2025
In .the .early .stages .of .iron .deficient .anemias, .blood .studies .show:
(a) .macrocytic .normochromic
(b) .microcytic .hypochromic
(c) .normochromic .normocytic
(d) .pancytopenic .hypocytic .- .ANS✓✓-(a) .normochromic .normocytic
A .14-year-
old, .male .patient .has .some .general .concerns .about .eczema, .as .his .twin .brother
.was .recently .diagnosed .with .this .condition. .The .patient .reports .urticaria .and .a .
rash .on .his .posterior .knees .bilaterally. .The .three .factors .that .put .the .patient .at .
risk .for .eczema .are .a .family .history .of .eczema, .a .personal .history .of .allergic .rhi
nitis, .and .a .history .of:
(a) .asthma
(b) .bee .allergy
(c) .otitis .media
(d) .psoriasis .- .ANS✓✓-(a) .asthma
A .patient .has .hyperactive .reflexes .of .the .lower .extremities. .The .adult-
gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner .assesses .for .ankle .clonus .by:
(a) .firmly .applying .a .low-pitched .tuning .fork .to .the .lateral .malleolus.
(b) .flexing .the .leg .at .the .knee, .rotating .it .externally, .and .striking .the .Achilles .te
ndon .with .the .percussion .hammer.
(c) .sharply .dorsiflexing .the .foot .and .maintaining .this .position .while .supporting .
the .knee.
(d) .stroking .the .lateral .aspect .of .the .sole .from .the .heel .to .the .ball .of .the .foot .wi
th .the .sharp .end .of .the .percussion .hammer. .- .ANS✓✓-
(c) .sharply .dorsiflexing .the .foot .and .maintaining .this .position .while .supporting .
the .knee.
A .70-year-old, .female .patient .is .having .her .yearly .evaluation. .The .adult-
gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner .gives .which .physical .examination .fi
nding .the .highest .priority .for .immediate .treatment?
,(a) .Atrophy .of .vaginal .rugae.
(b) .Cystocele .present.
(c) .Palpable .ovary.
(d) .Pessary .in .place. .- .ANS✓✓-(c) .Palpable .ovary.
The .adult-gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner .reminds .a .16-year-
old, .male .patient .who .just .received .his .driver's .license .to .wear .a .seat .belt .at .all
.times .when .in .a .car. .The .patient .replies .that .he .does .not .need .to .wear .a .seat .b
elt, .because .nothing .will .happen .to .him .if .he .is .involved .in .an .automobile .collis
ion. .According .to .the .health .belief .model, .what .chief .component .does .the .patie
nt .lack?
(a) .Enabling .factors.
(b) .Motivation.
(c) .Perceived .role .conflict.
(d) .Perceived .severity. .- .ANS✓✓-(d) .Perceived .severity.
The .adult-gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner .treats .several .patients .for
.biological .exposure. .In .the .patients' .records, .the .nurse .practitioner .documents .
which .epidemiological .factors .for .each .exposure?
(a) .Comorbidities .and .length .of .exposure.
(b) .Location .and .event .intensity.
(c) .Mode .of .transmission .and .incubation.
(d) .Premorbid .conditions .and .surveillance .rates. .- .ANS✓✓-
(c) .Mode .of .transmission .and .incubation.
When .disseminating .research .findings .in .a .peer-reviewed .journal, .the .adult-
gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner:
(a) .concludes .that .the .study .proves .the .hypothesis.
(b) .excludes .the .discussion .section, .because .the .conclusion .contains .this .infor
mation.
(c) .recommends .incorporating .the .results .directly .into .clinical .practice.
(d) .uses .the .methodology .section .to .support .the .validity .of .the .study. .- .ANS✓✓
-(d) .uses .the .methodology .section .to .support .the .validity .of .the .study.
A .patient's .adult .child .telephones .the .adult-
gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner .to .inquire .about .the .patient's .illnes
s. .The .patient's .child .reports .that .the .parent .relies .upon .the .child .to .explain .ev
erything .to .him .or .her. .The .nurse .practitioner:
,(a) .asks .the .child .to .provide .a .copy .of .the .patient's .advance .directive .document
.
(b) .assures .the .child .that .the .nurse .practitioner .can .disclose .requested .informa
tion.
(c) .informs .the .child .that .he .or .she .must .come .to .the .clinic .to .discuss .the .pare
nt's .case.
(d) .tells .the .child .that .the .nurse .practitioner .can .discuss .the .information .only .w
ith .the .patient. .- .ANS✓✓-
(d) .tells .the .child .that .the .nurse .practitioner .can .discuss .the .information .only .w
ith .the .patient.
The .adult-
gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner .is .appointed .to .a .hospital's .multidi
sciplinary .medical .ethics .review .committee. .The .nurse .practitioner's .role .is .to:
(a) .evaluate .standards, .risks, .benefits, .and .outcomes.
(b) .identify .how .to .anticipate .and .resolve .similar .future .situations.
(c) .investigate .the .need .for .disciplinary .action.
(d) .obtain .agreement .of .all .parties .with .a .chosen .solution. .- .ANS✓✓-
(a) .evaluate .standards, .risks, .benefits, .and .outcomes.
To .improve .the .quality .of .clinical .practice, .the .adult-
gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner:
(a) .charges .a .fee .for .patients .who .arrive .late .to .clinic .appointments.
(b) .disseminates .research .study .results .to .colleagues.
(c) .expresses .opinions .about .alternative .therapies .with .patients .who .consider .s
uch .treatments.
(d) .schedules .time .during .clinic .hours .to .meet .with .pharmaceutical .representati
ves. .- .ANS✓✓-(b) .disseminates .research .study .results .to .colleagues.
One .effect .of .using .electronic .health .record .applications, .such .as .telemedicine .
and .portable .monitoring .systems, .has .been .to:
(a) .create .stand-alone .clinics.
(b) .decrease .billable .visits.
(c) .increase .risks .to .patients.
(d) .open .access .to .care. .- .ANS✓✓-(d) .open .access .to .care.
, The .adult-gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner .evaluates .an .80-year-
old .patient .with .cognitive .deficits, .who .is .unaccompanied .by .the .adult .child .wh
o .typically .is .present. .The .patient .has .urinary .symptoms, .for .which .the .nurse .p
ractitioner .considers .ordering .sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim .
(Bactrim). .The .patient's .previous .medical .record .is .unavailable. .Before .prescribi
ng .the .medication, .the .nurse .practitioner:
(a) .contacts .the .patient's .adult .child.
(b) .queries .the .other .staff .members.
(c) .relies .on .the .patient's .self-report.
(d) .waits .until .the .patient's .chart .is .available. .- .ANS✓✓-
(a) .contacts .the .patient's .adult .child.
The .adult-
gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner .conducts .a .small .group .class .on .w
eight .management. .The .nurse .practitioner .anticipates .that .the .patient .who .may .
have .the .greatest .difficulty .implementing .the .counseling .is .the:
(a) .extroverted .patient .raising .his .or .her .grandchildren.
(b) .introverted .patient .who .does .not .speak .in .the .group.
(c) .personable .patient .who .lives .with .his .or .her .children.
(d) .worried .patient .whose .son .is .serving .in .military .conflict. .- .ANS✓✓-
(d) .worried .patient .whose .son .is .serving .in .military .conflict.
The .adult-
gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner .evaluates .a .patient .with .cold .sympt
oms .who .reports .smoking .half .a .pack .of .cigarettes .a .day .and .shows .no .interes
t .in .quitting. .The .nurse .practitioner's .most .appropriate .approach .is .to .treat .the .
cold .symptoms .and:
(a) .advise .the .patient .to .stop .smoking.
(b) .prescribe .bupropion .(Zyban).
(c) .raise .the .issue .of .smoking .cessation .at .the .next .visit.
(d) .recommend .that .the .patient .select .a .low .nicotine .cigarette. .- .ANS✓✓-
(a) .advise .the .patient .to .stop .smoking.
The .adult-gerontology .primary .care .nurse .practitioner .plans .to .provide .smoking
.cessation .education .at .a .community .center .to .older .adults .and .their .families. .T
he .nurse .practitioner .designs .the .program .based .on .knowledge .that .older .adult
.smokers: