Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Test Bank for Corporate Computer Security 5th Edition Boyle

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
124
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-01-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Corporate Computer Security, 5e (Boyle/Panko) Chapter 2 Planning and Policy 1) Which of the following is FALSE about security management? A) Management is abstract; technology is visible. B) Security technology is far more important than security management. C) There are fewer general principles in security management than technology. D) It is generally a mistake to focus too heavily on security technology compared to security management. Answer: B Page Ref: 49 Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes Difficulty: Difficult 2) Comprehensive security pertains to ________. A) closing all routes of attack to their systems to attackers B) closing all Internet-linked servers to attackers C) lessening security issues in an entire company D) decreasing the risk of all computer systems in a company Answer: A Page Ref: 49 Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes Difficulty: Moderate 3) If a failure of a single element of a system will ruin security, this is called a(n) ________. A) weakest-link failure B) hybrid solution C) internal audit D) risk analysis Answer: A Page Ref: 49 Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes Difficulty: Easy 4) Process pertains to ________. A) the plan-protect-respond cycle B) the systems life cycle C) a planned series of actions D) recovery according to plan Answer: C Page Ref: 50 Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes Difficulty: Moderate DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Corporate Computer Security 5th Edition Boyle 2 Copyright © 2021 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) Which of the following is NOT part of the highest-level security management process that most firms use today to protect against threats? A) Plan B) Process C) Protect D) Respond Answer: B Page Ref: 51 Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes Difficulty: Moderate 6) The systems development life cycle is most connected to the ________ of the plan-protectrespond cycle of security management. A) plan B) process C) protect D) respond Answer: C Page Ref: 52 Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes Difficulty: Moderate 7) Response is ________. A) the second phase of the systems life cycle B) the plan-based creation and operation of countermeasures C) a planned series of actions D) recovery according to plan Answer: D Page Ref: 53 Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes Difficulty: Moderate 8) A firm's primary objective is to make a profit. Answer: TRUE Page Ref: 48 Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal manage

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Corporate Computer Security 5th Edition Boyl



Corporate Computer Security, 5e (Boyle/Panko)
Chapter 2 Planning and Policy

1) Which of the following is FALSE about security management?
A) Management is abstract; technology is visible.
B) Security technology is far more important than security management.
C) There are fewer general principles in security management than technology.
D) It is generally a mistake to focus too heavily on security technology compared to security
management.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 49
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Difficult

2) Comprehensive security pertains to ________.
A) closing all routes of attack to their systems to attackers
B) closing all Internet-linked servers to attackers
C) lessening security issues in an entire company
D) decreasing the risk of all computer systems in a company
Answer: A
Page Ref: 49
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Moderate

3) If a failure of a single element of a system will ruin security, this is called a(n) ________.
A) weakest-link failure
B) hybrid solution
C) internal audit
D) risk analysis
Answer: A
Page Ref: 49
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Easy

4) Process pertains to ________.
A) the plan-protect-respond cycle
B) the systems life cycle
C) a planned series of actions
D) recovery according to plan
Answer: C
Page Ref: 50
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Moderate




1
Copyright © 2021 Pearson Education, Inc.
mynursytest.store

,DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Corporate Computer Security 5th Edition Boyl



5) Which of the following is NOT part of the highest-level security management process that
most firms use today to protect against threats?
A) Plan
B) Process
C) Protect
D) Respond
Answer: B
Page Ref: 51
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Moderate

6) The systems development life cycle is most connected to the ________ of the plan-protect-
respond cycle of security management.
A) plan
B) process
C) protect
D) respond
Answer: C
Page Ref: 52
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Moderate

7) Response is ________.
A) the second phase of the systems life cycle
B) the plan-based creation and operation of countermeasures
C) a planned series of actions
D) recovery according to plan
Answer: D
Page Ref: 53
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Moderate

8) A firm's primary objective is to make a profit.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 48
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Easy

9) A firewall administrator should check the log file in a company each week.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 49
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Moderate




2
Copyright © 2021 Pearson Education, Inc.
mynursytest.store

, DOWNLOAD THE Test Bank for Corporate Computer Security 5th Edition Boyl



10) One reason why security management is difficult is that companies need to protect a large
number of resources.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 50
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Easy

11) Security is too complicated to be managed informally.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 50
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Easy

12) In the plan-protect-respond cycle, the three activities always take place in sequential order.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 50
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Easy

13) One key to making security an enabler is to get security involved near the end of most
projects.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 54
Learning Objective: 2.1 Justify the need for formal management processes
Difficulty: Easy

14) ________ are things that require a firm to change its security planning, protections, and
response.
A) Responses
B) Protections
C) MSSPs
D) Driving forces
Answer: D
Page Ref: 58
Learning Objective: 2.2 Describe compliance laws and regulations
Difficulty: Moderate

15) Which of the following produced the greatest change in financial reporting requirement since
the Great Depression?
A) The Sarbanes-Oxley Act
B) The General Data Protection Regulation
C) The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act
D) The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act
Answer: A
Page Ref: 58
Learning Objective: 2.2 Describe compliance laws and regulations
Difficulty: Moderate
3
Copyright © 2021 Pearson Education, Inc.
mynursytest.store

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
January 30, 2025
Number of pages
124
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
AcademicSuperScores Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
299
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
37
Documents
7648
Last sold
1 day ago
AcademicSuperScores

NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY AND HISTORY MATERIALS. BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEE OF A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters Nursing and Mathematics. I also have an additional knowledge in Mathematics based courses (finance and economics)

4.5

155 reviews

5
124
4
9
3
11
2
5
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions