136. For a client who is receiving a cholinesterase inhibitor, which of the following
can the nurse recommend to the client's caregiver to decrease the client's risk for
injury? Select all that apply.
A) Observe frequent drug holidays.
B) Encourage the use of assistive devices.
C) Keep the bed in a low position.
D) Use night lights.
E) Decrease drug dose if mobility worsens. Answer: B, C, D Response:
To minimize the client's risk for injury, the nurse should encourage using assistive
devices and keeping the bed in a low position, using night lights, and frequent
monitoring by the caregiver.
137. A client is prescribed memantine for the treatment of dementia of Alzheimer's
disease. The nurse should assess the client for which of the following as a possible
adverse reaction?
a. Confusion
b. Dyspepsia
c. Muscle cramps
d. Vomiting Answer: A Response:
When administering memantine to a client, a nurse should monitor the client for adverse
reactions such as dizziness, headache, or confusion. Dyspepsia is an adverse reaction of
rivastigmine; muscle cramps are an adverse reaction of donepezil; vomiting is an
adverse reaction of rivastigmine and galantamine.
138. When reviewing a client's medical record, which condition would the nurse
identify as contraindicating the use of donepezil?
a. Bronchitis
b. Asthma
c. Vitamin deficiency
d. Amnesia Answer: B
Response:
The administration of donepezil is contraindicated in clients with asthma. The drug is
not contraindicated in clients with bronchitis, beriberi, or amnesia.
139. A client with AD is prescribed rivastigmine by the primary health care
provider. The nurse would anticipate administering this drug by which route? Select
all that apply.
a. Intravenously
b. Intramuscularly
c. Orally
d. Subcutaneously E) Transwerderm
ally Answer: C, E
Response:
The nurse should administer rivastigmine orally or transwerdermally to the client.
Rivastigmine is not administered intravenously, intramuscularly, or subcutaneously.
Page 5
, 140. A nurse is caring for a client receiving donepezil for treatment of Alzheimer's
disease. Which of the following factors should the nurse monitor when assessing
the client before administering the drug?
a. Sexual habits
b. Body weight
c. Sleeping patterns
d. Eating habits Answer: B Response:
The nurse should monitor body weight and the vital signs of the client during the initial
assessment. The nurse need not monitor the sexual habits, sleeping patterns, or eating
habits of the client when administering cholinesterase inhibitors.
141. After administering rivastigmine to a client with AD, the nurse would continue
to assess the client for which of the following adverse effects?
a. Anorexia and nausea
b. Cardiovascular dysfunction
c. Diabetes mellitus
d. Hypertension Answer: A Response:
The adverse effects associated with the administration of cholinesterase inhibitors
include anorexia and nausea. Cardiovascular dysfunction, diabetes mellitus, and
hypertension are not adverse effects associated with the administration of cholinesterase
inhibitors.
142. A client with AD receiving a cholinesterase inhibitor has a nursing diagnosis
of Imbalanced Nutrition: Less Than Body Requirements. Which of the following
would be most appropriate?
a. Provide nutritious meals three times a day.
b. Give foods that have the same consistency.
c. Encourage careful chewing.
d. Encourage visitors during mealtime. Answer: C
Response:
The nurse should encourage chewing action when feeding. The nurse need not provide
nutritious meals three times a day; instead, frequent small nutritious meals would be
more beneficial. Offering foods of different consistency and flavor is important in case
the patient can handle one form better than another. The nurse should not encourage
visitors during mealtime; mealtime should be simple and calm.
143. A client is prescribed donepezil for dementia. Review of the client's
medication history reveals that the client uses NSAIDs for arthritis. The nurse
would assess the client closely for which of the following?
a. Decreased effectiveness of the NSAID
b. Increased risk of NSAID toxicity
c. Increased risk of GI bleeding
d. Decrease GI absorption of the donepezil Answer: C
Page 6
can the nurse recommend to the client's caregiver to decrease the client's risk for
injury? Select all that apply.
A) Observe frequent drug holidays.
B) Encourage the use of assistive devices.
C) Keep the bed in a low position.
D) Use night lights.
E) Decrease drug dose if mobility worsens. Answer: B, C, D Response:
To minimize the client's risk for injury, the nurse should encourage using assistive
devices and keeping the bed in a low position, using night lights, and frequent
monitoring by the caregiver.
137. A client is prescribed memantine for the treatment of dementia of Alzheimer's
disease. The nurse should assess the client for which of the following as a possible
adverse reaction?
a. Confusion
b. Dyspepsia
c. Muscle cramps
d. Vomiting Answer: A Response:
When administering memantine to a client, a nurse should monitor the client for adverse
reactions such as dizziness, headache, or confusion. Dyspepsia is an adverse reaction of
rivastigmine; muscle cramps are an adverse reaction of donepezil; vomiting is an
adverse reaction of rivastigmine and galantamine.
138. When reviewing a client's medical record, which condition would the nurse
identify as contraindicating the use of donepezil?
a. Bronchitis
b. Asthma
c. Vitamin deficiency
d. Amnesia Answer: B
Response:
The administration of donepezil is contraindicated in clients with asthma. The drug is
not contraindicated in clients with bronchitis, beriberi, or amnesia.
139. A client with AD is prescribed rivastigmine by the primary health care
provider. The nurse would anticipate administering this drug by which route? Select
all that apply.
a. Intravenously
b. Intramuscularly
c. Orally
d. Subcutaneously E) Transwerderm
ally Answer: C, E
Response:
The nurse should administer rivastigmine orally or transwerdermally to the client.
Rivastigmine is not administered intravenously, intramuscularly, or subcutaneously.
Page 5
, 140. A nurse is caring for a client receiving donepezil for treatment of Alzheimer's
disease. Which of the following factors should the nurse monitor when assessing
the client before administering the drug?
a. Sexual habits
b. Body weight
c. Sleeping patterns
d. Eating habits Answer: B Response:
The nurse should monitor body weight and the vital signs of the client during the initial
assessment. The nurse need not monitor the sexual habits, sleeping patterns, or eating
habits of the client when administering cholinesterase inhibitors.
141. After administering rivastigmine to a client with AD, the nurse would continue
to assess the client for which of the following adverse effects?
a. Anorexia and nausea
b. Cardiovascular dysfunction
c. Diabetes mellitus
d. Hypertension Answer: A Response:
The adverse effects associated with the administration of cholinesterase inhibitors
include anorexia and nausea. Cardiovascular dysfunction, diabetes mellitus, and
hypertension are not adverse effects associated with the administration of cholinesterase
inhibitors.
142. A client with AD receiving a cholinesterase inhibitor has a nursing diagnosis
of Imbalanced Nutrition: Less Than Body Requirements. Which of the following
would be most appropriate?
a. Provide nutritious meals three times a day.
b. Give foods that have the same consistency.
c. Encourage careful chewing.
d. Encourage visitors during mealtime. Answer: C
Response:
The nurse should encourage chewing action when feeding. The nurse need not provide
nutritious meals three times a day; instead, frequent small nutritious meals would be
more beneficial. Offering foods of different consistency and flavor is important in case
the patient can handle one form better than another. The nurse should not encourage
visitors during mealtime; mealtime should be simple and calm.
143. A client is prescribed donepezil for dementia. Review of the client's
medication history reveals that the client uses NSAIDs for arthritis. The nurse
would assess the client closely for which of the following?
a. Decreased effectiveness of the NSAID
b. Increased risk of NSAID toxicity
c. Increased risk of GI bleeding
d. Decrease GI absorption of the donepezil Answer: C
Page 6