EPPP- Assessment Practice Questions
and Answers
Scoring the Thematic Apperception Test (TAT) involves considering the hero's:
A. coping strategies.
B. needs and press.
C. self-concept.
D. style of life. ANSWERS B
Which of the following acronyms is useful for remembering the names of the Big Five
personality traits?
A. CHADD
B. ALPHA
C. OPERA
D. OCEAN ANSWERS D
Jung's personality theory was the basis for which of the following tests?
A. MBTI
B. EPPS
C. NEO-PI-3
D. 16 PF ANSWERS MBTI
Murray's system of human needs informed the development of which of the following?
A. 16 PF and TAT
B. EPPS and MBTI
C. EPPS and TAT
D. NEO-PI-3 and EPPS ANSWERS C
The lexical strategy was used in the development of which of the following tests?
A. MBTI and EPPS
B. 16 PF and NEO-PI-3
C. TAT and MBTI
D. 16 PF and EPPS ANSWERS B
Confabulation on the Rorschach inkblot test is most likely indicative of:
A. concrete thinking.
B. impulsivity.
C. brain injury.
D. perseveration. ANSWERS C
The WAIS-IV is appropriate for individuals ________ years of age.
, A. 2 through 90
B. 8 through 85
C. 16 through 90
D. 6 through 95 ANSWERS C
A 68-year-old woman recently received a diagnosis of mild neurocognitive disorder due
to Alzheimer's disease. Most likely she will receive the highest score on the WAIS-IV's
__________ Index and lowest score on the __________ Index.
A. Verbal Comprehension; Perceptual Reasoning
B. Working Memory; Perceptual Reasoning
C. Verbal Comprehension; Processing Speed
D. Perceptual Reasoning; Processing Speed ANSWERS C
Research has found that:
A. crystallized and fluid intelligence both increase or remain stable until late adulthood.
B. crystallized and fluid intelligence both peak in early to middle adulthood.
C. crystallized intelligence peaks in early to middle adulthood, while fluid intelligence
peaks in late adulthood.
D. crystallized intelligence peaks in late adulthood, while fluid intelligence peaks in early
to middle adulthood. ANSWERS D
A 10-year-old child who has received a diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder with
language impairment will most likely receive the highest score on the WISC-V's
________ Index and lowest score on the ________ Index.
A. Fluid Reasoning; Processing Speed
B. Fluid Reasoning; Working Memory
C. Verbal Comprehension; Working Memory
D. Verbal Comprehension; Processing Speed ANSWERS A
According to Flanagan and Alfonso (2017), which of the following WISC-V's primary
subtests assesses both crystallized and fluid intelligence?
A. Vocabulary
B. Similarities
C. Symbol Search
D. Matrix Reasoning ANSWERS B
The results of which of the following can be interpreted using the Cattell-Horn-Carroll
(CHC) model of cognitive abilities?
A. PPVT-5
B. KABC-II
C. CAS2
D. Leiter-3 ANSWERS B
Which of the following evaluates the selective attention and recognition memory of
infants three to 12 months of age?
A. Bayley-4
and Answers
Scoring the Thematic Apperception Test (TAT) involves considering the hero's:
A. coping strategies.
B. needs and press.
C. self-concept.
D. style of life. ANSWERS B
Which of the following acronyms is useful for remembering the names of the Big Five
personality traits?
A. CHADD
B. ALPHA
C. OPERA
D. OCEAN ANSWERS D
Jung's personality theory was the basis for which of the following tests?
A. MBTI
B. EPPS
C. NEO-PI-3
D. 16 PF ANSWERS MBTI
Murray's system of human needs informed the development of which of the following?
A. 16 PF and TAT
B. EPPS and MBTI
C. EPPS and TAT
D. NEO-PI-3 and EPPS ANSWERS C
The lexical strategy was used in the development of which of the following tests?
A. MBTI and EPPS
B. 16 PF and NEO-PI-3
C. TAT and MBTI
D. 16 PF and EPPS ANSWERS B
Confabulation on the Rorschach inkblot test is most likely indicative of:
A. concrete thinking.
B. impulsivity.
C. brain injury.
D. perseveration. ANSWERS C
The WAIS-IV is appropriate for individuals ________ years of age.
, A. 2 through 90
B. 8 through 85
C. 16 through 90
D. 6 through 95 ANSWERS C
A 68-year-old woman recently received a diagnosis of mild neurocognitive disorder due
to Alzheimer's disease. Most likely she will receive the highest score on the WAIS-IV's
__________ Index and lowest score on the __________ Index.
A. Verbal Comprehension; Perceptual Reasoning
B. Working Memory; Perceptual Reasoning
C. Verbal Comprehension; Processing Speed
D. Perceptual Reasoning; Processing Speed ANSWERS C
Research has found that:
A. crystallized and fluid intelligence both increase or remain stable until late adulthood.
B. crystallized and fluid intelligence both peak in early to middle adulthood.
C. crystallized intelligence peaks in early to middle adulthood, while fluid intelligence
peaks in late adulthood.
D. crystallized intelligence peaks in late adulthood, while fluid intelligence peaks in early
to middle adulthood. ANSWERS D
A 10-year-old child who has received a diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder with
language impairment will most likely receive the highest score on the WISC-V's
________ Index and lowest score on the ________ Index.
A. Fluid Reasoning; Processing Speed
B. Fluid Reasoning; Working Memory
C. Verbal Comprehension; Working Memory
D. Verbal Comprehension; Processing Speed ANSWERS A
According to Flanagan and Alfonso (2017), which of the following WISC-V's primary
subtests assesses both crystallized and fluid intelligence?
A. Vocabulary
B. Similarities
C. Symbol Search
D. Matrix Reasoning ANSWERS B
The results of which of the following can be interpreted using the Cattell-Horn-Carroll
(CHC) model of cognitive abilities?
A. PPVT-5
B. KABC-II
C. CAS2
D. Leiter-3 ANSWERS B
Which of the following evaluates the selective attention and recognition memory of
infants three to 12 months of age?
A. Bayley-4