Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NBCOT: *practice * QUESTIONS WITH ALL CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
97
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-01-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NBCOT: *practice * QUESTIONS WITH ALL CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NBCOT: *practice * QUESTIONS WITH ALL
CORRECT ANSWERS

1. The director of OT services for a large metropolitan home health agency is
conducting a supervisory visit and notices the OTR is writing progress notes
on a persona electronic tablet. OT is excited about using tablet and shares
with the director that it saves a great deal of time. Most appropriate response
from director?
a. Applaud the OT for using technology efficiently
b. Develop a policy prohibiting the use of personal electronic tablets for note
writing
c. Ask the OT to describe the use of electronic recording to the other OT at the
agency
d. Ask home health clients for their opinions regarding electronic record
keeping correct answer -b. Develop a policy prohibiting the use of
personal electronic tablets for note writing

A patient in a rehabilitation facility has a complete C8-T1 spinal cord injury.
The patient is learning techniques to maximize independence with dressing.
Which technique should the OTR teach the patient to use to support progress
toward this goal?

a. Put on undergarments and trousers in bed, then transfer to a wheelchair to
complete upper body dressing
b. Use a universal cuff with a button-hook and zipper-pull to fasten front-
opening clothing
c. Wear a wrist-driven flexor hinge splint for pulling on and fastening clothing
d. While supine in bed, put on socks and shoes; then put on underpants and
trousers by rolling side to side in bed correct answer -Put on
undergarments and trousers in bed, then transfer to a wheelchair to complete
upper body dressing

2. An OTR is reviewing hard-copy of client charts before a group session.
While reviewing the charts, the OTR receives an urgent phone call and must
leave the chart room. How can the OTR ensure that the charts remain
protected during the OTR's absence?
a. Close the charts and stack them on the table
b. Lock the door to the chart room

,c. Cover the charts with other documents to obscure them from view
d. Close the charts and return them to their original secure location correct
answer -d. Close the charts and return them to their original secure location

3. An OTR is working in an outpatient setting and observes a COTA setting up
electrical stimulation on a patient with a significant cardiac history, including
a pacemaker. correct answer -c. Stop the COTA from proceeding, check the
eval and treatment plan and if needed review physical agent modalities and
appropriate use

When considering the readiness of a client for a power wheelchair, the OTR
should primarily be concerned with? correct answer -Cognitive ability, to
ensure that the individual has the awareness, problem solving, and decision
making capabilities to learn how to consistently and safely operate the chair

While reviewing work hardening program documentation, an OTR realizes
there is no entry in the client's medical record of a meeting conducted with
the insurance case manager, client, and client's employer regarding light-duty
options. According to best practice guidelines, how should the OTR amend the
client's medical record to include a summary of the meeting?
a. back-date the entry to correspong to the actial date of the meeting
b. insert a summary of the meeting into the margins of the client's medical
record.
D. Enter the information as a late entry into the client's medical record.
correct answer -D. Enter the information as a late entry into the client's
medical record.

An OTR who has passed the initial NBCOT exam has decided not to be
recerified through NBCOT. Which consequences will result from the OTR
decision?
a. the OTR will not be allowed to practice OT in the USA
b. The OTR practice opportunities and credentials will remain unchanged
c. the OTR may practice OT in the state that does not require certification, but
the OTR's credential will change
d. the OTR may practice OT in a state that does not require certification and
the OTR credentials will not change correct answer -c. the OTR may
practice OT in the state that does not require certification, but the OTR's
credential will change

,6. A COTA decides that a client has returned to the previous level of function
and continued OT services are no longer needed. Best way to discharge
patient?
a. COTA sets a last tx day, provides home exercise program and review
progress with the patient while completing the discharge notes
b. COTA alerts the OTR and the OTR review the documentation discusses the
patient's progress and response to intervention, and collaborates on a last tx
day
c. COTA notified the OTR who meets with the patient to discuss potential
discharge from therapy, the OTR proceeds the discharge
d. COTA sets a last tx day, provides a home exercise program and home safety
packet, and reports final notes on functional levels to the OTR correct
answer -b. COTA alerts the OTR and the OTR review the documentation
discusses the patient's progress and response to intervention, and
collaborates on a last tx day

COTA working on an inpatient rehab has had 2 patients fall in last month. OTR
has concerns about the COTA's safety awareness during certain interventions.
Which approach is the best for the OTR?
a. speak with the rehab manager about possible disciplinary action
b. review the documentation of the 2 patients who fell and discuss their cases
thoroughly with the COTA to determine cause of the falls
c. ask the COTA whether more thorough supervision is needed and then
proceed to provide close supervision
d. collaborate with the COTA to determine potential causes of the falls and
provide direct supervision with more deliberate feedback correct answer -
d. collaborate with the COTA to determine potential causes of the falls and
provide direct supervision with more deliberate feedback

An OTR is supervising an OT student for Level II FW. The OTR notices that the
student did not gather complete info. Regarding a client's Occ. History. Which
comment best represents effective feedback?
a. "you missed some info when you were recording the client's occ. History
b. "in the future, you need to ask better questions about the client's occ.
History
c. "in the future, you may want to use a checklist to ensure that your occ.
History interviews are comprehensive.

, d. you should practice doing occ. History interviews correct answer -c. "in
the future, you may want to use a checklist to ensure that your occ. History
interviews are comprehensive.

An adolescent referred for OT has oppositional defiant disorder. During the
initial interview, the parent reports that the youth never listens to requests,
become angry several times a day, blames mistakes on an older sibling. Which
area is most related?
a. ADLs
b. Rest and Sleep
c. Leisure
d. Social participation correct answer -d. Social participation

An OTR is working in a school with high incidence of violence in the district
with increasing numbers of students diagnosed with ODD. The superintendent
announces the formation of a task force to study the problem. Which response
to the announcement would be best?
a. document the progress of the OTR has made with students with ODD to
justify continuing work with these students
b. increase the frequency of visits to the students on the OTR caseload with
his diagnosis because the task force will scrutinize intervention with these
students.
c. research intervention strategies to make sure that the intervention the OTR
has been providing to these students is considered
d. contact the superintendent and request to be appointed to a seat on the
task force to study violence and incidence of ODD. correct answer -d.
contact the superintendent and request to be appointed to a seat on the task
force to study violence and incidence of ODD.

When working with a client with chorninc pain, the OTR needs to set a tone
that will facilitate a therapeutic relationship with the client. Which statement
sets an open and appropriate tone when working with a client who has
chronic pain?
a. your pain is all in your head. All you have to do is ignore it
b. I have pain when I wake up in the morning. I have arthritis. It usually takes
a while before it gets any better. Maybe you should try to exercise in the
morning to get things moving like I do
c. I realize that you are in pain. Lets try this activitiy and see what happens. If
you need to stop, let me know, but I would like to see you push yourself.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 januari 2025
Aantal pagina's
97
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$30.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Studyclub Yale School Of Medicine
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
49
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
11007
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
"The Club for Top Academic Performance."

Welcome to StudyClub—the ultimate destination for students who want to make studying not only effective but also enjoyable! Whether you’re preparing for an exam, looking to improve your grades, or mastering new subjects, StudyClub is your go-to space to find the tools and resources you need to succeed. At StudyClub, I believe in the power of community. That’s why I’ve created a collection of high-quality study materials designed to simplify complex concepts and help you achieve your academic goals. Whether you’re an individual looking to study independently or a student seeking the support of a virtual study group, you’ll find everything you need to succeed. Join the StudyClub today, where learning is made easier, more organized, and—most importantly—more collaborative. Let’s grow together, learn smarter, and unlock your academic potential. Thank you for being part of the StudyClub community. I can’t wait to see you succeed!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

13 beoordelingen

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen