Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PRM392 TEST QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
5
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-01-2025
Written in
2024/2025

PRM392 TEST QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS what is the purpose of using dp (density-independent pixels) in android app development? a. to define the color of UI elements b. to specify the layout orientation c. to provide a unit of measurement that adapts to different screen densities d. to control the font size of text in an app choose the right answer exactly - Answer-C. to provide a unit of measurement that adapts to different screen densities android is based on which kernel? a. Linux kernel b. MAC kernel c. Windows kernel d. Hybrid Kernel e. Android Kernel - Answer-a. Linux kernel how can you apply a custom style to a TextView in an android layout XML file? a. by using the android theme attribute b. by setting the style attribute to the style's resource ID c. By defining a new activity d. By using the android layout attribute - Answer-b. by setting the style attribute to the style's resource ID in which method of an Android Activity's lifecycle should you perform one-time initialization tasks, such as setting up UI components or initializing variables? a. onStart() b. onCreate() c. onResume() d. onPause() - Answer-b. onCreate() which one is make the size of an element in the layout fit with the children of its? a. match-parent b. fixed c. wrap-constraint d. wrap-content - Answer-d. wrap-content what is resource in android? a. It's used to handle API b. static content and the additional files that you code uses c. converts the code into APK d. none - Answer-b. static content and the additional files that your code uses which one is not an android layout? a. RetangleLayout b. GridLayout c. ConstraintLayout d.FrameLayout - Answer-a. RetangleLayout which of the following is not a layer in android architecture? a. android real time b. libraries c. linux kernel d. application framework - Answer-a. android real time which xml tag is typically used to define custom themes in an android app? a. androidM b. style c. layout d. strings e. theme - Answer-b. style to preserve the visible size of your UI on screens with different densities, you must design your UI using density-(A) _____ pixels (dp) as your unit of measurement. One dp is a virtual pixel unit that's roughly equal to one pixel one a (B) _____ -density screen (160dpi; the "baseline" density). Android translates this value to the approriate number of real pixels of each other density. a. A independent, B high b. A independent, B medium c. A resolution , B medium d. A independent, B normal - Answer-d. A independent, B normal resource manager is used for? a. controls all aspects of the application lifecycle and activity stack. b. allows applications to publish and share data with other applications c. provides access to none-code embedded resources such as strings, color settings and user interface layouts d. allows applications to display alerts and notification to the user - Answer-c. provides access to non-code embedded resources such as strings, color settings, and user interface layouts. what is an intent in android? a. it represents an abstract class for defining layouts b. it is a description used to start activities, services, and broadcast actions c. it defines the permissions required for an android app d. it is a user interface element - Answer-b. It is a description used to start activities, services, and broadcast actions.

Show more Read less
Institution
PRM392
Course
PRM392

Content preview

PRM392 TEST QUESTIONS WITH
100% CORRECT ANSWERS
what is the purpose of using dp (density-independent pixels) in android app
development?
a. to define the color of UI elements
b. to specify the layout orientation
c. to provide a unit of measurement that adapts to different screen densities
d. to control the font size of text in an app choose the right answer exactly - Answer-C.
to provide a unit of measurement that adapts to different screen densities

android is based on which kernel?
a. Linux kernel
b. MAC kernel
c. Windows kernel
d. Hybrid Kernel
e. Android Kernel - Answer-a. Linux kernel

how can you apply a custom style to a TextView in an android layout XML file?
a. by using the android theme attribute
b. by setting the style attribute to the style's resource ID
c. By defining a new activity
d. By using the android layout attribute - Answer-b. by setting the style attribute to the
style's resource ID

in which method of an Android Activity's lifecycle should you perform one-time
initialization tasks, such as setting up UI components or initializing variables?
a. onStart()
b. onCreate()
c. onResume()
d. onPause() - Answer-b. onCreate()

which one is make the size of an element in the layout fit with the children of its? a.
match-parent
b. fixed
c. wrap-constraint
d. wrap-content - Answer-d. wrap-content

what is resource in android?

, a. It's used to handle API
b. static content and the additional files that you code uses
c. converts the code into APK
d. none - Answer-b. static content and the additional files that your code uses

which one is not an android layout? a. RetangleLayout
b. GridLayout
c. ConstraintLayout
d.FrameLayout - Answer-a. RetangleLayout

which of the following is not a layer in android architecture?
a. android real time
b. libraries
c. linux kernel
d. application framework - Answer-a. android real time

which xml tag is typically used to define custom themes in an android app?
a. androidManifest.xml
b. style
c. layout
d. strings
e. theme - Answer-b. style

to preserve the visible size of your UI on screens with different densities, you must
design your UI using density-(A) _____ pixels (dp) as your unit of measurement. One dp
is a virtual pixel unit that's roughly equal to one pixel one a (B) _____ -density screen
(160dpi; the "baseline" density). Android translates this value to the approriate number
of real pixels of each other density.
a. A independent, B high
b. A independent, B medium
c. A resolution , B medium
d. A independent, B normal - Answer-d. A independent, B normal

resource manager is used for?
a. controls all aspects of the application lifecycle and activity stack.
b. allows applications to publish and share data with other applications
c. provides access to none-code embedded resources such as strings, color settings
and user interface layouts
d. allows applications to display alerts and notification to the user - Answer-c. provides
access to non-code embedded resources such as strings, color settings, and user
interface layouts.

what is an intent in android?
a. it represents an abstract class for defining layouts
b. it is a description used to start activities, services, and broadcast actions
c. it defines the permissions required for an android app

Written for

Institution
PRM392
Course
PRM392

Document information

Uploaded on
January 26, 2025
Number of pages
5
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Scholarsstudyguide nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
820
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
475
Documents
16120
Last sold
3 days ago
NURSING

Here you will find everything you need in nursing Assignments, EXAMS AND TESTBANKS. For students who want to see results twice as fast. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Always leave a review after purchasing any document so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied.

3.9

167 reviews

5
87
4
22
3
28
2
6
1
24

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions