Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

EFM NCC |latest version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate solutions|Already graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
33
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-02-2025
Geschreven in
2024/2025

EFM NCC |latest version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate solutions|Already graded A+/EFM NCC |latest version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate solutions|Already graded A+/EFM NCC |latest version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate solutions|Already graded A+

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
EFM NCC
Vak
EFM NCC

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

EFM NCC |latest version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate solutions|Already
graded A+

Which of the following factors can have a negative effect on uterine blood flow?
a. Hypertension
b. Epidural
c. Hemorrhage
d. Diabetes
e. All of the above - correct answer e. All of the above
Stimulating the vagus nerve typically produces:
a. A decrease in the heart rate
b. An increase in the heart rate
c. An increase in stroke volume
d. No change - correct answer a. A decrease in the heart rate
The vagus nerve begins maturation 26 to 28 weeks. Its dominance results in what effect to the
FHR baseline?
a. Increases baseline
b. Decreases baseline - correct answer b. Decreases baseline
T/F: The most common artifact with the ultrasound transducer system for fetal heart rate is
increased variability. - correct answer True
T/F: All fetal monitors contain a logic system designed to reject artifact. - correct answer True
T/F: Fetal arrhythmias can be seen on both internal and external monitor tracings. - correct
answer True
T/F: Variability and periodic changes can be detected with both internal and external
monitoring. - correct answer True
T/F: Variable decelerations are a vagal response. - correct answer True
T/F: Variable decelerations are the most frequently seen fetal heart rate deceleration pattern in
labor. - correct answer True
Etiology of a baseline FHR of 165bpm occurring for the last hour can be:
1. Maternal supine hypotension
2. Maternal fever
3. Maternal dehydration

,EFM NCC |latest version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate solutions|Already
graded A+

4. Unknown
a. 1 and 2
b. 1, 2 and 3
c. 2, 3 and 4 - correct answer c. 2, 3 and 4
The most prevalent risk factor associated with fetal death before the onset of labor is:
a. Low socioeconomic status
b. Fetal malpresentation
c. Uteroplacental insufficiency
d. Uterine anomalies - correct answer c. Uteroplacental insufficiency
Which of the following conditions is not an indication for antepartum fetal surveillance?
a. Gestational hypertension
b. Diabetes in pregnancy
c. Fetus in breech presentation
d. Decreased fetal movement - correct answer c. Fetus in breech presentation
Which of the following does not affect the degree of fetal activity?
a. Vibroacoustic stimulation
b. Smoking
c. Fetal position
d. Gestational age - correct answer a. Vibroacoustic stimulation
T/F: Umbilical cord influences that can alter blood flow include true knots, hematomas, and
number of umbilical vessels. - correct answer True
T/F: Low amplitude contractions are not an early sign of preterm labor. - correct answer False
T/F: Corticosteroid administration may cause an increase in FHR accelerations. - correct answer
False
T/F: Corticosteroid administration may cause an increase in FHR. - correct answer True
T/F: Contractions cause an increase in uterine venous pressure and a decrease in uterine artery
perfusion. - correct answer True

,EFM NCC |latest version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate solutions|Already
graded A+

As a result of the intrinsic fetal response to oxygen deprivation, increased catecholamine levels
cause the peripheral blood flow to decrease while the blood flow to vital organs increases.
These flow changes along with increased catecholamine secretions have what effect on fetal
blood pressure and fetal heart rate?
A. Increase BP and increase HR
B. Increase BP and decrease HR
C. Decrease BP and increase HR
D. Decrease BP and decrease HR - correct answer B. Increase BP and decrease HR
During a term antepartum NST (non-stress test), you notice several variable decelerations that
decrease at least 15 bpm and last at least 15 sec long. Which of the following is the least likely
explanation?
A. True knot
B. Gestational diabetes
C. Umbilical cord entanglement
D. Oligohydramnios - correct answer B. Gestational diabetes
All of the following are likely causes of prolonged decelerations except:
A. Uterine tachysystole
B. Prolapsed cord
C. Maternal hypotension
D. Maternal fever - correct answer D. Maternal fever
All of the following could likely cause minimal variability in FHR except
A. Magnesium sulfate administration
B. Fetal sleep cycle
C. Narcotic administration
D. Ephedrine administration - correct answer D. Ephedrine administration
When an IUPC has been placed, Montevideo units must be ___ or greater for adequate cervical
change to occur.
A. 100
B. 200

, EFM NCC |latest version|Comprehensive questions and verified answers/accurate solutions|Already
graded A+

C. 300
D. 400 - correct answer B. 200
What would be a suspected pH in a fetus whose FHTs included recurrent late decelerations
during labor?
A. 7.10
B. 7.26
C. 7.32
D. 7.41 - correct answer A. 7.10
The nurse notes a pattern of decelerations on the fetal monitor that begins shortly after the
contraction and returns to baseline just before the contraction is over. The correct nursing
response is to:
a. Give the woman oxygen by facemask at 8-10 L/min
b. Position the woman on her opposite side
c. Increase the rate of the woman's intravenous fluid
d. Continue to observe and record the normal pattern - correct answer d. Continue to observe
and record the normal pattern
Determining the FHR baseline requires the nurse to approximate the mean FHR rounded to
increments of 5 bpm during a ___-minute window (excluding accelerations and decelerations).
A. 2
B. 5
C. 10
D. 20 - correct answer C. 10
Which of the following interventions would best stimulate an acceleration in the FHR?
A. Provide juice to patient
B. Perform vaginal exam
C. Turn patient on left side
D. Vibroacoustic stimulation - correct answer B. Perform vaginal exam


Scalp stimulation

Geschreven voor

Instelling
EFM NCC
Vak
EFM NCC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 februari 2025
Aantal pagina's
33
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
gradebooster Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
537
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
480
Documenten
3765
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
GRADE BOOSTER

A+ EXAMS DAILY UPDATED############### LATEST GNGs 2023/2025 available Best study materials graded A+ download your best and kindly review to help other learners THANKYOU

4.0

91 beoordelingen

5
48
4
17
3
15
2
4
1
7

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen