Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NBDHE Board Study Questions and Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
29
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-01-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NBDHE Board Study Questions A drug ending in the suffix 'pril is considered a A. antibiotic B.ACE inhibitor C. anti fungal D. beta antagonist - Answer- B. ACE inhibitor Which of the following is NOT considered to be a risk factor for a type 1 diabetic? A. diet B. genetics C. autoimmune D. environmental - Answer- A. diet Type 2 diabetes accounts for approximately what percentage of all cases of diabetes in adults? A. 25-30% B/ 35-40% C. 55-60% D. 90-95% - Answer- D. 90-95% Which of the following is NOT considered to be a risk factor for a type 2 diabetic? A. increased age B. obesity C. smoking D. physical inactivity - Answer- c. smoking What percentage of women with gestational diabetes are diagnosed with type 2 diabetes following their pregnancy? A. 5% B. 5-10% C. 20-25% D. 25-30% - Answer- B. 5-10% Untreated diabetes may result in all of the following EXCEPT: A. blindness B. cardiovascular disease C. kidney disease D. tinnitus - Answer- D. tinnitus -ringing of the ears Prediabetes is associated with all of the following except: a. Increased risk of developing type 2 diabetes b. Impaired glucose tolerance c. Increased risk of heart disease and stroke d. Increased risk of developing type 1 diabetes - Answer- D. increased risk of developing type 1 diabetes

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NBDHE Board
Vak
NBDHE Board

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NBDHE Board Study Questions
A drug ending in the suffix 'pril is considered a
A. antibiotic
B.ACE inhibitor
C. anti fungal
D. beta antagonist - Answer- B. ACE inhibitor

Which of the following is NOT considered to be a risk factor for a type 1 diabetic?
A. diet
B. genetics
C. autoimmune
D. environmental - Answer- A. diet

Type 2 diabetes accounts for approximately what percentage of all cases of diabetes in adults?
A. 25-30%
B/ 35-40%
C. 55-60%
D. 90-95% - Answer- D. 90-95%

Which of the following is NOT considered to be a risk factor for a type 2 diabetic?
A. increased age
B. obesity
C. smoking
D. physical inactivity - Answer- c. smoking

What percentage of women with gestational diabetes are diagnosed with type 2 diabetes following
their pregnancy?
A. <5%
B. 5-10%
C. 20-25%
D. 25-30% - Answer- B. 5-10%

Untreated diabetes may result in all of the following EXCEPT:
A. blindness
B. cardiovascular disease
C. kidney disease
D. tinnitus - Answer- D. tinnitus
-ringing of the ears

Prediabetes is associated with all of the following except:

a. Increased risk of developing type 2 diabetes
b. Impaired glucose tolerance
c. Increased risk of heart disease and stroke
d. Increased risk of developing type 1 diabetes - Answer- D. increased risk of developing type 1
diabetes

,-persons with elevated glucose levels that do not yet meet the criteria for diabetes are considered
to have prediabetes and are at increased risk for type 2 diabetes, not type 1

diabetics are at increased risk of heart disease if they also
a. smoke
b. have increased HDL cholesterol levels
c. take aspirin
D. consume increased fiber in diet - Answer- A. smoke

Which of the following types of immunoglobulins is the most responsible for promoting allergic
reactions?
A. IgA
B. IgD
C. IgM
D. IgE - Answer- D. IgE

how to remember: "Eeeek, I had an allergic reaction"

Which of the following types of immunoglobulins is located on the surface of most B-lymphocytes?
A. IgA
B. IgM
C. IgD
D. IgE - Answer- C. IgD

Which of the following types of immunoglobulins does NOT cross the barrier between mother and
infant in the womb?
A. IgA
B. IgM
C. IgD
D. IgE - Answer- A. IgA

Which of the following is NOT an autoimmune disease?
A. Graves Disease
B. Myasthenia Gravis
C. Insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus
D. Alzheimers disease - Answer- D. Alzheimers disease

T-cell activation requires a/an _____ cell
A. Activation
B. Accessory
C. Plasma
D. Helper - Answer- B. accessory

Which of the following statements is FALSE regarding the spleen?
A. Divided up into lobules
B. Similar to a large lymph node
C. Contains macrophages
D. limited blood within the lobules - Answer- D. limited blood within the lobules

Which of the following is NOT considered a central location of lymph nodes?

, A. cervical
b. axillary
c. inguinal
d. tibial - Answer- d. tibial

Lymphocytes that reach the thymus become
a. t cells
b. b cells
c. plasma cells
d. beta cells - Answer- a. t cells

lymphocytes that do not reach the thymus become
a. t cells
b. b cells
c. plasma cells
d. beta cells - Answer- b. b cells

Each of the following describes nitrous oxide EXCEPT
a. it is widely used by hospital anesthesiologists
b. it is not metabolized
c. minimally alters cardiac output
d. it is explosive - Answer- d. it is explosive. not explosive on its own.

As an x-ray tube operates, electrons carry energy from the cathode to the anode. Which of the
following is most of this energy converted to in the target?
A. heat
b. x-rays
c. electricity
D. visible light - Answer- A. heat

which select group of antihypertensive medications has the mechanism of action that involves
blocking the conversion of angiotensin I to II?
A. beta blockers
b. thaizides
c. ACE inhibitors
d. angiotensin receptor blockers
e. calcium channel blockers - Answer- c. ACE inhibitors

What term describes a molecule that is not immunogenic by itself, but can react with a specific
antibody?
A. Complement
B. Hapten
C. Interleukin
D. Immunoglobulin - Answer- B. Hapten

Which of the following fluoride applications would be contraindicated for use on porcelain and
composite restorations?
A. 0.4% SnF2 (brush on or tray)
B. 0.05% APF (tray)
C. 1.1% NaF (brush on or tray)

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NBDHE Board
Vak
NBDHE Board

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 januari 2025
Aantal pagina's
29
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Freshy Oxford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
61
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
6987
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden

3.6

10 beoordelingen

5
3
4
4
3
1
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen