell
C. CD4 helper cell
D. Macrophage - ANSWER>>B. Mast cell
An increase in the size of cells in an organ is known as
A. Neoplasia
B. Hyperplasia
C. Atrophy
D. Apoptosis - ANSWER>>B. Hyperplasia
The organelle in the cell that is responsible for producing ATP
(Adenosine triphosphate) is the
A. Golgi body
B. Endoplasmic reticulum
C. Ribosome
D. Mitochondria - ANSWER>>D. Mitochondria
Homeostasis is defined as:
A. A state of equilibrium in an organism
B. A blood clotting mechanism
C. Part of the inflammatory process
D. Cellular adaptation - ANSWER>>A. A state of equilibrium in an
organism
A benign tumor usually metastasizes.
A. True
B. False - ANSWER>>B. False
A malignant growth tends to produce (SAA)
,A. Anaplastic cells
B. Metastatic tumors
C. Undifferentiated cells
D. Cells that invade the basement membrane of an organ -
ANSWER>>All of the above
The ion imbalance that is responsible for raising or lowering the pH is:
A. Potassium
B. Hydrogen
C. Calcium
D. Magnesium - ANSWER>>B. Hydrogen
This cell engulfs bacteria and destroys them:
A. Phagocyte
B. Neutrophil
C. Granulocyte
D. Eosinophil - ANSWER>>A. Phagocyte
This type of WBC is usually elevated with nasal allergies
A. Basophil
B. Mast cells
C. Macrophage
D. Neutrophil - ANSWER>>A. Basophil
The patient's WBC count is 18. This would indicate:
A. Anemia
B. Allergic reaction
C. Infection
D. Anemia - ANSWER>>C. Infection
The first stage of the GAS syndrome results in (Select all that apply)
A. Epinephrine release
B. Constriction of pupils
, C. Increased blood pressure
D. Bradycardia
E. Tachycardia - ANSWER>>A. Epinephrine release
C. Increased blood pressure
E. Tachycardia
An example of artificially acquired active immunity would be
A. An influenza vaccination
B. A tetanus antitoxin after stepping on rusty metal
C. Taking an antibiotic for an infection
D. An IV infusion of IgG - ANSWER>>A. An influenza vaccination
A low count of this type of cell may indicate that HIV has progressed
to AIDS.
A. T cells
B. CD4 helper cells
C. B cells
D. Complement complexes - ANSWER>>B. CD4 helper cells
B cells mature in the _________________, T cells mature in the
________________.
A. Hypothalamus, thymus
B. Thymus, Endocrine glands
C. Bone marrow, thymus
D. Cardiovascular system, respiratory system - ANSWER>>C. Bone
marrow, thymus
This makes the body's temperature elevate in response to
macrophages that have been exposed to bacteria.
A. Leukocytes
B. Pyrogens
C. Interferons
D. Inflammatory response. - ANSWER>>B. Pyrogens