Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NERC PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS-LATEST 2025 UPDATE.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
198
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-02-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NERC PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS-LATEST 2025 UPDATE. Dry steam plants, flash steam plants, and binary cycle power plants are the three main types of what kind of generating plant? A. Nuclear generators B. Combustion turbine generators C. Geothermal generators D. Hydroelectric generators - Correct Answer C. Geothermal generators If a reliability coordinator identifies that there is a potential transmission related problem in the area, who should they notify? A. Marketers in the area B. Other reliability coordinators in the interconnection C. All purchasing selling entities D. Generation operators in the area of the potential problem - Correct Answer B. Other reliability coordinators in the interconnection

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NERC PRACTICE
Vak
NERC PRACTICE

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NERC PRACTICE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS-LATEST 2025
UPDATE.

Dry steam plants, flash steam plants, and binary cycle power plants are the three main
types of what kind of generating plant?
A. Nuclear generators
B. Combustion turbine generators
C. Geothermal generators
D. Hydroelectric generators - Correct Answer C. Geothermal generators


If a reliability coordinator identifies that there is a potential transmission related problem
in the area, who should they notify?
A. Marketers in the area
B. Other reliability coordinators in the interconnection
C. All purchasing selling entities
D. Generation operators in the area of the potential problem - Correct Answer B. Other
reliability coordinators in the interconnection


Restoration services on critical telecommunications channels should be available
_____.
A. 24 hours per day
B. Within 12 hours of a telecommunication channel failure
C. By the end of the next business day
D. Within 72 hours of the contingency occurring - Correct Answer A. 24 hours per day


According to NERC, A balancing authority may elect to fulfill its contingency reserve
obligations by participating as a member of a _____
A. ISO
B. Reserve sharing group
C. RTO
D. Regional reliability organization - Correct Answer B. Reserve sharing group

,If you were to experience the northern lights what would be your concern with the
operation of the power system?
A. System harmonics causing oscillations
B. A reduction of MVAR consumption
C. Generator output reduction
D. Transformer overheating - Correct Answer D. Transformer overheating


Your BA has a net scheduled interchange of 650 MW and your actual interchange is
800 MW. The frequency bias setting for your BA is 65 MW/0.1 Hz. There is a
disturbance on the system and the actual frequency is 60.02 Hz. What is your ACE?
A. -163 MW
B. -137 MW
C. 137 MW
D. 163 MW - Correct Answer D. 163 MW


Generators have the ability to be used as voltage control devices. If a generator raises
its VAR output the system operator should expect the system voltage to
A. Decrease
B. Increase
C. Not change
D. Collapse - Correct Answer B. Increase


if a BA has 500 MW of spinning reserves and of that 300 are regulating reserves, by
definition, NERC requires the regulating reserves must be ____?
A. Online and AGC responsive
B. Able to ramp to full load within 10 minutes
C. Able to be online within 10 minutes
D. Able to be online within 5 minutes - Correct Answer A. Online and AGC responsive


There is a shunt capacitor on your system that has a rating of 50 MVAR @ 138 KV. The
voltage at the time of switching the capacitor in service is 124 KV. What would be the
expected output of the capacitor?

,A. 45 MVAR
B. 43.5 MVAR
C. 50 MVAR
D. 40.5 MVAR - Correct Answer D. 40.5 MVAR


Which mode of AGC operation is the one that NERC states will be used unless such
operation is adverse to the system or interconnection Reliability?
A. Constant interchange
B. Tie-line Bias
C. Constant frequency
D. Load-frequency bias - Correct Answer B. Tie-line Bias


You have a 600 MW unit that is currently loaded at 300 MW and frequency drops .2 Hz.
What will the new output of the generator be as a result of the drop in frequency due to
droop characteristic?
A. 300 MW
B. 340 MW
C. 260 MW
D. 380 MW - Correct Answer B. 340 MW


If a BA is unable to calculate its ACE for more than ____ it shall notify its RC.
A. 15 minutes
B. 60 minutes
C. 30 minutes
D. 20 minutes - Correct Answer C. 30 minutes


The system frequency is currently 60.03 Hz. The Synchronized generating capacity is
3200 MW. The system load is currently 2200 MW. What is the maximum amount of load
block that should be restored?
A. 160 MW
B. 220 MW
C. 110 MW

, D. 320 MW - Correct Answer A. 160 MW


A balancing authority has a bias setting of -150 MW. The frequency falls .05 Hz due to
an external disturbance. How many MW would you expect this balancing authority area
to provide to the disturbance?
A. +150 MW
B. +75 MW
C. -150 MW
D. -75 MW - Correct Answer B. +75 MW


When a RC must curtail or hold an interchange transaction to respect transmission
service reservation priorities or to mitigate potential or actual SOL violation, the RC shall
inform the _____ listed on the interchange transaction tag of the greatest reliable level
at which the affected interchange transaction may flow.
A. Transmission service provider
B. Transmission operator
C. Source balancing authority
D. Sink balancing authority - Correct Answer D. Sink balancing authority


Each generator operator shall provide generator outage information daily for scheduled
generator outages planned for the next day. Why is this important?
A. So the RC & TOP can do their studies
B. So marketing knows how much gas to buy
C. So the BA knows how much power to buy
D. So the plant can determine staffing requirements - Correct Answer A. So the RC &
TOP can do their studies


You are a TOP and you have changed relay settings for your UVLS scheme in the
northern part of your system. Your neighbor just to the north of you has a major
generating facility rated @ 1000 MW and they supply most of the MVAR for the area.
They also monitor the MVAR flows on most of the lines in the area due to an NRC
requirement regarding MVAR for a nuclear plant. Of the parties listed below, who does
not need to be notified of the changes made to the relay settings
A. Transmission service providers

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NERC PRACTICE
Vak
NERC PRACTICE

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 februari 2025
Aantal pagina's
198
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Autonomousgrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
51
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
45
Documenten
5519
Laatst verkocht
10 uur geleden
realer

Hello , I am very friendly and experienced tutor dedicated to my teaching work. If you need any kind of help then you can contact me with any questions about your course .I can help you with everything - tests, quizzes, exams, db threads and so on. Just ask me if you want to get an A on your courses.

4.4

10 beoordelingen

5
6
4
2
3
2
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen