108. A nurse is conducting a class for a local community group about caffeine. The
nurse discusses conditions in which over-the-counter caffeine products should be
avoided. Which of the following would the nurse include in this discussion? Select
all that apply.
A) Hyperlipidemia
B) Peptic ulcer disease
C) GERD
D) Hypertension
E) Heart disease Answer: B, D, E Response:
Clients with heart disease, hypertension, and peptic ulcer disease should avoid the use of
over-the-counter caffeine preparations.
109. A nurse is providing care to a client diagnosed with attention deficit
hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). The nurse would expect which of the following as
possibly being prescribed for treatment? Select all that apply.
a. Methylphenidate
b. Phentermine
c. Modafinil
d. Doxapram
e. Dextroamphetamine Answer: A, E Response:
Methylphenidate and dextroamphetamine are CNS stimulants used in the treatment of
ADHD. Phentermine is used to treat obesity. Modafinil is used to treat narcolepsy.
Doxapram is used to treat respiratory depression.
110.Which of the following would a nurse expect to be prescribed when providing care
to a client with narcolepsy? Select all that apply.
a. Methylphenidate
b. Phentermine
c. Modafinil
d. Armodafinil
e. Dextroamphetamine Answer: A, C, D, E Response:
A nurse caring for a client with narcolepsy may administer methylphenidate, modafinil,
armodafinil, and dextroamphetamine.
111.A nurse caring for a client with obesity would expect the primary health care
provider to prescribe which of the following CNS stimulants? Select all that apply.
a. Benzphetamine
b. Phentermine
c. Modafinil
d. Sibutramine
e. Dextroamphetamine Answer: A, B, D Response:
A nurse caring for a client with obesity may administer benzphetamine, phentermine,
and sibutramine.
Page 6
, 112.A client has been prescribed an amphetamine. The nurse would assess the client for
which of the following? A) Decreased appetite
B) Low blood pressure
C) Drowsiness D) Depression Answer: A
Response:
Amphetamines have the ability to suppress appetite, so the client will show a decrease
in appetite. The drug action results in high blood pressure, not low blood pressure. The
client also experiences wakefulness, not drowsiness. Amphetamines produce a euphoric
state, not depression.
113.The nurse would monitor a client who is receiving caffeine for which of the
following?
a. Decease in heart rate
b. Decrease in urinary output
c. Feeling of euphoria and well-being
d. Skeletal muscle stimulation Answer: D Response:
Caffeine leads to skeletal muscle stimulation. Caffeine results in an increase, not
decrease, in heart rate. Caffeine is a diuretic and it increases, not decreases, urinary
output. Caffeine does not lead to a feeling of euphoria or well-being.
114.A client has been prescribed an amphetamine as part of obesity treatment. Which of
the following would the nurse document before initiating the prescribed regimen?
a. Temperature
b. Weight
c. Blood glucose level
d. Arterial blood gas results Answer: B
Response:
Before administering amphetamine as part of obesity treatment, the nurse should record
the client's weight. There is no need to record the client's temperature or blood glucose
level. Arterial blood gas results are reviewed when a CNS stimulant is prescribed for
respiratory depression but not for obesity treatment.
115.A client has been prescribed benzphetamine. Which intervention would be most
appropriate for the nurse to implement while administering the drug? A)
Provide tea, coffee, and other stimulants.
B) Administer the drug around dinner time.
C) Avoid administering antidepressants.
D) Encourage the intake of carbonated caffeine beverages. Answer: C
Response:
The nurse should ensure that benzphetamine, or any other anorexiant, is not taken
concurrently with antidepressant medications. The nurse should avoid or decrease the
use of coffee, tea, and carbonated beverages containing caffeine. The drug should be
taken early in the day, not around dinner time, to avoid insomnia.
Page 7
nurse discusses conditions in which over-the-counter caffeine products should be
avoided. Which of the following would the nurse include in this discussion? Select
all that apply.
A) Hyperlipidemia
B) Peptic ulcer disease
C) GERD
D) Hypertension
E) Heart disease Answer: B, D, E Response:
Clients with heart disease, hypertension, and peptic ulcer disease should avoid the use of
over-the-counter caffeine preparations.
109. A nurse is providing care to a client diagnosed with attention deficit
hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). The nurse would expect which of the following as
possibly being prescribed for treatment? Select all that apply.
a. Methylphenidate
b. Phentermine
c. Modafinil
d. Doxapram
e. Dextroamphetamine Answer: A, E Response:
Methylphenidate and dextroamphetamine are CNS stimulants used in the treatment of
ADHD. Phentermine is used to treat obesity. Modafinil is used to treat narcolepsy.
Doxapram is used to treat respiratory depression.
110.Which of the following would a nurse expect to be prescribed when providing care
to a client with narcolepsy? Select all that apply.
a. Methylphenidate
b. Phentermine
c. Modafinil
d. Armodafinil
e. Dextroamphetamine Answer: A, C, D, E Response:
A nurse caring for a client with narcolepsy may administer methylphenidate, modafinil,
armodafinil, and dextroamphetamine.
111.A nurse caring for a client with obesity would expect the primary health care
provider to prescribe which of the following CNS stimulants? Select all that apply.
a. Benzphetamine
b. Phentermine
c. Modafinil
d. Sibutramine
e. Dextroamphetamine Answer: A, B, D Response:
A nurse caring for a client with obesity may administer benzphetamine, phentermine,
and sibutramine.
Page 6
, 112.A client has been prescribed an amphetamine. The nurse would assess the client for
which of the following? A) Decreased appetite
B) Low blood pressure
C) Drowsiness D) Depression Answer: A
Response:
Amphetamines have the ability to suppress appetite, so the client will show a decrease
in appetite. The drug action results in high blood pressure, not low blood pressure. The
client also experiences wakefulness, not drowsiness. Amphetamines produce a euphoric
state, not depression.
113.The nurse would monitor a client who is receiving caffeine for which of the
following?
a. Decease in heart rate
b. Decrease in urinary output
c. Feeling of euphoria and well-being
d. Skeletal muscle stimulation Answer: D Response:
Caffeine leads to skeletal muscle stimulation. Caffeine results in an increase, not
decrease, in heart rate. Caffeine is a diuretic and it increases, not decreases, urinary
output. Caffeine does not lead to a feeling of euphoria or well-being.
114.A client has been prescribed an amphetamine as part of obesity treatment. Which of
the following would the nurse document before initiating the prescribed regimen?
a. Temperature
b. Weight
c. Blood glucose level
d. Arterial blood gas results Answer: B
Response:
Before administering amphetamine as part of obesity treatment, the nurse should record
the client's weight. There is no need to record the client's temperature or blood glucose
level. Arterial blood gas results are reviewed when a CNS stimulant is prescribed for
respiratory depression but not for obesity treatment.
115.A client has been prescribed benzphetamine. Which intervention would be most
appropriate for the nurse to implement while administering the drug? A)
Provide tea, coffee, and other stimulants.
B) Administer the drug around dinner time.
C) Avoid administering antidepressants.
D) Encourage the intake of carbonated caffeine beverages. Answer: C
Response:
The nurse should ensure that benzphetamine, or any other anorexiant, is not taken
concurrently with antidepressant medications. The nurse should avoid or decrease the
use of coffee, tea, and carbonated beverages containing caffeine. The drug should be
taken early in the day, not around dinner time, to avoid insomnia.
Page 7