EDUC 210: TEST 2 Questions With Accurate Answers
Researchers have found the best time for one to learn a second language on one's own is
a. during middle childhood
b. adolescence
c. early childhood
d. adulthood when cognitive skills are developed -
Accurate answers c. early childhood
Generally, students are not ready to study the rules of a language formally until about age five. This is
when most students have started to gain
a. semantic speech
b. literacy
c. syntax
d. metalinguistic awareness - Accurate
answers d. metalinguistic awareness
Research on bilingualism suggests that
a. the more skilled the individual is in the first language, the faster he/she will learn a second language.
b. learning a second language interferes with use of the first language.
c. the division of students into separate English classes according to the primary language is desirable.
d. the more skilled the individual is in the first language, the slower he/she will learn a second language.
- Accurate answers
a. the more skilled the individual is in the first language, the faster he/she will learn a second language.
Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
a. Preschool teachers are encouraged to teach decoding skills before oral language skills in order to
promotes reaching achievement.
b. There has been no research on understanding the relations between oral language,
decoding skills, and reading achievement.
c. Oral language has been found to interfere with preschool children's reading fluency.
, d. Preschool children's oral language skills plays an important role in predicting reading in the transition
to school. - Accurate answers
d. Preschool children's oral language skills plays an important role in predicting reading in the transition
to school.
Scott, who is a grade 12 student and a native English speaker, is starting to learn French. According to
the text, which activity will likely be the most difficult for him to successfully engage in?
a. watching a television program in French
b. listening to the news on a French radio station
c. reading a history book written in French
d. having a conversation in French with his friend Richard -
Accurate answers c. reading a history book written in French
An adolescent who knows how to keep a conversation going at an informal gathering is demonstrating
good
a. syntax.
b. pragmatics.
c. emergent language development.
d. sheltered language. - Accurate
answers b. pragmatics.
Alexa yelled to her mother in the grocery store, "I want chips!" Her mother told her to use her small,
indoor voice at the store. Alexa shows that she does not yet understand
a. pragmatics of language
b. receptive vocabulary
c. metalinguistic awareness
d. expressive vocabulary - Accurate
answers a. pragmatics of language
Which one of the following statements is TRUE of emergent literacy?
a. Oral language has been found to interfere with preschool children's reading fluency.
b. There has been no research on understanding the relations between oral language, code skills, and
reading achievement.
Researchers have found the best time for one to learn a second language on one's own is
a. during middle childhood
b. adolescence
c. early childhood
d. adulthood when cognitive skills are developed -
Accurate answers c. early childhood
Generally, students are not ready to study the rules of a language formally until about age five. This is
when most students have started to gain
a. semantic speech
b. literacy
c. syntax
d. metalinguistic awareness - Accurate
answers d. metalinguistic awareness
Research on bilingualism suggests that
a. the more skilled the individual is in the first language, the faster he/she will learn a second language.
b. learning a second language interferes with use of the first language.
c. the division of students into separate English classes according to the primary language is desirable.
d. the more skilled the individual is in the first language, the slower he/she will learn a second language.
- Accurate answers
a. the more skilled the individual is in the first language, the faster he/she will learn a second language.
Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
a. Preschool teachers are encouraged to teach decoding skills before oral language skills in order to
promotes reaching achievement.
b. There has been no research on understanding the relations between oral language,
decoding skills, and reading achievement.
c. Oral language has been found to interfere with preschool children's reading fluency.
, d. Preschool children's oral language skills plays an important role in predicting reading in the transition
to school. - Accurate answers
d. Preschool children's oral language skills plays an important role in predicting reading in the transition
to school.
Scott, who is a grade 12 student and a native English speaker, is starting to learn French. According to
the text, which activity will likely be the most difficult for him to successfully engage in?
a. watching a television program in French
b. listening to the news on a French radio station
c. reading a history book written in French
d. having a conversation in French with his friend Richard -
Accurate answers c. reading a history book written in French
An adolescent who knows how to keep a conversation going at an informal gathering is demonstrating
good
a. syntax.
b. pragmatics.
c. emergent language development.
d. sheltered language. - Accurate
answers b. pragmatics.
Alexa yelled to her mother in the grocery store, "I want chips!" Her mother told her to use her small,
indoor voice at the store. Alexa shows that she does not yet understand
a. pragmatics of language
b. receptive vocabulary
c. metalinguistic awareness
d. expressive vocabulary - Accurate
answers a. pragmatics of language
Which one of the following statements is TRUE of emergent literacy?
a. Oral language has been found to interfere with preschool children's reading fluency.
b. There has been no research on understanding the relations between oral language, code skills, and
reading achievement.