Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PATHO TEST BANK EXAM 1 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
14
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
16-02-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

PATHO TEST BANK EXAM 1 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Instelling
Pathology
Vak
Pathology

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PATHO TEST BANK EXAM 1
QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS
Which of the following is occurring inside of cells while they are not receiving enough
oxygen due to
ischemia? Select all that apply.
a) Increased intracellular potassium
b) Increased intracellular calcium
c) Increased intracellular sodium
d) Increased intracellular magnesium - Answer-B,C

The type of irreversible injury that initiates an inflammatory response is called apoptosis.
a) True
b) False - Answer-False

A tumor is medium in size and has spread to 2 nearby lymph nodes. Subsequent x-ray
and biopsy indicate secondary tumors
in the lungs. Using the TNM system, how would you classify this cancer?
a) T1, N0, M0
b) T2, N2, M0
c) T3, N2, M1
d) T4, N2, M1 - Answer-C

Mutation of which genes are necessary for tumors to form and cancer to develop?
Select all that apply.
a) Oncogenes
b) Mutator genes
c) DNA repair genes
d) Tumor suppressor genes - Answer-B,C,D

The doctor has told your patient that the lesion on his chest is a hemangioma and the
patient is extremely worried. The
knowledgeable nurse confirms that this is a:
a) Malignant tumor of skin cells
b) Benign tumor of skin cells
c) Malignant tumor of a blood vessel
d) Benign tumor of a blood vessel - Answer-D

Mutation of which genes are necessary for tumors to form and cancer to develop?
(SELECT ALL THAT APPLY)
a) Oncogenes
b) It serves as its digestive system

, c) It manufactures mRNA, rRNA, and tRNA
d) It is where protein is synthesized - Answer-B,C,D

How can diagnosis of malignancy be confirmed?
a) Biopsy
b) Radiography
c) Careful palpation
d) CT scan - Answer-A

One reason for staging a malignant tumor at the time of diagnosis is to:
a) Identify the original cell from which the tumor developed
b) Locate and identify the primary tumor
c) Decide the initiating factor for a particular tumor
d) Determine the best treatment and prognosis - Answer-D

Remission of cancer is generally defined as a period in which:
a) Chemotherapy cannot be used
b) Signs and symptoms are absent
c) Complications are evident
d) Metastases occur - Answer-B

Remission of cancer is generally defined as a period in which:
a) Chemotherapy cannot be used
b) Signs and symptoms are absent
c) Complications are evident
d) Metastases occur - Answer-B

Which of the following plasma systems that regulate inflammation is most responsible
for destroying and removing
microorganisms through opsonization and cell lysis?
a) Clotting
b) Complement
c) Kinin
d) Erythrocyte - Answer-B

Chronic inflammation is self-perpetuating, while acute inflammation is self-limiting.
a) True
b) False - Answer-True

26. In educating a patient about the effects of smoking, the nurse stresses that smoking
harms the mucocilary functioning of the
respiratory system, damaging which of the body's lines of defense?
a) First
b) Second
c) Third
d) Fourth - Answer-A

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Pathology
Vak
Pathology

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 februari 2025
Aantal pagina's
14
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Studyguidenotes Boston University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
16
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
1352
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

2.7

3 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen