Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EPPP - Test Construction Questions and Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
10
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-02-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

EPPP - Test Construction Questions and Answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EPPP - Test Construction Questions and
Answers

Cronbach's alpha is an appropriate method for evaluating reliability when:
Select one:
A. all test items are designed to measure the same underlying characteristic.
B. test items are subjectively scored.
C. the test will be administered to examinees at regular intervals over time.
D. there is a restriction in the range of scores. ANSWERS A. all test items are
designed to measure the same underlying characteristic.

A reliability coefficient is best defined as a measure of:
Select one:
A. relevance.
B. consistency.
C. interpretability.
D. generalizability. ANSWERS B. consistency.

Which of the following types of validity would you be most interested in when designing
a selection test that will be used to predict the future job performance ratings of job
applicants?
Select one:
A. discriminant
B. content
C. construct
D. criterion-related ANSWERS D. criterion-related

A college freshman obtains a score of 150 on his English final exam, a score of 100 on
his math exam, a score of 55 on his chemistry exam, and a score of 30 on his history
exam. The means and standard deviations for these tests are, respectively, 125 and 20
for the English exam, 90 and 10 for the math exam, 45 and 5 for the chemistry exam,
and 30 and 5 for the history exam. Based on this information, you can conclude that the
young man's test performance was best on which exam?
Select one:
A. English
B. math
C. chemistry
D. history ANSWERS C. chemistry

In factor analysis, a factor loading indicates the correlation between:
Select one:

, A. a test and an identified factor.
B. two different tests.
C. two factors measured by the same test.
D. two factors measured by different tests. ANSWERS A. a test and an identified
factor.

Assuming no constraints in terms of time, money, or other resources, the best (most
thorough) way to demonstrate that a test has adequate reliability is by using which of
the following techniques?
Select one:
A. equivalent (alternate) forms
B. test-retest
C. Cronbach's alpha
D. Cohen's kappa ANSWERS A. equivalent (alternate) forms

A test that has high correlations with measures of the same and related traits is said to
have what type of validity?

a. content validity
b. construct validity
c. convergent validity
d. discriminant/divergent validity ANSWERS c. convergent validity

A test that has low correlations with measures of unrelated traits is said to have what
type of validity?

a. content validity
b. construct validity
c. convergent validity
d. discriminant/divergent validity ANSWERS d. discriminant/divergent validity

What is to provide a systematic way to organize the data collected when assessing a
test's convergent and discriminant validity?

a. Chi-square test
b. Latin Square
c. Solomon 4-group design
d. Multitrait-multimethod matrix ANSWERS d. Multitrait-multimethod matrix

A test is said to have convergent validity when the ______ coefficients are large:

A. heterotrait-heteromethod
B. heterotrait-monomethod
C. monotrait-heteromethod
D. monotrait-monomethod ANSWERS C. monotrait-heteromethod

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 februari 2025
Aantal pagina's
10
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
millyphilip West Virginia University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2925
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1958
Documenten
44479
Laatst verkocht
21 uur geleden
white orchid store

EXCELLENCY IN ACCADEMIC MATERIALS ie exams, study guides, testbanks ,case, case study etc

3.6

551 beoordelingen

5
239
4
87
3
104
2
32
1
89

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen