Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

medical Surgical nursing exam

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
64
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-01-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Its an exam that contain choices with written correct answers efficient for medical surgical nursing field

Institution
Course

Content preview

HESI - Medical Surgical Nursing-2024



Medical Surgical Nursing Exam
LATEST 2025
(170 Questions With Verified Answers)
A client asks the nurse why it is important to be weighed every day if he has right-
sided
heart failure. What is the nurse's best response?
A) "The hospital requires that all inpatients be weighed daily."
B) "Weight is the best indication that you are gaining or losing fluid."
C) "You need to lose weight to decrease the incidence of heart failure."
D) "Daily weights will help us make sure that you're eating properly." - Correct Answer:
B

Daily weights are needed to document fluid retention or fluid loss. One liter of
fluid
equals 2.2
pounds.

A client has a deep wound covered with a wet-to-damp dressing. Which
intervention
does the nurse include on this client's care
plan?

A) Apply a new dressing when the seal breaks and the dressing
leaks.
B) Change the dressing when the current dressing is
saturated.
C) Leave the dressing intact until next
week.
D) Change the dressing every 6 hours around the clock. - Correct Answer:
D

Wet-to-damp dressings are changed every 4 to 6 hours to provide maximum
débridement. Synthetic dressings can be left in place for extended periods of time but
need to be changed if the seal breaks and the exudate is leaking. Dry gauze dressings
should be changed when the outer layer becomes saturated.

A client has a small-bore nasoenteric feeding tube. The nurse assesses the
following
vital signs: temperature, 100.2° F (37.8° C); pulse, 112 beats/min; respiratory rate,
22

,HESI - Medical Surgical Nursing-2024



breaths/min; and blood pressure, 106/62 mm Hg. Which action by the nurse takes
priority
?

A) Auscultate bowel sounds and slow the feeding down.
B) Remove the tube immediately and notify the heath care provider.
C) Auscultate lung sounds and obtain oxygen saturation.
D) Add blue dye to the feeding tube formula. - Correct Answer: C

The client may have aspirated. The nurse should further assess the client's
respiratory
and oxygenation status. The client may have another reason for the abnormal vital
signs, so the nurse should not pull out the tube before performing other assessments.
Adding blue dye to the tube feeding formula is not recommended to check for
aspiration. Slowing the feeding down will not be helpful.
A client has a urinary tract infection. Which assessment by the nurse is most helpful?

A) Palpating and percussing the kidneys and bladder
B) Performing a bladder scan to assess post-void residual
C) Assessing medical history and current medical problems
D) Inquiring about recent travel to foreign countries - Correct Answer: C

Clients who are severely immune compromised or who have diabetes mellitus are more
prone to fungal urinary tract infection. The nurse should assess for these factors. A
physical examination and a post-void residual may be needed, but not until further
information is obtained. Travel to foreign countries probably would not be as important,
because even if exposed, the client needs some degree of immune compromise to
develop a fungal urinary tract infection.

A client has a wound on his left trochanter that is 4 inches in diameter, with black
tissue
at the perimeter, and bone is exposed. Which is the nurse's best action?
A) Document as a stage I pressure ulcer and apply a transparent dressing.
B) Document as a stage II pressure ulcer and start wet-to-dry gauze treatments.
C) Document as a stage IV pressure ulcer and prepare the client for débridement.
D) Document as a stage III pressure ulcer and start antibiotic therapy. - Correct Answer:
C

A stage IV ulcer is one in which skin loss is full thickness, with extensive destruction,
tissue necrosis, and/or damage to muscle, bone, or supporting structures. Eschar may
be present. When the bone of the trochanter area is visible, tissue loss includes muscle
loss. A potential intervention consists of débridement of the necrotic tissue and a
possible graft to promote healing.

A client has been admitted to the intensive care unit with worsening

,HESI - Medical Surgical Nursing-2024


pulmonary
manifestations of heart failure. What is the nurse's best action?

A) Administer loop diuretics as
prescribed.
B) Begin cardiopulmonary resuscitation
(CPR).
C) Promote rest and minimize
activities.
D) Place the client in a high Fowler's position. - Correct Answer:
A

The client with worsening heart failure is most at risk for pulmonary edema as a
consequence of fluid retention. Administering diuretics will decrease the fluid overload,
thereby decreasing the incidence of pulmonary edema. High Fowler's position might
help the client breathe easier but will not solve the problem. CPR is not warranted in
this situation. Rest is important for clients with heart failure, but this is not the priority.

A client has been taught to restrict dietary sodium. Which food selection by the
client
indicates to the nurse that teaching has been effective?
a. a grilled cheese sandwich with tomato
soup
b. Chinese take-out, including steamed
rice
c. a chicken leg, one slice of bread with butter, and steamed
carrots
d. slices of ham and cheese on whole grain crackers - Correct Answer:
C
Clients on restricted sodium diets generally should avoid processed, smoked, and
pickled foods and those with sauces and other condiments. Foods lowest in sodium
include fish, poultry, and fresh produce. The chinese food likely would have soy sauce,
the tomato soup is processed, and the crackers are a snack food - a category of foods
often high in sodium.

A client has newly diagnosed diabetes. To delay the onset of microvascular and
macrovascular complications in this client, the nurse stresses that the client take which
action?

A) Restrict fluid intake.
B) Prevent ketosis.
C) Control hyperglycemia.
D) Prevent hypoglycemia. - Correct Answer: C
Hyperglycemia is a critical factor in the pathogenesis of long-term diabetic
complications. Maintaining tight glycemic control will help delay the onset of
complications. Preventing hypoglycemia and ketosis, although important, is not as

, HESI - Medical Surgical Nursing-2024



important as maintaining daily glycemic control. Restricting fluid intake is not part of the
treatment plan for clients with diabetes.

A client has recently been placed on prednisone (Deltasone). What is the
highest
priority instruction the nurse will
provide?

A) "Take the drug with food or
milk."
B) "Report any abdominal pain or dark-colored
vomit."
C) "Expect to experience weight
gain."
D) "Watch your diet while on this medication." - Correct Answer:
B

All of these directions are appropriate to give the client; however, telling the client to
report abdominal pain and dark-colored vomit is most important because these
could signal gastric ulceration.

A client is admitted with infection and a high fever. Which assessments by the
nurse
take priority? (Select all that apply.)

A) Skin turgor
B) Pulse quality
C) Blood pressure
D) Bowel sounds
E) Respiratory effort
F) Mental status - Correct Answer: A, B, C, F
Dehydration can accompany fever, especially if the client is sweating profusely. Blood
pressure, pulse quality, and skin turgor are assessments of fluid status. Mental status
changes can accompany fluid losses, especially in older clients.

A client is admitted with left lower lung pneumonia. Which assessment finding does
the
nurse correlate with this
condition?

A) Expiratory wheeze on the right
side
B) Crackles heard on expiration
bilaterally
C) Dullness to percussion on the lower left

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 25, 2025
Number of pages
64
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$3.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
lecturerdylan

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
lecturerdylan Arizona State University - West Campus
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
105
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions