INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL
PHARMACOLOGY TEST
PAPER
1. The nurse should discuss which of the following adverse reactions with a client prior to the
administration of dexamethasone (Maxidex)? Select all that apply.
A) Increased intraocular pressure
B) Headache
C) Numbness
D) Ptosis
E) Cataract formation Answer: A, D, E Response:
The nurse should discuss the following adverse reactions with a client prior to the
administration of an ophthalmic corticosteroid, like dexamethasone (Maxidex):
increased intraocular pressure with optic nerve damage, loss of visual acuity, cataract
formation, delayed wound healing, secondary ocular infection, exacerbation of corneal
infections, dry eyes, ptosis, blurred vision, discharge, ocular pain, foreign body sensation, and
pruritus.
2. The ophthalmic preparation erythromycin (Ilotycin) is contraindicated in clients with which of
the following? Select all that apply.
A) Gonorrheal infection of the eye
B) Varicella infection of the eye
C) Fungal infection of the eye
D) Epithelial herpes simplex keratitis of the eye
E) Mycobacterial infection of the eye Answer: B, C, D, E Response:
Antibiotic ophthalmic preparations, like erythromycin (Ilotycin), are contraindicated in clients
with the following: epithelial herpes simplex keratitis, varicella, mycobacterial, and fungal
infections of the eye.
3. A client is diagnosed with springtime allergic conjunctivitis. The nurse would expect which of
the following to be prescribed? Select all that apply.
A) Brimonidine (Alphagan)
B) Gatifloxacin (Zymar)
C) Betaxolol (Betoptic)
Page 6
, D) Pemirolast (Alamast) Answer: D Response:
Mast cell stabilizers, like nedocromil (Alocril) and pemirolast (Alamast), are ophthalmic drugs
useful in a client who has allergic conjunctivitis during the spring.
4. A nurse is caring for a patient who is prescribed 1% hydrocortisone/4.71 mg neomycin (Coly-
Mycin S Otic) for bacterial infections of the external auditory canal. Which of the following
instructions should be followed by the nurse administering the otic solution?
A) When the patient is upright, remove the solution running out of the ear with gauze.
B) After instilling the drops, insert a cotton piece deep into the ear to keep the drops in.
C) Keep the patient lying on the untreated side for 30 minutes after instilling the drops.
D) Insert the applicator or dropper tip sufficiently to reach into the external auditory canal.
Answer: A Response:
Once the patient is upright, the solution running out of the ear may be gently removed with
gauze. A piece of cotton can be loosely inserted into the ear canal, but it should never be
inserted deeply because if inserted too deeply it may cause increased pressure within the ear
canal. The patient is kept lying on the untreated side after the medication is instilled for
approximately 5 minutes to facilitate the penetration of the drops into the ear canal. The
nurse should not insert the applicator or dropper tip anywhere into the ear or allow the tip to
become contaminated.
5. A patient with open-angle (chronic) glaucoma has been prescribed brimonidine tartrate to
lower intraocular pressure (IOP). After administering the drug, the nurse should monitor which
of the following in the patient as a local effect of brimonidine tartrate?
A) Allergic lip reactions
B) Foreign body sensation
C) Deposits in the cornea
D) Brow ache and headache Answer: B
Response:
Although side effects are usually mild, treatment with brimonidine tartrate includes local
effects like foreign body sensation, ocular hyperemia, burning and stinging, headache,
visual blurring, ocular allergic reactions, and ocular pruritus. Allergic lip reactions, deposits
in the cornea, brow ache, and headache are the transwerient local reactions to
sympathomimetic drugs.
6. Trifluridine is being administered to a patient who is being treated for epithelial keratitis. The
nurse caring for this patient should know that which of the following is a local reaction to
trifluridine? A) Edema of the eyes
Page 7
PHARMACOLOGY TEST
PAPER
1. The nurse should discuss which of the following adverse reactions with a client prior to the
administration of dexamethasone (Maxidex)? Select all that apply.
A) Increased intraocular pressure
B) Headache
C) Numbness
D) Ptosis
E) Cataract formation Answer: A, D, E Response:
The nurse should discuss the following adverse reactions with a client prior to the
administration of an ophthalmic corticosteroid, like dexamethasone (Maxidex):
increased intraocular pressure with optic nerve damage, loss of visual acuity, cataract
formation, delayed wound healing, secondary ocular infection, exacerbation of corneal
infections, dry eyes, ptosis, blurred vision, discharge, ocular pain, foreign body sensation, and
pruritus.
2. The ophthalmic preparation erythromycin (Ilotycin) is contraindicated in clients with which of
the following? Select all that apply.
A) Gonorrheal infection of the eye
B) Varicella infection of the eye
C) Fungal infection of the eye
D) Epithelial herpes simplex keratitis of the eye
E) Mycobacterial infection of the eye Answer: B, C, D, E Response:
Antibiotic ophthalmic preparations, like erythromycin (Ilotycin), are contraindicated in clients
with the following: epithelial herpes simplex keratitis, varicella, mycobacterial, and fungal
infections of the eye.
3. A client is diagnosed with springtime allergic conjunctivitis. The nurse would expect which of
the following to be prescribed? Select all that apply.
A) Brimonidine (Alphagan)
B) Gatifloxacin (Zymar)
C) Betaxolol (Betoptic)
Page 6
, D) Pemirolast (Alamast) Answer: D Response:
Mast cell stabilizers, like nedocromil (Alocril) and pemirolast (Alamast), are ophthalmic drugs
useful in a client who has allergic conjunctivitis during the spring.
4. A nurse is caring for a patient who is prescribed 1% hydrocortisone/4.71 mg neomycin (Coly-
Mycin S Otic) for bacterial infections of the external auditory canal. Which of the following
instructions should be followed by the nurse administering the otic solution?
A) When the patient is upright, remove the solution running out of the ear with gauze.
B) After instilling the drops, insert a cotton piece deep into the ear to keep the drops in.
C) Keep the patient lying on the untreated side for 30 minutes after instilling the drops.
D) Insert the applicator or dropper tip sufficiently to reach into the external auditory canal.
Answer: A Response:
Once the patient is upright, the solution running out of the ear may be gently removed with
gauze. A piece of cotton can be loosely inserted into the ear canal, but it should never be
inserted deeply because if inserted too deeply it may cause increased pressure within the ear
canal. The patient is kept lying on the untreated side after the medication is instilled for
approximately 5 minutes to facilitate the penetration of the drops into the ear canal. The
nurse should not insert the applicator or dropper tip anywhere into the ear or allow the tip to
become contaminated.
5. A patient with open-angle (chronic) glaucoma has been prescribed brimonidine tartrate to
lower intraocular pressure (IOP). After administering the drug, the nurse should monitor which
of the following in the patient as a local effect of brimonidine tartrate?
A) Allergic lip reactions
B) Foreign body sensation
C) Deposits in the cornea
D) Brow ache and headache Answer: B
Response:
Although side effects are usually mild, treatment with brimonidine tartrate includes local
effects like foreign body sensation, ocular hyperemia, burning and stinging, headache,
visual blurring, ocular allergic reactions, and ocular pruritus. Allergic lip reactions, deposits
in the cornea, brow ache, and headache are the transwerient local reactions to
sympathomimetic drugs.
6. Trifluridine is being administered to a patient who is being treated for epithelial keratitis. The
nurse caring for this patient should know that which of the following is a local reaction to
trifluridine? A) Edema of the eyes
Page 7