INTODUCTORY CLINICAL
PHARMACOLOGY EXAM.
1. When describing the drugs used as treatment for clients with ulcerative colitis to a group
of nursing students, the instructor discusses aspirin-like compounds with anti-
inflammatory properties. Which of the following would the instructor most likely
include? Select all that apply. A) Mesalamine (Asacol)
B) Bisacodyl (Dulcolax)
C) Magnesium oxide (Mag-Ox)
D) Polyethylene glycol (MiraLAX)
E) Olsalazine (Dipentum) Answer: A, E Response:
Aminosalicylates, like mesalamine (Asacol) and olsalazine (Dipentum), are aspirin-like
compounds with anti-inflammatory properties used in the treatment of clients with
ulcerative colitis.
2. A nurse is preparing to administer sulfasalazine (Azulfidine) to a client with
inflammatory bowel disease. The nurse checks the client's medical record for a history
of hypersensitivities, understanding that the drug should not be administered to a client
with hypersensitivity to which of the following drugs? Select all that apply.
A) Enalapril (Vasotec)
B) Doxycycline (Vibramycin)
C) Azithromycin (Zithromax)
D) Sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim (Bactrim) Answer: D Response:
Sulfasalazine (Azulfidine) is an aminosalicylate. The use of aminosalicylates is
contraindicated in clients with hypersensitivity to sulfonamides and sulfites, which
includes sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim (Bactrim).
3. A nurse educating a client on balsalazide (Colazal) should advise the client about
possible adverse reactions not involving the gastrointestinal tract. Which of the
following would the nurse include in the teaching plan? Select all that apply.
A) Alopecia
B) Headache
C) Fever
D) Tremors E) Bone pain Answer: B, C Response:
Balsalazide (Colazal) is an aminosalicylate. Nongastrointestinal adverse effects of
aminosalicylates include headache, dizziness, fever, and weakness.
4. Which of the following drugs used to manage lower gastrointestinal disorders increase
the risk of bleeding when administered to clients taking warfarin (Coumadin)? Select all
that apply.
A) Mesalamine (Asacol)
B) Bisacodyl (Dulcolax)
C) Psyllium (Metamucil)
D) Polyethylene glycol (MiraLAX)
E) Olsalazine (Dipentum) Answer: A, E Response:
Aminosalicylates, like mesalamine (Asacol) and olsalazine (Dipentum), can increase the
risk of bleeding in clients taking warfarin (Coumadin).
Page 1
, 5. A client is using chamomile tea as a remedy to treat gastrointestinal upset. When
discussing the use of this herb, the nurse would alert the client that contact dermatitis is
a possibility if the client has a hypersensitivity to which of the following plants? Select
all that apply.
A) Ragweed
B) Fox glove
C) Asters
D) Lavender
E) Chrysanthemums Answer: A, C, E Response:
Although chamomile is generally safe and nontoxic, the tea is prepared from the pollen-
filled flower heads and has resulted in symptoms ranging from contact dermatitis to
severe anaphylactic reactions in individuals hypersensitive to ragweed, asters, and
chrysanthemums.
6. A nursing student is preparing a presentation on antidiarrheal drugs. Which of the
following drugs would the student include as being chemically related to opioid drugs
and used to treat diarrhea by decreasing intestinal peristalsis? Select all that apply.
A) Bisacodyl (Dulcolax)
B) Difenoxin (Motofen)
C) Alosetron (Lotronex)
D) Diphenoxylate (Lomotil) E) Bismuth (Pepto-Bismol) Answer: B, D
Response:
Difenoxin (Motofen) and diphenoxylate (Lomotil) are chemically related to opioid drugs
and treat diarrhea by decreasing intestinal peristalsis.
7. A client is prescribed diphenoxylate. The nurse informs the client that he may
experience which of the following effects? Select all that apply.
A) Euphoric effects
B) Analgesic effects
C) Anti-inflammatory effects
D) Sedative effects
E) Slowed GI effects Answer: A, D, E Response:
Because diphenoxylate (Lomotil) is opioid related, it may have sedative, slowed GI, and
euphoric effects but no analgesic or anti-inflammatory activity.
8. Antidiarrheals are contraindicated in clients whose diarrhea is associated with which of
the following organisms that can harm the intestinal mucosa? Select all that apply.
A) Staphylococcus
B) Shigella
C) Salmonella
D) Streptococcus
E) Escherichia coli Answer: B, C, E Response:
Page 2
PHARMACOLOGY EXAM.
1. When describing the drugs used as treatment for clients with ulcerative colitis to a group
of nursing students, the instructor discusses aspirin-like compounds with anti-
inflammatory properties. Which of the following would the instructor most likely
include? Select all that apply. A) Mesalamine (Asacol)
B) Bisacodyl (Dulcolax)
C) Magnesium oxide (Mag-Ox)
D) Polyethylene glycol (MiraLAX)
E) Olsalazine (Dipentum) Answer: A, E Response:
Aminosalicylates, like mesalamine (Asacol) and olsalazine (Dipentum), are aspirin-like
compounds with anti-inflammatory properties used in the treatment of clients with
ulcerative colitis.
2. A nurse is preparing to administer sulfasalazine (Azulfidine) to a client with
inflammatory bowel disease. The nurse checks the client's medical record for a history
of hypersensitivities, understanding that the drug should not be administered to a client
with hypersensitivity to which of the following drugs? Select all that apply.
A) Enalapril (Vasotec)
B) Doxycycline (Vibramycin)
C) Azithromycin (Zithromax)
D) Sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim (Bactrim) Answer: D Response:
Sulfasalazine (Azulfidine) is an aminosalicylate. The use of aminosalicylates is
contraindicated in clients with hypersensitivity to sulfonamides and sulfites, which
includes sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim (Bactrim).
3. A nurse educating a client on balsalazide (Colazal) should advise the client about
possible adverse reactions not involving the gastrointestinal tract. Which of the
following would the nurse include in the teaching plan? Select all that apply.
A) Alopecia
B) Headache
C) Fever
D) Tremors E) Bone pain Answer: B, C Response:
Balsalazide (Colazal) is an aminosalicylate. Nongastrointestinal adverse effects of
aminosalicylates include headache, dizziness, fever, and weakness.
4. Which of the following drugs used to manage lower gastrointestinal disorders increase
the risk of bleeding when administered to clients taking warfarin (Coumadin)? Select all
that apply.
A) Mesalamine (Asacol)
B) Bisacodyl (Dulcolax)
C) Psyllium (Metamucil)
D) Polyethylene glycol (MiraLAX)
E) Olsalazine (Dipentum) Answer: A, E Response:
Aminosalicylates, like mesalamine (Asacol) and olsalazine (Dipentum), can increase the
risk of bleeding in clients taking warfarin (Coumadin).
Page 1
, 5. A client is using chamomile tea as a remedy to treat gastrointestinal upset. When
discussing the use of this herb, the nurse would alert the client that contact dermatitis is
a possibility if the client has a hypersensitivity to which of the following plants? Select
all that apply.
A) Ragweed
B) Fox glove
C) Asters
D) Lavender
E) Chrysanthemums Answer: A, C, E Response:
Although chamomile is generally safe and nontoxic, the tea is prepared from the pollen-
filled flower heads and has resulted in symptoms ranging from contact dermatitis to
severe anaphylactic reactions in individuals hypersensitive to ragweed, asters, and
chrysanthemums.
6. A nursing student is preparing a presentation on antidiarrheal drugs. Which of the
following drugs would the student include as being chemically related to opioid drugs
and used to treat diarrhea by decreasing intestinal peristalsis? Select all that apply.
A) Bisacodyl (Dulcolax)
B) Difenoxin (Motofen)
C) Alosetron (Lotronex)
D) Diphenoxylate (Lomotil) E) Bismuth (Pepto-Bismol) Answer: B, D
Response:
Difenoxin (Motofen) and diphenoxylate (Lomotil) are chemically related to opioid drugs
and treat diarrhea by decreasing intestinal peristalsis.
7. A client is prescribed diphenoxylate. The nurse informs the client that he may
experience which of the following effects? Select all that apply.
A) Euphoric effects
B) Analgesic effects
C) Anti-inflammatory effects
D) Sedative effects
E) Slowed GI effects Answer: A, D, E Response:
Because diphenoxylate (Lomotil) is opioid related, it may have sedative, slowed GI, and
euphoric effects but no analgesic or anti-inflammatory activity.
8. Antidiarrheals are contraindicated in clients whose diarrhea is associated with which of
the following organisms that can harm the intestinal mucosa? Select all that apply.
A) Staphylococcus
B) Shigella
C) Salmonella
D) Streptococcus
E) Escherichia coli Answer: B, C, E Response:
Page 2