1.When describing opioid analgesics to a group of nursing students, the instructor
would expect to include which classifications? Select all that apply.
A) An agonist
B) A partial agonist
C) A partial antagonist
D) An antagonist
E) An agonist-antagonist Answer: A, B, E Response:
An opioid analgesic may be classified as an agonist, partial agonist, and agonist-
antagonist.
2. A nurse assesses a client for common adverse reactions of opioids. Which of the
following would the nurse identify? Select all that apply.
A) Respiratory depression
B) Diarrhea
C) Mydriasis
D) Constipation
E) Miosis
Answer: A, D,
E
Response:
Respiratory depression, miosis, and constipation are examples of common adverse
reactions seen with the use of opioids.
3. A nurse would expect to administer opioid analgesics primarily for the client with which
of the following? Select all that apply.
A) Severe acute pain
B) Mild acute pain
C) Moderate chronic pain
D) Mild chronic pain
E) Opioid dependence Answer: A, C, E Response:
Opioid analgesics are used primarily for the treatment of moderate to severe acute pain
and chronic pain and in the treatment and management of opiate dependence.
4. A nurse should be aware of contraindications to the use of opioids to help decrease the
likelihood of adverse reactions. The nurse understands that opioids would be
contraindicated in which client? Select all that apply. A) A client with acute
bronchial asthma
B) A client with an acute myocardial infarction
C) A client with a head injury
D) A client with grand mal seizures
E) A client with mild renal impairment Answer: A, C, D Response:
The use of opioids is contraindicated in clients with acute bronchial asthma,
emphysema, upper airway obstruction, head injury, increased intracranial pressure,
convulsive disorders, severe renal or hepatic dysfunction, and acute ulcerative colitis.
Page 1
, 5. Prior to the administration of an opioid analgesic, the nurse should obtain which
information from the client? Select all that apply.
A) Pain assessment
B) Allergy history
C) Health history
D) Past medication history
E) Current medication therapy Answer: A, B, C, D, E Response:
Prior to the administration of an opioid analgesic, the nurse should obtain information
about the following: pain assessment, allergy history, health history, and past and
current medication therapy.
6. A client is prescribed oxymorphone. The client is also receiving promethazine. The
nurse would carefully monitor which of the following? Select all that apply.
A) Temperature
B) Blood pressure
C) Pulse
D) Respiratory rate E) Blood glucose Answer: B, C, D Response:
The nurse should take care to closely monitor a client's blood pressure, pulse, and
respiratory rate when oxymorphone is administered with promethazine.
7. A nurse is assessing a client receiving an opioid as treatment for diarrhea. The nurse
would notify the primary health care provider immediately if which of the following
occur? Select all that apply. A) Constipation
B) Blood noted in the stool
C) Worsening of diarrhea
D) Report of severe abdominal pain
E) Diarrhea unrelieved Answer: B, C, D, E Response:
A) nurse monitoring a client taking an opioid for diarrhea should notify the physician
immediately if diarrhea is not relieved or becomes worse, if the client has severe
abdominal pain, or if blood in the stool is noted.
8. A nurse is administering an opioid analgesic to a client with severe chronic pain. The
nurse understands that the rate of tolerance to an opioid analgesic's effects varies from
client to client. The nurse identifies which of the following as affecting the rate at which
tolerance develops? Select all that apply.
A) Body weight
B) Gender
C) Dosage
D) Route of administration
E) Age
Answer:
C, D
Page 2
would expect to include which classifications? Select all that apply.
A) An agonist
B) A partial agonist
C) A partial antagonist
D) An antagonist
E) An agonist-antagonist Answer: A, B, E Response:
An opioid analgesic may be classified as an agonist, partial agonist, and agonist-
antagonist.
2. A nurse assesses a client for common adverse reactions of opioids. Which of the
following would the nurse identify? Select all that apply.
A) Respiratory depression
B) Diarrhea
C) Mydriasis
D) Constipation
E) Miosis
Answer: A, D,
E
Response:
Respiratory depression, miosis, and constipation are examples of common adverse
reactions seen with the use of opioids.
3. A nurse would expect to administer opioid analgesics primarily for the client with which
of the following? Select all that apply.
A) Severe acute pain
B) Mild acute pain
C) Moderate chronic pain
D) Mild chronic pain
E) Opioid dependence Answer: A, C, E Response:
Opioid analgesics are used primarily for the treatment of moderate to severe acute pain
and chronic pain and in the treatment and management of opiate dependence.
4. A nurse should be aware of contraindications to the use of opioids to help decrease the
likelihood of adverse reactions. The nurse understands that opioids would be
contraindicated in which client? Select all that apply. A) A client with acute
bronchial asthma
B) A client with an acute myocardial infarction
C) A client with a head injury
D) A client with grand mal seizures
E) A client with mild renal impairment Answer: A, C, D Response:
The use of opioids is contraindicated in clients with acute bronchial asthma,
emphysema, upper airway obstruction, head injury, increased intracranial pressure,
convulsive disorders, severe renal or hepatic dysfunction, and acute ulcerative colitis.
Page 1
, 5. Prior to the administration of an opioid analgesic, the nurse should obtain which
information from the client? Select all that apply.
A) Pain assessment
B) Allergy history
C) Health history
D) Past medication history
E) Current medication therapy Answer: A, B, C, D, E Response:
Prior to the administration of an opioid analgesic, the nurse should obtain information
about the following: pain assessment, allergy history, health history, and past and
current medication therapy.
6. A client is prescribed oxymorphone. The client is also receiving promethazine. The
nurse would carefully monitor which of the following? Select all that apply.
A) Temperature
B) Blood pressure
C) Pulse
D) Respiratory rate E) Blood glucose Answer: B, C, D Response:
The nurse should take care to closely monitor a client's blood pressure, pulse, and
respiratory rate when oxymorphone is administered with promethazine.
7. A nurse is assessing a client receiving an opioid as treatment for diarrhea. The nurse
would notify the primary health care provider immediately if which of the following
occur? Select all that apply. A) Constipation
B) Blood noted in the stool
C) Worsening of diarrhea
D) Report of severe abdominal pain
E) Diarrhea unrelieved Answer: B, C, D, E Response:
A) nurse monitoring a client taking an opioid for diarrhea should notify the physician
immediately if diarrhea is not relieved or becomes worse, if the client has severe
abdominal pain, or if blood in the stool is noted.
8. A nurse is administering an opioid analgesic to a client with severe chronic pain. The
nurse understands that the rate of tolerance to an opioid analgesic's effects varies from
client to client. The nurse identifies which of the following as affecting the rate at which
tolerance develops? Select all that apply.
A) Body weight
B) Gender
C) Dosage
D) Route of administration
E) Age
Answer:
C, D
Page 2