INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL
PHARMACOLOGY EXAM.
1.A nurse suspects that a client taking short-term high-dose methylprednisolone
(Medrol) is developing Cushing's syndrome based on assessment of which of the
following? Select all that apply.
A) Weight loss
B) Moon face
C) Buffalo hump
D) Dry skin
E) Hypotension Answer: B, C Response:
A nurse should monitor a client taking short-term high-dose methylprednisolone
(Medrol) for signs and symptoms of Cushing's syndrome, which include buffalo hump,
moon face, oily skin, acne, osteoporosis, purple striae on the abdomen and hips, altered
skin pigmentation, and weight gain.
2. Which of the following adrenocortical hormone drugs influence or regulate functions
such as the immune response; glucose, fat, and protein metabolism; and the anti-
inflammatory response? Select all that apply.
A) Betamethasone (Celestone)
B) Fludrocortisone (Florinef)
C) Budesonide (Entocort EC)
D) Hydrocortisone (Cortef)
E) Dexamethasone (Decadron) Answer: A, C, D, E Response:
Glucocorticoids, like betamethasone (Celestone), budesonide (Entocort EC),
hydrocortisone (Cortef), and dexamethasone (Decadron), influence or regulate
functions such as the immune response; glucose, fat, and protein metabolism; and the
anti-inflammatory response.
3. A nurse is caring for a client with nocturnal enuresis. A physician has prescribed
desmopressin acetate to the client. The nurse would assess the client for which of the
following as a possible adverse reaction?
A) Nasal congestion
B) Breast tenderness
C) Fluid retention D) Gynecomastia Answer: A Response:
The nurse should monitor for nasal congestion, abdominal cramps, headache, and
nausea in the client as the adverse reactions to desmopressin acetate. When the client is
administered gonadotropin, the nurse needs to monitor for fluid retention and
gynecomastia as the adverse reactions to the drug. When choriogonadotropin alfa is
administered to the client, the nurse should monitor for breast tenderness, ovarian
overstimulation, and vasomotor flushes as the adverse reactions to the drug.
Page 6
, INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL
PHARMACOLOGY EXAM.
4. A physician has prescribed vasopressin to the client for regulating the reabsorption of
water by the kidneys. Which of the following assessments should the nurse perform
after the administration of vasopressin?
A) Observe for and report any evidence of edema, such as dyspnea.
B) Measure and record the client's abdominal girth every hour.
C) Observe the client for blanching of the skin, abdominal cramps, and nausea.
D) Weigh the client every day to obtain a baseline weight. Answer: C
Response:
After vasopressin is administered to the client, the nurse should observe the client every
10 to 15 minutes for signs of an excessive dosage, which include blanching of the skin,
abdominal cramps, and nausea. After corticotropin is administered to the client, the
nurse needs to observe for and report any evidence of edema, such as weight gain, rales,
increased pulse or dyspnea, or swollen extremities. If the client is receiving vasopressin
for abdominal distention, the nurse needs to auscultate the abdomen every 15 to 30
minutes and measure abdominal girth hourly. The nurse needs to weigh the client to
obtain a baseline weight for future comparison before administering vasopressin to the
client.
5. A nurse is reviewing the medical history report of a client who is to receive
gonadotropins. In which of the following conditions would the use of gonadotropins be
contraindicated?
A) Sensitivity to benzyl alcohol
B) Epiphyseal closure
C) Adrenal dysfunction
D) Epilepsy Answer: C
Response:
While reviewing the medical history of the client, the nurse should identify that
gonadotropins are contraindicated in clients with adrenal dysfunction, high
gonadotropin levels, thyroid dysfunction, liver disease, abnormal bleeding, ovarian
cysts, sex-hormone-dependent tumors, or organic intracranial lesions (pituitary tumors).
Gonadotropins should be used cautiously in clients with epilepsy. Somatropin growth
hormones are contraindicated in clients with sensitivity to benzyl alcohol, epiphyseal
closure, and underlying cranial lesions.
6. A nurse is caring for a client who has been undergoing glucocorticoid therapy at a
health care facility and is getting discharged. Which of the following instructions should
the nurse include in the teaching plan for the client and family?
A) Report any symptoms of sore throat or fever immediately.
B) Notify the PHCP if glucose appears in the urine.
C) Measure the amount of fluids taken each day.
D) Take the oral drug with meals or snacks. Answer: D Response:
Page 7
PHARMACOLOGY EXAM.
1.A nurse suspects that a client taking short-term high-dose methylprednisolone
(Medrol) is developing Cushing's syndrome based on assessment of which of the
following? Select all that apply.
A) Weight loss
B) Moon face
C) Buffalo hump
D) Dry skin
E) Hypotension Answer: B, C Response:
A nurse should monitor a client taking short-term high-dose methylprednisolone
(Medrol) for signs and symptoms of Cushing's syndrome, which include buffalo hump,
moon face, oily skin, acne, osteoporosis, purple striae on the abdomen and hips, altered
skin pigmentation, and weight gain.
2. Which of the following adrenocortical hormone drugs influence or regulate functions
such as the immune response; glucose, fat, and protein metabolism; and the anti-
inflammatory response? Select all that apply.
A) Betamethasone (Celestone)
B) Fludrocortisone (Florinef)
C) Budesonide (Entocort EC)
D) Hydrocortisone (Cortef)
E) Dexamethasone (Decadron) Answer: A, C, D, E Response:
Glucocorticoids, like betamethasone (Celestone), budesonide (Entocort EC),
hydrocortisone (Cortef), and dexamethasone (Decadron), influence or regulate
functions such as the immune response; glucose, fat, and protein metabolism; and the
anti-inflammatory response.
3. A nurse is caring for a client with nocturnal enuresis. A physician has prescribed
desmopressin acetate to the client. The nurse would assess the client for which of the
following as a possible adverse reaction?
A) Nasal congestion
B) Breast tenderness
C) Fluid retention D) Gynecomastia Answer: A Response:
The nurse should monitor for nasal congestion, abdominal cramps, headache, and
nausea in the client as the adverse reactions to desmopressin acetate. When the client is
administered gonadotropin, the nurse needs to monitor for fluid retention and
gynecomastia as the adverse reactions to the drug. When choriogonadotropin alfa is
administered to the client, the nurse should monitor for breast tenderness, ovarian
overstimulation, and vasomotor flushes as the adverse reactions to the drug.
Page 6
, INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL
PHARMACOLOGY EXAM.
4. A physician has prescribed vasopressin to the client for regulating the reabsorption of
water by the kidneys. Which of the following assessments should the nurse perform
after the administration of vasopressin?
A) Observe for and report any evidence of edema, such as dyspnea.
B) Measure and record the client's abdominal girth every hour.
C) Observe the client for blanching of the skin, abdominal cramps, and nausea.
D) Weigh the client every day to obtain a baseline weight. Answer: C
Response:
After vasopressin is administered to the client, the nurse should observe the client every
10 to 15 minutes for signs of an excessive dosage, which include blanching of the skin,
abdominal cramps, and nausea. After corticotropin is administered to the client, the
nurse needs to observe for and report any evidence of edema, such as weight gain, rales,
increased pulse or dyspnea, or swollen extremities. If the client is receiving vasopressin
for abdominal distention, the nurse needs to auscultate the abdomen every 15 to 30
minutes and measure abdominal girth hourly. The nurse needs to weigh the client to
obtain a baseline weight for future comparison before administering vasopressin to the
client.
5. A nurse is reviewing the medical history report of a client who is to receive
gonadotropins. In which of the following conditions would the use of gonadotropins be
contraindicated?
A) Sensitivity to benzyl alcohol
B) Epiphyseal closure
C) Adrenal dysfunction
D) Epilepsy Answer: C
Response:
While reviewing the medical history of the client, the nurse should identify that
gonadotropins are contraindicated in clients with adrenal dysfunction, high
gonadotropin levels, thyroid dysfunction, liver disease, abnormal bleeding, ovarian
cysts, sex-hormone-dependent tumors, or organic intracranial lesions (pituitary tumors).
Gonadotropins should be used cautiously in clients with epilepsy. Somatropin growth
hormones are contraindicated in clients with sensitivity to benzyl alcohol, epiphyseal
closure, and underlying cranial lesions.
6. A nurse is caring for a client who has been undergoing glucocorticoid therapy at a
health care facility and is getting discharged. Which of the following instructions should
the nurse include in the teaching plan for the client and family?
A) Report any symptoms of sore throat or fever immediately.
B) Notify the PHCP if glucose appears in the urine.
C) Measure the amount of fluids taken each day.
D) Take the oral drug with meals or snacks. Answer: D Response:
Page 7