INTRODUCTORY CLINICAL
PHARMACOLOGY EXAM.
1. A client has been diagnosed with cancer. The physician prescribes antineoplastic drug
therapy to the client. Which of the following would the nurse include in the discussion
about the prescribed therapy? A) Leads to complete cure of cancer
B) Destroys only cancerous cells
C) Provides complete relief of symptoms of cancer
D) Delays spread of cancer to other sites Answer: D Response:
The nurse should explain to the client that antineoplastic drugs delay the spread of
cancer to other sites in the body. These drugs do not always lead to the complete cure of
cancer; instead, they slow the growth of the tumor. Antineoplastic drugs destroy not just
cancerous cells but all rapidly dividing cells, which may be noncancerous also. These
drugs do not provide complete relief from symptoms of cancer but can help in
controlling the symptoms.
2. A client has been prescribed melphalan for the treatment of an ovarian tumor. The client
wants to know how the drug acts. Which of the following would the nurse integrate into
the response?
a. Increased acidity of the cell environment
b. Change to a more alkaline cell environment
c. Neutralization of the alkalinity of the cell environment
d. Change in the cell to a neutral environment Answer: B
Response:
The nurse should explain to the client that the alkylating agent changes the cell to a
more alkaline environment, which in turn damages malignant cells, which are more
susceptible to the effects of the alkylating drugs. Alkylating drugs do not increase the
acidity of the cell environment, neutralize the alkalinity of the cell environment, or
change the cell to a neutral environment.
Page 9
, 3. A nurse is caring for a client undergoing treatment with plant alkaloids for cancer. The
client is also receiving warfarin for a history of atrial fibrillation. The nurse would
monitor the client for which of the following as a possible interaction?
a. Increased risk of seizures
b. Increased risk of ototoxicity
c. Increased risk of CNS depression
d. Increased risk of prolonged bleeding Answer: D Response:
The nurse should monitor the client for the increased risk of prolonged bleeding.
Increased risk of seizures occurs when phenytoin interacts with a plant alkaloid.
Increased risk of ototoxicity is observed in clients receiving plant alkaloids with loop
diuretics. Increased risk of CNS depression is observed in clients who are receiving
antidepressants along with plant alkaloids.
4. A client is receiving cisplatin. Based on the nurse's understanding that this drug can be
nephrotoxic, the nurse anticipates that the primary health care provider will prescribe
which of the following?
a. Mesna
b. Leucovorin
c. Dexrazoxane
d. Amifostine Answer: D Response:
Amifostine binds with the metabolites of cisplatin to protect the kidneys from the
nephrotoxic effects. Mesna would be used with ifosfamide to protect the bladder from
hemorrhagic cystitis. Leucovorin is used to provide folic acid to the cells after
methotrexate administration. Dexrazoxane is a cardioprotective agent used with
doxorubicin.
5. The nurse is providing care to a client with anorexia due to antineoplastic therapy. The
nurse identifies a nursing diagnosis of Imbalanced Nutrition: Less Than Body
Requirements. Which of the following would be least appropriate for the nurse to
include in the client's plan of care?
a. Offering fatty foods to stimulate the taste buds
b. Providing small, frequent meals
c. Avoiding exposure to unpleasant smells D) Providing foods that are high in
protein Answer: A Response:
Greasy or fatty foods and unpleasant sights, smells, and tastes should be avoided. Small,
frequent meals and foods that are high in protein are appropriate.
Page 10
PHARMACOLOGY EXAM.
1. A client has been diagnosed with cancer. The physician prescribes antineoplastic drug
therapy to the client. Which of the following would the nurse include in the discussion
about the prescribed therapy? A) Leads to complete cure of cancer
B) Destroys only cancerous cells
C) Provides complete relief of symptoms of cancer
D) Delays spread of cancer to other sites Answer: D Response:
The nurse should explain to the client that antineoplastic drugs delay the spread of
cancer to other sites in the body. These drugs do not always lead to the complete cure of
cancer; instead, they slow the growth of the tumor. Antineoplastic drugs destroy not just
cancerous cells but all rapidly dividing cells, which may be noncancerous also. These
drugs do not provide complete relief from symptoms of cancer but can help in
controlling the symptoms.
2. A client has been prescribed melphalan for the treatment of an ovarian tumor. The client
wants to know how the drug acts. Which of the following would the nurse integrate into
the response?
a. Increased acidity of the cell environment
b. Change to a more alkaline cell environment
c. Neutralization of the alkalinity of the cell environment
d. Change in the cell to a neutral environment Answer: B
Response:
The nurse should explain to the client that the alkylating agent changes the cell to a
more alkaline environment, which in turn damages malignant cells, which are more
susceptible to the effects of the alkylating drugs. Alkylating drugs do not increase the
acidity of the cell environment, neutralize the alkalinity of the cell environment, or
change the cell to a neutral environment.
Page 9
, 3. A nurse is caring for a client undergoing treatment with plant alkaloids for cancer. The
client is also receiving warfarin for a history of atrial fibrillation. The nurse would
monitor the client for which of the following as a possible interaction?
a. Increased risk of seizures
b. Increased risk of ototoxicity
c. Increased risk of CNS depression
d. Increased risk of prolonged bleeding Answer: D Response:
The nurse should monitor the client for the increased risk of prolonged bleeding.
Increased risk of seizures occurs when phenytoin interacts with a plant alkaloid.
Increased risk of ototoxicity is observed in clients receiving plant alkaloids with loop
diuretics. Increased risk of CNS depression is observed in clients who are receiving
antidepressants along with plant alkaloids.
4. A client is receiving cisplatin. Based on the nurse's understanding that this drug can be
nephrotoxic, the nurse anticipates that the primary health care provider will prescribe
which of the following?
a. Mesna
b. Leucovorin
c. Dexrazoxane
d. Amifostine Answer: D Response:
Amifostine binds with the metabolites of cisplatin to protect the kidneys from the
nephrotoxic effects. Mesna would be used with ifosfamide to protect the bladder from
hemorrhagic cystitis. Leucovorin is used to provide folic acid to the cells after
methotrexate administration. Dexrazoxane is a cardioprotective agent used with
doxorubicin.
5. The nurse is providing care to a client with anorexia due to antineoplastic therapy. The
nurse identifies a nursing diagnosis of Imbalanced Nutrition: Less Than Body
Requirements. Which of the following would be least appropriate for the nurse to
include in the client's plan of care?
a. Offering fatty foods to stimulate the taste buds
b. Providing small, frequent meals
c. Avoiding exposure to unpleasant smells D) Providing foods that are high in
protein Answer: A Response:
Greasy or fatty foods and unpleasant sights, smells, and tastes should be avoided. Small,
frequent meals and foods that are high in protein are appropriate.
Page 10