Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Pharmacy practice exam 1 Questions With Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-02-2025
Written in
2024/2025

Pharmacy practice exam 1 Questions With Correct Answers Which of the following is NOT a "patient right"? A. Right dosage form B. Right drug C. Right price D. Right strength - Answers-C- The right price is not considered one the five patient rights. Each patient is entitled to the following: the right drug, the right dose, the right dosage form, the right route of administration, and the right time of administration. .What is the maximum number of refills allowed for a Schedule IV drug? A. None B. One C. Five D. Unlimited - Answers-C- According to the Controlled Substances Act of 1970, the maximum number of authorized refills for a Schedule III to V drug is five. .What is the meaning of "DAW2" in billing a prescription to an insurance carrier? A. Brand dispensed as a generic B. Physician approved the use of a generic drug C. Physician approved the use of a generic drug; the patient requested brand name D. Physician requested brand name - Answers-C- DAW 2 means that a physician approved the dispensing of a generic drug but the patient requested the brand name drug. DAW 0 means that the physician approved the dispensing of a generic drug; DAW 1 indicates that the physician wants the patient to receive the brand name drug only. DAW 5 means that the pharmacy has designated this drug as its generic drug of choice. .Which of the following auxiliary labels should be placed on a prescription container of antianxiety, antidepressant, or anticonvulsant medication? A. Avoid dairy products B. May cause drowsiness C. Refrigerate D. Shake well - Answers-B- A side effect of antianxiety medications, antidepressants, and anticonvulsants is drowsiness. .What is the basic reimbursement formula for pharmacies? A. Copayment B. Drug cost + Standard markup rate C. Drug cost + Dispensing fee D. Drug cost + Dispensing fee - Deductible - Answers-C- The basic formula for medication reimbursement is Drug cost + Dispensing fee. There are many variations of this formula taking into consideration AWP, AAC, MAC, and percentages. .Which classification of drug recall occurs if the patient experiences a reversible side effect? A. Class I B. Class II C. Class III D. Class IV - Answers-B- A class II drug recall is one in which the probability exists that the use of the product will cause adverse health events that are temporary or medically reversible. A class I drugs recall shows that there is a reasonable probability that use of the product will cause or lead to serious adverse events or death. A class III recall means that the drug will probably not cause an adverse health event. .What standards must be followed during extemporaneous compounding? A. DEA B. FDA C. GMP D. OBRA-90 - Answers-C- GMP stands for good manufacturing practices, which are followed in compounding prescriptions. The DEA is responsible for the Controlled Substances Act; the FDA ensures that food and medications are pure, safe, and effective; and OBRA '90 requires drug utilization evaluation and counseling patiens .A pharmacy is reimbursed by an insurance company for AWP + $3.25 per prescription. If the AWP for 100 tablets is $120.00, how much will the pharmacy be reimbursed for a prescription of 30 tablets? A. $36.00 B. $39.25 C. $120.00 D. $123.25 - Answers-B- AWP plus the dispensing fee is a common method of reimbursing pharmacies for medications. Calculate the cost of 30 tablets (100 tablets/ $120 = 30 tablets/ X), where X is $36 and the AWP for this medication: $3.25 is added to the AWP ($36), yielding $39.25 .What is the generic name for Glucophage? A. Glipizide B. Glyburide

Show more Read less
Institution
Pharmacy Practice
Course
Pharmacy practice

Content preview

Pharmacy practice exam 1 Questions
With Correct Answers
Which of the following is NOT a "patient right"?

A. Right dosage form
B. Right drug
C. Right price
D. Right strength - Answers-C- The right price is not considered one the five patient
rights. Each patient is entitled to the following: the right drug, the right dose, the right
dosage form, the right route of administration, and the right time of administration.

.What is the maximum number of refills allowed for a Schedule IV drug?

A. None
B. One
C. Five
D. Unlimited - Answers-C- According to the Controlled Substances Act of 1970, the
maximum number of authorized refills for a Schedule III to V drug is five.

.What is the meaning of "DAW2" in billing a prescription to an insurance carrier?

A. Brand dispensed as a generic
B. Physician approved the use of a generic drug
C. Physician approved the use of a generic drug; the patient requested brand name
D. Physician requested brand name - Answers-C- DAW 2 means that a physician
approved the dispensing of a generic drug but the patient requested the brand name
drug. DAW 0 means that the physician approved the dispensing of a generic drug; DAW
1 indicates that the physician wants the patient to receive the brand name drug only.
DAW 5 means that the pharmacy has designated this drug as its generic drug of choice.

.Which of the following auxiliary labels should be placed on a prescription container of
antianxiety, antidepressant, or anticonvulsant medication?

A. Avoid dairy products
B. May cause drowsiness
C. Refrigerate
D. Shake well - Answers-B- A side effect of antianxiety medications, antidepressants,
and anticonvulsants is drowsiness.

.What is the basic reimbursement formula for pharmacies?

A. Copayment

, B. Drug cost + Standard markup rate
C. Drug cost + Dispensing fee
D. Drug cost + Dispensing fee - Deductible - Answers-C- The basic formula for
medication reimbursement is Drug cost + Dispensing fee. There are many variations of
this formula taking into consideration AWP, AAC, MAC, and percentages.

.Which classification of drug recall occurs if the patient experiences a reversible side
effect?

A. Class I
B. Class II
C. Class III
D. Class IV - Answers-B- A class II drug recall is one in which the probability exists that
the use of the product will cause adverse health events that are temporary or medically
reversible. A class I drugs recall shows that there is a reasonable probability that use of
the product will cause or lead to serious adverse events or death. A class III recall
means that the drug will probably not cause an adverse health event.

.What standards must be followed during extemporaneous compounding?

A. DEA
B. FDA
C. GMP
D. OBRA-90 - Answers-C- GMP stands for good manufacturing practices, which are
followed in compounding prescriptions. The DEA is responsible for the Controlled
Substances Act; the FDA ensures that food and medications are pure, safe, and
effective; and OBRA '90 requires drug utilization evaluation and counseling patiens

.A pharmacy is reimbursed by an insurance company for AWP + $3.25 per prescription.
If the AWP for 100 tablets is $120.00, how much will the pharmacy be reimbursed for a
prescription of 30 tablets?

A. $36.00
B. $39.25
C. $120.00
D. $123.25 - Answers-B- AWP plus the dispensing fee is a common method of
reimbursing pharmacies for medications. Calculate the cost of 30 tablets (100 tablets/
$120 = 30 tablets/ X), where X is $36 and the AWP for this medication: $3.25 is added
to the AWP ($36), yielding $39.25

.What is the generic name for Glucophage?

A. Glipizide
B. Glyburide
C. Metformin

Written for

Institution
Pharmacy practice
Course
Pharmacy practice

Document information

Uploaded on
February 12, 2025
Number of pages
7
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$11.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
SmartStudyStuvia

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
SmartStudyStuvia Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
125
Last sold
10 months ago
Smart Study Stuvia

My Goal is to help you achieve your desired grades by providing credible study materials I\'m happy to help you with quality documents On this page you will find quality study guides,Exams assignments, Research papers and Test Banks all verified correct . you\'ll find past and recent revised and verified study materials . Stay here and You\'ll find everything you need to pass !!! . I always ensure my documents are of high standards I am always available to assist 24/7 and answer any queries you may have . Be assured to get good grades and always leave a review after a purchase Refer a friend SUCCESS!!!!

Read more Read less
0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions