Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NERC book quiz| 157 questions| WITH COMPLE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
55
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-02-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

NERC book quiz| 157 questions| WITH COMPLE SOLUTIONSNERC book quiz| 157 questions| WITH COMPLE SOLUTIONSNERC book quiz| 157 questions| WITH COMPLE SOLUTIONSNERC book quiz| 157 questions| WITH COMPLE SOLUTIONSNERC book quiz| 157 questions| WITH COMPLE SOLUTIONSNERC book quiz| 157 questions| WITH COMPLE SOLUTIONSNERC book quiz| 157 questions| WITH COMPLE SOLUTIONS

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NERC PREP 101
Vak
NERC PREP 101

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NERC PREP TEST 101 With 200 Questions and
answers Newest 100% pass

1. If a 500 kV transmission line with a surge impedance loading of 800 MW is currently loaded at 1400
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




MW, which of the following events would most likely occur?
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




a. Generator MVAR output would increase
II! II! II! II! II!




b. All system capacitors would trip off-line
II! II! II! II! II! II!




c. Generator MVAR output would decrease
II! II! II! II! II!




d. All automatic reactors would connect to the system - Correct Answers a. Generator MVAR output
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




would increase
II! II!




II! 2. When system conditions are such that emergency procedures are expected to be implemented, which
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! of the following actions should be considered first?
II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




a. Shed firm load
II! II! II!




b. Implement Active Load Management
II! II! II! II!




c. Return outaged equipment to service
II! II! II! II! II!




d. Request a voltage reduction - Correct Answers c. Return outaged equipment to service
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! 3. If your transmission path is rated for 1200 MW and 1000 MW are scheduled on it, but due to parallel
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! flows the actual flow is 1300 MW, what action should you take?
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




a. Request that a phase shifting transformer be installed
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




b. Reduce interchange transactions impacting the path
II! II! II! II! II! II!




c. Request all parallel flow to PSEs to increase schedules
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




d. Reduce all commercial customer load - Correct Answers b. Reduce interchange transactions impacting
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




the path
II! II!

,II! 4. If your system is MVAR deficient, what action could be implemented to prevent voltage collapse?
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




a. Raise system frequency above 60.5 Hz
II! II! II! II! II! II!




b. Shed firm load in the deficient area
II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




c. Separate from the Interconnection
II! II! II! II!




d. Lower transmission voltages - Correct Answers b. Shed firm load in the deficient area
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! 5. Which of the following actions can a system operator take in order to maintain stability on the system?
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




a. Request generators to absorb maximum MVAR
II! II! II! II! II! II!




b. Place all operating limits on dynamic calculation
II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




c. Raise system voltages as high as possible, but within their operating parameters
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




d. Reduce voltages on the transmission system - Correct Answers c. Raise system voltages as high as
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




possible, but within their operating parameters
II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! 6. Which of the following actions should you take if an outage on a neighboring system has caused a
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! violation on your system? II! II! II!




a. Open all tie-lines to your neighbor
II! II! II! II! II! II!




b. Ask the Reliability Coordinator for assistance
II! II! II! II! II! II!




c. Shed load to mitigate the violation
II! II! II! II! II! II!




d. Wait for the neighboring system to contact you - Correct Answers b. Ask the Reliability Coordinator for
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




assistance
II!




II! 7. If a SOL or IROL violation occurs due to transfers across the system and it is determined that parallel
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! flows are contributing to the violation, what should the system operator do?
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




a. Place all system capacitors in service
II! II! II! II! II! II!




b. Reduce system load
II! II! II!




c. Inform the Reliability Coordinator
II! II! II! II!

,d. Dump firm load - Correct Answers c. Inform the Reliability Coordinator
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! 8. While performing a pre-outage study, you identify that the transmission outage will cause a thermal
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! violation on a parallel path, which of the following actions would be the first one you would implement?
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




a. Shed load to mitigate the concern
II! II! II! II! II! II!




b. Allow the outage to occur and see what happens
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




c. Reschedule the outage if possible
II! II! II! II! II!




d. Allow the outage to take place as long as no load is lost - Correct Answers c. Reschedule the outage if
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




possible
II!




II! 9. Which of the following actions should the system operator implement first if transmission line limits
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! exceed the facilities emergency limits based on a contingency that has not yet occurred, but their
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! protocols are to respond on a pre-contingency basis? II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




a. Reduce voltages in the area of the violation
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




b. Remove the facility from service
II! II! II! II! II!




c. Curtail any interchange transactions that are curtailable
II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




d. Only implement actions if the contingency occurs - Correct Answers c. Curtail any interchange
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




transactions that are curtailable
II! II! II! II!




II! 10. If a Reliability Coordinator had to implement any type of line loading relief procedures, which of the
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! following entities would they be coordinated with? Pick two.
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




a. Purchasing Selling Entities
II! II! II!




b. Balancing Authorities
II! II!




c. Transmission Operators
II! II!




d. Load Serving Entities - Correct Answers b. Balancing Authorities
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




c. Transmission Operators
II! II!

, II! 11. If a generator is lost in a neighboring Balancing Area, what would the impact be on the BAs
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! transmission tie lines? II! II!




a. Nothing
II!




b. A net increase of MW would come into your BAs system
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




c. A net increase of MW would go out of your BAs system
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




d. They would exceed their emergency limits - Correct Answers c. A net increase of MW would go out of
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




your BAs system
II! II! II!




II! 12. According to the NERC Glossary, a constrained facility is defined as a transmission facility that is
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! approaching, is at, or is beyond its? II! II! II! II! II! II!




a. SOL or IROL
II! II! II!




b. Normal voltage parameters
II! II! II!




c. Available Transfer Capability
II! II! II!




d. Economic operating point - Correct Answers a. SOL or IROL
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! 13. How should a Transmission Operator that is affected by or contributing to transmission SOL or IROL
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! limit violations respond to the situation?
II! II! II! II! II!




a. When time permits
II! II! II!




b. In coordination with other impacted entities
II! II! II! II! II! II!




c. Independent of all other parties
II! II! II! II! II!




d. Only at the direction of the Reliability Coordinator - Correct Answers b. In coordination with other
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




impacted entities
II! II!




II! 14. If a transmission operator is experiencing a SOL or IROL violation, how long does the entity have to
II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II! II!




II! correct the problem? II! II!




a. 10 minutes
II! II!




b. 20 minutes
II! II!

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NERC PREP 101
Vak
NERC PREP 101

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 februari 2025
Aantal pagina's
55
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
STUVEX NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
800
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
314
Documenten
16199
Laatst verkocht
12 uur geleden
STUVATE - STUVIA USA

My store is a comprehensive destination for buying and selling a variety of documents. we offer a vast range of documents that cater to different needs and requirements, our documents are well-researched, accurate, and of high quality, ensuring customer satisfaction. whether you are looking for legal documents, academic papers, business reports or miscellaneous documents we`ve got you covered.

3.8

124 beoordelingen

5
49
4
32
3
24
2
7
1
12

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen