Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NBDHE Mock Exam Review Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-01-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NBDHE Mock Exam Review Questions With Complete Solutions What is myxedema? - Answers-Hypothyroidism in adults According to the American Heart Association guideline, which of the following heart conditions does NOT require premedication? A.) Incompletely repaired cyanotic congenital heart disease B.) History of infective endocarditis C.) Rheumatic heart disease D.) Artificial heart valve - Answers-C.) Rheumatic heart disease Which of the following is NOT correct regarding furcations? A.) They can be detected on anterior teeth B.) They can be detected on the posterior teeth C.) They can be visible when recession is present D.) They can present a challenge to the clinician during instrumentation - Answers-A.) They can be detected on anterior teeth What description is related to the patient who had a spinal injury at C2 and C3 level? - Answers-Patient has limited head and neck movement and patient may depend on a ventilator for respiration Injury at the C5 level - Answers-Will allow the patient to have shoulder control and perform daily tasks of eating. Injury at the C7 level - Answers-Will allow the patient to have wrist and elbow movements as well. Injury below the T (thoracic) level - Answers-Will allow the normal motor function of the upper body. Which type of hypersensitivity has the MOST delayed response? - Answers-Type IV The clinician changed the 8 inches PID to a 16 inches PID. How will the beam intensity change? - Answers-1/4 times stronger To determine if the client has calculus deposits on the proximal surfaces of the posterior teeth, which instrument with which stroke should be used? - Answers-11/12 explorer, fluid stroke T-test - Answers-compares the means (averages) of two different studies ANOVA (analysis of varience) - Answers-compares the means of three or more studies Chi-square test - Answers-measures the difference between the observed and expected values, not means P-value - Answers-measures result that occurred by chance during an experiment Incisors are used for, - Answers-Biting and cutting How many bones are there in the middle ear? - Answers-3 They are the malleus, incus, and stapes. How many cranial bones are there? - Answers-8 (occipital, 2 temporal, 2 parietal, sphenoid, ethmoid, and fronal bones) How many facial bones are there? - Answers-14 (vomer, 2 conchae, 2 nasal, 2 macilla, mandible, 2 palatine, 2 zygomatic, and 2 lacrimal bones) With amelogenesis imperfecta, the enamel may, - Answers-Have pitting Appear yellow Chip easily Expose dentin What is the normal Prothrombin time (PT)? - Answers-11-16 seconds Which of the following is NOT a function of a mirror? A.) Soft tissue retraction B.) Indirect vision C.) Direct illumination D.) Transillumination - Answers-C.) Direct illumination Blood pressure of 142/92 mmHg is categorized as, - Answers-Hypertension stage 1 Normal blood pressure - Answers-should be under 120/80 mmHg Pre-hypertension - Answers-120-139/80-89 mmHg Hypertension stage 1 - Answers-140-159/90-99 mmHg Hypertension stage 2 - Answers-160-179/100-109 mmHg Which symptom is related to Alzheimer's disease? A.) Inability to recall recent events B.) Resting tremors C.) Unilateral weakness D.) Bradykinesia - Answers-A.) Inability to recall recent events Which anatomic feature of the maxillary molar is used to assess the occlusion in Angle's classification? - Answers-Mesiobuccal cusp What is the side effect of the drug cyclosporine (Sandimmune)? - Answers-Gingival hyperplasia Which vitamin is important for night vision? - Answers-Vitamin A Which on of the following is NOT true regarding instrument sharpening techniques? A.) The angle between the instrument face and the stone should be at 110 degrees. B.) The original shape of the instrument should be preserved C.) The internal angle of the cutting blade of a curette should be maintained at 70 degrees. D.) Sharpen from toe to heel of the working end - Answers-D.) Sharpen from toe to heel of the working end Which part of an atom is NOT responsible for its mass? A.) Electrons B.) Protons C.) Neutrons D.) Nucleus - Answers-A.) Electrons Which antihypertensive agent is associated with gingival enlargement? - Answers-Nifedipine Calcium channel blocker - Answers-ends with suffix - pine Ex: Nifedipine Beta blocker - Answers-ends with olol Ex: Atenolol Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor - Answers-ends with - pril Ex: Enalpril Angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARB) - Answers-ends with - tan Ex: Losartan

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NBDHE Mock
Vak
NBDHE Mock

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NBDHE Mock Exam Review Questions
With Complete Solutions

What is myxedema? - Answers-Hypothyroidism in adults

According to the American Heart Association guideline, which of the following heart
conditions does NOT require premedication?

A.) Incompletely repaired cyanotic congenital heart disease
B.) History of infective endocarditis
C.) Rheumatic heart disease
D.) Artificial heart valve - Answers-C.) Rheumatic heart disease

Which of the following is NOT correct regarding furcations?

A.) They can be detected on anterior teeth
B.) They can be detected on the posterior teeth
C.) They can be visible when recession is present
D.) They can present a challenge to the clinician during instrumentation - Answers-A.)
They can be detected on anterior teeth

What description is related to the patient who had a spinal injury at C2 and C3 level? -
Answers-Patient has limited head and neck movement and patient may depend on a
ventilator for respiration

Injury at the C5 level - Answers-Will allow the patient to have shoulder control and
perform daily tasks of eating.

Injury at the C7 level - Answers-Will allow the patient to have wrist and elbow
movements as well.

Injury below the T (thoracic) level - Answers-Will allow the normal motor function of the
upper body.

Which type of hypersensitivity has the MOST delayed response? - Answers-Type IV

The clinician changed the 8 inches PID to a 16 inches PID. How will the beam intensity
change? - Answers-1/4 times stronger

To determine if the client has calculus deposits on the proximal surfaces of the posterior
teeth, which instrument with which stroke should be used? - Answers-11/12 explorer,
fluid stroke

,T-test - Answers-compares the means (averages) of two different studies

ANOVA (analysis of varience) - Answers-compares the means of three or more studies

Chi-square test - Answers-measures the difference between the observed and expected
values, not means

P-value - Answers-measures result that occurred by chance during an experiment

Incisors are used for, - Answers-Biting and cutting

How many bones are there in the middle ear? - Answers-3
They are the malleus, incus, and stapes.

How many cranial bones are there? - Answers-8
(occipital, 2 temporal, 2 parietal, sphenoid, ethmoid, and fronal bones)

How many facial bones are there? - Answers-14
(vomer, 2 conchae, 2 nasal, 2 macilla, mandible, 2 palatine, 2 zygomatic, and 2 lacrimal
bones)

With amelogenesis imperfecta, the enamel may, - Answers-Have pitting
Appear yellow
Chip easily
Expose dentin

What is the normal Prothrombin time (PT)? - Answers-11-16 seconds

Which of the following is NOT a function of a mirror?

A.) Soft tissue retraction
B.) Indirect vision
C.) Direct illumination
D.) Transillumination - Answers-C.) Direct illumination

Blood pressure of 142/92 mmHg is categorized as, - Answers-Hypertension stage 1

Normal blood pressure - Answers-should be under 120/80 mmHg

Pre-hypertension - Answers-120-139/80-89 mmHg

Hypertension stage 1 - Answers-140-159/90-99 mmHg

Hypertension stage 2 - Answers-160-179/100-109 mmHg

, Which symptom is related to Alzheimer's disease?

A.) Inability to recall recent events
B.) Resting tremors
C.) Unilateral weakness
D.) Bradykinesia - Answers-A.) Inability to recall recent events

Which anatomic feature of the maxillary molar is used to assess the occlusion in Angle's
classification? - Answers-Mesiobuccal cusp

What is the side effect of the drug cyclosporine (Sandimmune)? - Answers-Gingival
hyperplasia

Which vitamin is important for night vision? - Answers-Vitamin A

Which on of the following is NOT true regarding instrument sharpening techniques?

A.) The angle between the instrument face and the stone should be at 110 degrees.
B.) The original shape of the instrument should be preserved
C.) The internal angle of the cutting blade of a curette should be maintained at 70
degrees.
D.) Sharpen from toe to heel of the working end - Answers-D.) Sharpen from toe to heel
of the working end

Which part of an atom is NOT responsible for its mass?

A.) Electrons
B.) Protons
C.) Neutrons
D.) Nucleus - Answers-A.) Electrons

Which antihypertensive agent is associated with gingival enlargement? - Answers-
Nifedipine

Calcium channel blocker - Answers-ends with suffix - pine
Ex: Nifedipine

Beta blocker - Answers-ends with olol
Ex: Atenolol

Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor - Answers-ends with - pril
Ex: Enalpril

Angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARB) - Answers-ends with - tan
Ex: Losartan

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NBDHE Mock
Vak
NBDHE Mock

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 januari 2025
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
SmartStudyStuvia

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
SmartStudyStuvia Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
125
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden
Smart Study Stuvia

My Goal is to help you achieve your desired grades by providing credible study materials I\'m happy to help you with quality documents On this page you will find quality study guides,Exams assignments, Research papers and Test Banks all verified correct . you\'ll find past and recent revised and verified study materials . Stay here and You\'ll find everything you need to pass !!! . I always ensure my documents are of high standards I am always available to assist 24/7 and answer any queries you may have . Be assured to get good grades and always leave a review after a purchase Refer a friend SUCCESS!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen