Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI RN EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS 2025

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
26
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-02-2025
Written in
2024/2025

HESI RN EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS 2025

Institution
MATERNITY , PEDIATRIC HESI EVOLVE
Course
MATERNITY , PEDIATRIC HESI EVOLVE

Content preview

HESI RN EXIT EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED ANSWERS 2025
A nurse checks a client who is on a volume-cycled ventilator. Which finding indicates
that the client may need suctioning?A) Drowsiness
B) Complaint of nausea
C) Pulse rate of 92
D) Restlessness - ANSWER-D) Restlessness

During the evaluation phase for a client, the nurse should focus on
A) All finding of physical and psychosocial stressors of the client and in the family
B) The client's status, progress toward goal achievement, and ongoing re-evaluation
C) Setting short and long-term goals to insure continuity of care from hospital to
home
D) Select interventions that are measurable and achievable within selected
timeframes - ANSWER-B) The client's status, progress toward goal achievement,
and ongoing re-evaluation

The school nurse suspects that a third grade child might have Attention Deficit
Hyperactivity Disorder. Prior to referring the child for further evaluation, the nurse
should
A) Observe the child's behavior on at least 2 occasions
B) Consult with the teacher about how to control impulsivity
C) Compile a history of behavior patterns and developmental accomplishments
D) Compare the child's behavior with classic signs and symptoms - ANSWER-C)
Compile a history of behavior patterns and developmental accomplishments

Which of the actions suggested to the RN by the PN during a planning conference
for a 10 month-old infant admitted 2 hours ago with bacterial meningitis would be
acceptable to add to the plan of care?
A) Measure head circumference
B) Place in airborne isolation
C) Provide passive range of motion
D) Provide an over-the-crib protective top - ANSWER-A) Measure head
circumference

A client is admitted with a diagnosis of hepatitis B. In reviewing the initial laboratory
results, the nurse would expect to find elevation in which of the following values?
A) Blood urea nitrogen
B) Acid phosphatase
C) Bilirubin
D) Sedimentation Rate - ANSWER-C) Bilirubin

The nurse is discussing nutritional requirements with the parents of an 18 month-old
child. Which of these statements about milk consumption is correct?
A) May drink as much milk as desired
B) Can have milk mixed with other foods
C) Will benefit from fat-free cow's milk

,D) Should be limited to 3-4 cups of milk daily - ANSWER-D) Should be limited to 3-4
cups of milk daily

The nurse is talking with a client. The client abruptly says to the nurse, "The moon is
full. Astronauts walk on the moon. Walking is a good health habit." The client's
behavior most likely indicates
A) Neologisms
B) Dissociation
C) Flight of ideas
D) Word salad - ANSWER-C) Flight of ideas

A mother asks about expected motor skills for a 3 year-old child. Which of the
following would the nurse emphasize as normal at this age? A) Jumping rope
B) Tying shoelaces
C) Riding a tricycle
D) Playing hopscotch - ANSWER-C) Riding a tricycle

A home health nurse is caring for a client with a pressure sore that is red, with
serous drainage, is 2 inches in diameter with loss of subcutaneous tissue. The
appropriate dressing for this wound is
A) A transparent film dressing
B) Wet dressing with debridement granules
C) Wet to dry with hydrogen peroxide
D) Moist saline dressing - ANSWER-D) Moist saline dressing

The nurse enters a 2 year-old child's hospital room in order to administer an oral
medication. When the child is asked if he is ready to take his medicine, he
immediately says, "No!" What would be the most appropriate next action?
A) Leave the room and return five minutes later and give the medicine
B) Explain to the child that the medicine must be taken now C) Give the medication
to the father and ask him to give it
D) Mix the medication with ice cream or applesauce - ANSWER-A) Leave the room
and return five minutes later and give the medicine

A nurse is doing pre conceptual counseling with a woman who is planning a
pregnancy. Which of the following statements suggests that the client understands
the connection between alcohol consumption and fetal alcohol syndrome?
A) "I understand that a glass of wine with dinner is healthy.
"B) "Beer is not really hard alcohol, so I guess I can drink some.
"C) "If I drink, my baby may be harmed before I know I am pregnant.
" D) "Drinking with meals reduces the effects of alcohol." - ANSWER-"C) "If I drink,
my baby may be harmed before I know I am pregnant.

A client has returned from a cardiac catheterization. Which one of the following
assessments would indicate the client is experiencing a complication from the
procedure?
A) Increased blood pressure
B) Increased heart rate
C) Loss of pulse in the extremity
D) Decreased urine output - ANSWER-C) Loss of pulse in the extremity

, A 60 year-old male client had a hernia repair in an outpatient surgery clinic. He is
awake and alert, but has not been able to void since he returned from surgery 6
hours ago.He received 1000 mL of IV fluid. Which action would be most likely to help
him void?
A) Have him drink several glasses of water
B) Crede' the bladder from the bottom to the top
C) Assist him to stand by the side of the bed to void
D) Wait 2 hours and have him try to void again - ANSWER-C) Assist him to stand by
the side of the bed to void

The nurse is caring for a client who requires a mechanical ventilator for
breathing.The high pressure alarm goes off on the ventilator. What is the first action
the nurse should perform?
A) Disconnect the client from the ventilator and use a manual resuscitation bag
B) Perform a quick assessment of the client's condition
C) Call the respiratory therapist for help
D) Press the alarm re-set button on the ventilator - ANSWER-B) Perform a quick
assessment of the client's condition

The nurse is preparing a client who will undergo a myelogram. Which of the following
statements by the client indicates a contraindication for this test?
A) "I can't lie in 1 position for more than thirty minutes.
"B) "I am allergic to shrimp."
C) "I suffer from claustrophobia.
"D) "I developed a severe headache after a spinal tap." - ANSWER-"B) "I am allergic
to shrimp."

The health care provider order reads "aspirate nasogastric feeding (NG) tuber every
4 hours and check pH of aspirate." The pH of the aspirate is 10. Which action should
the nurse take?
A) Hold the tube feeding and notify the provider
B) Administer the tube feeding as scheduled
C) Irrigate the tube with diet cola soda
D) Apply intermittent suction to the feeding tube - ANSWER-A) Hold the tube feeding
and notify the provider

To prevent unnecessary hypoxia during suctioning of a tracheostomy, the nurse
must
A) Apply suction for no more than 10 seconds
B) Maintain sterile technique
C) Lubricate 3 to 4 inches of the catheter tip
D) Withdraw catheter in a circular motion - ANSWER-A) Apply suction for no more
than 10 seconds

An antibiotic IM injection for a 2 year-old child is ordered. The total volume of the
injection equals 2.0 ml The correct action is to
A) Administer the medication in 2 separate injections
B) Give the medication in the dorsal gluteal site
C) Call to get a smaller volume ordered

Written for

Institution
MATERNITY , PEDIATRIC HESI EVOLVE
Course
MATERNITY , PEDIATRIC HESI EVOLVE

Document information

Uploaded on
February 22, 2025
Number of pages
26
Written in
2024/2025
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Studyguidenotes Boston University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
16
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
1350
Last sold
1 month ago

2.7

3 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions